.
Elijah R. Wright
and
Minerva Gwin
.

Updated several times in Jun 2013
  Updated Thanksgiving Weekend 2012
The updating of the numbering system used on this page has been completed. Generation 28 is my own;
27 is that of my parents; 29 is that of my children, etc.  --   John M. Gwin, Mar 2009


The reformatting of the name font and census data for this page has been completed. --John M. Gwin, Aug 2011

Return to Isham and Mary Canterbury Gwin Page

See Isham's farm in Crowson's Cove, Sevier Co., TN,
where Manerva was born and lived her first six years


Sources:
1.  My 5th Cousin Jim Wall opened the door as my first contact into Minerva's parents' descendants.
2.  Census records accessed through Ancestry.com provided invaluable help in tracing family.
3.  My 4th cousin once removed, Doris Cooper Gyarmati, contacted us with information she had collected.
4.  Thanksgiving weekend 2012, while Googling descendants' names, I found the obituary of my 5th cousin Darlene Stalcup Gill and became Facebook friends with her husband, Dwayne Gill.


An Outline of the Known Family


 
21.00--Mr. Wright m. Mrs. Wright (nee unk.)
22.00--Mr. Wright m. Mrs. Wright (nee unk.)
23.01--Mr. Wright m. Mrs. Wright (nee unk.)

23.02--Mr. Wright m. Mrs. Wright (nee unk.)

23.03--Mr. Wright m. Mrs. Wright (nee unk.)

23.04--Mr. Wright m. Mrs. Wright (nee unk.)

etc.

23.00--Elijah Wright m. Minerva Gwin

21.00--Richard Gwin m. Sarah Chesley
22.00--Isham Gwin m. Mary Canterbury
23.01--Polly Gwin m. Thomas Walker, Jr.
23.02--Elizabeth Gwin m. David Denton
23.03--William Gwin m. Susanna Beard
23.04--John Gwin m. Jane Walker
23.05--Virginia Jane Gwin m. Mr. Tipton, m. Benjamin Weathers
23.06--Isham Gwin II m. (Betsy Snowden? Mary Likens?)
23.07--(Chesley?) Gwin m. unk.
23.08--Richard Walton Gwin m. Nancy Watkins
23.09--Nancy Gwin m. Squire Houston
23.10--Sarah Gwin m. William M. Houston
23.11--Minerva Gwin m. Elijah Wright

23.12--Mahala Gwin m. John B. Houston
Meet the seven (or eight?) known children of Elijah and Minerva:
24.01--Ruth Ann Wright 
(ca. 1829 - ca. 1860-70) m. Young Childers
24.02--Susan Wright (ca. 1831 - unk.)
m. unk.
24.03--Isom G. Wright (ca. 1832 - unk.) m1. Millie Childers, m2. Catherine Spiker
24.04--Mary Jane Wright (ca. 1833 - 1891) m. Charles Stalcup, m2. Henry Stalcup
24.05--Benjamin Wright (ca. 1836 - bef. 1870) m. Rebecca A. (nee unk.) ca. 1836
24.06--Bazle (Basil?) Wright (unk. - unk.) m. unk.
24.07--Leander (H.?) Wright (1839 - 1909) m. perhaps Ellen Crandall
(1845 - unk.)
m. Sarah A. Hammond


23.11--Minerva Gwin, b. 1807-1811 on her parents' 249-acre farm in Crowson's Cove, aka the Wear Valley, Sevier Co., TN; d. after 1850; bd. unk., but assumed to be buried on the Orange Co. family farm of her parents, Isham and Mary Canterbury Gwin, where she was living as a widow (with her children and mother) and was listed as head of household in 1850; m. 31 Jul 1827 in Orange Co., IN, to Elijah Wright (b. 1804?; d. betw. 15 Mar 1842 [the date he bought fr. his wife's sister and her husband--Sarah and William Houston--the SE quarter {160 acres} of T1S/R2E/S20 on the Orange/Crawford county line] and the...?; bd. unk.; at least seven known ch.
[listed as Manervy Right, age 39 and b. in TN, in 15 Aug 1850 census of res. #33 of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Elijah R. Right, age 20-29, with one daughter age 0-4, with wife age 15-19, in the 1930 census of Orange Co., IN, and lvg. next door to Isom Gwin, age 60-69]
[listed as Elija Right, age 30-39, with 3 male children (two 0-4 and one 5-9), two female children (5-9 and 10-14), with two adult women (20-29 and 60-69), in the 1840 census of Orange Co., IN]
[Elijah is alive on 15 Mar 1842, the date he bought fr. his wife's sister and her husband (Sarah and William Houston) the SE 1/4 (160 ac.) of T1S/R2E/S20 on the Orange/Crawford co. line.]
[Elijah is not listed and presumed deceased in 15 Aug 1850 census of res. #33 of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN.]
[John M. Gwin Note:  I've found two Elijah [Rights] of about the same ages in the 1830 census of Orange Co., IN. One is living next to Isom Gwin (this is ours, I'm quite sure) and the other is living two doors from Jonathan Wright.  I've also found an Elijah Wright on Findagrave.com, b. 1804 in KY; d. 28 Feb 1844; bd. Liberty Cem., Orleans, Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 67441965.  His parents are listed there as Jonathan Wright (1772-1838) and Sarah (nee Reed) Wright (1778-1840).  Granted, the dates of birth and death for this Elijah fit for him to be either Minerva Gwin's husband or the other Elijah, since she was born a few years after this Elijah and is listed as a widow in 1850, some six years after this Elijah's death. But because he is the son of Jonathan, I do not believe him to be our Elijah but the other.]

[JMG Note: I got Elijah's and Minerva's children's names from Isham's 1855 probate record; Elijah's first name is from Doris Gyarmati (see note in 1850 census chart below).
Also,
someone logged in Minerva's and Elijah's marriage date on this USGenNet website:
  http://www.usgennet.org/usa/in/county/orange/marriages/marrg.htm
Wright, Elijah m. Crawford, Lucinda    08-05-1823
Wright, Elijah m. Grew?, Minira
    07-31-1827
The second entry above just HAS to be Minerva Gwin--THANK you to this unknown researcher and contributor!  (:-)
Further, if both of these Elijahs are the same person--and I believe they are--then he was married twice, Minerva being his second wife.
Many more related marriages from this good website are listed in the outline below as well.]

Above is part of a page of the 1850 census of Orange Co., IN, comprising the names of 20 of my relatives, including Gggg-grandmother Mary Canterbury Gwin.  All four of the households listed are those of descendants of Isom and Mary Gwin.   My transcription of that page follows:
Res.#

Fam# NAME AGE SEX OCCUPATION REAL
EST.VAL.
POB John M. Gwin Comments
33 33
Manervy Right 39 f $600 TN Minerva Wright is the subject of this page
and Isom and Mary Gwin's 11th born.

Ruth Right 21 f IN Isom's and Mary's grandchild

Susan Right 19 f IN Isom's and Mary's grandchild

Benjamin Right 14 m IN Isom's and Mary's grandchild

Leander Right 10 m IN Isom's and Mary's grandchild

Elijah Wright 5 m IN Isom's and Mary's grandchild

Mary Gwyn 80 f VA Mary Canterbury Gwin herself
34 34
Richard Wright 24 m IN Isom's and Mary's grandchild

Martha Right 22 f IN Isom's and Mary's grandchild-in-law

Sarah Right 3 f IN Isom's and Mary's great-grandchild

Thomas Right 6/12 m IN Isom's and Mary's great-grandchild
35 35
David Denton 72 m farmer $50 VA Isom's and Mary's son-in-law

Elizabeth Denton 63 f TN Isom's and Mary's second born
36 36
Thomas Denton 30 m farmer $200 IN Isom's and Mary's grandchild

Fanny M. Denton 30 f UNK Isom's and Mary's grandchild-in-law

Rebecca Denton 9 f IN Isom's and Mary's great-grandchild

Joel Denton 7 m IN Isom's and Mary's great-grandchild

Isom Denton 5 m IN Isom's and Mary's great-grandchild

Cynthia Denton 3 f IN Isom's and Mary's great-grandchild

Liza Ann Denton 8/12 f IN Isom's and Mary's great-grandchild
It is this very document that has led us to the following speculations.  First of all, we know that Isom and Mary sold their 249-acre plantation in Crowson's Cove (today's Wear's Cove) and moved to Indiana.  We have believed all along that he must have reinvested the money from the sale of his farm and bought land in Indiana.  We also know that Isom died in Dec of 1830, some 20 years before this census.  Because he left Providence Primitive Baptist (click here, scroll to page 46), the church he helped found and for which he served over ten years as its first pastor, and because we cannot find his or his wife's grave in the cemetery of that church, we speculate that they are buried on the land he bought.  We know that his wife Mary was listed in the 1850 census as "blind" and speculate that daughter Minerva, also a widow, moved "back home" sometime before this census to care for her aging mother, as shown here.  Because the land is listed as Minerva's and its value as $600, we also speculate that Mary must have given/sold the farm to Minerva.  We also speculate that David and Elizabeth Gwin Denton, whom we know moved to Indiana with Isom and Mary, must have bought their land abutting Isom's and Mary's, and now in their old age and living alone, have given/sold most of it to their son Thomas.  Finally, we speculate that if we can find Isom's and Mary's deed to this land and ascertain the land's location, we'll find their graves.  
--John M. Gwin


Back to the Outline:




24.01--Ruth Ann Wright, b. ca. 1829; d. unk., but prob. betw. 29 Aug 1860 and 23 Aug 1870; bd. unk., but prob. in Orange Co., IN; m. ca. 1852 (Robert Lane's transcriptions report 30 Dec 1852) to Young Childers (s/o James and Sela Childers; b. ca. 1833; d. unk.; bd. unk.); [JMG Note: marriage date and spouse's name from Doris Gyarmati's post (see 1850 census note below.]


[listed as Ruth Right, age 21, b. in IN, and single in 15 Aug 1850 census of res. #33 of the Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Ruthan Childers, age 27 and b. in IN, in the 29 Aug 1860 census of res. #1520, Hoard P. O., T5N, R6E, Clay Co., IL, and lvg. w/her husband, Young Childers, and her youngest brother, Eliza (sic--should be Elijah), 15],
[Ruth Ann is not listed in 23 Aug 1870 census of res. 179, Southeast Township, Valeene P. O., Orange Co., IN, and is presumed deceased or divorced, since husband Young Childers is remarried to Lucy (nee unk. but assumed to be the widow Robinson, since a Martha Robinson, age 12, is living with them)]

[listed as Young Childers, age 27 and b. in IN, in the 29 Aug 1860 census of res. #1520, Hoard P. O., T5N, R6E, Clay Co., IL],
[listed as Young Childers, age 38, in 23 Aug 1870 census of res. 179, Southeast Township, Valeene P.O., Orange Co., IN]


24.02--Susan Wright, b. ca. 1831 in IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch

[age 19 in 15 Aug 1850 census of res. #33 of the Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN]


24.03--Isom G. [Gwin?] Wright, b. Jan 1832 in IN/unk./unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m1. 2 Nov 1854 (Robert Lane's transcriptions report 2 Nov 1854) to Millie (Mildred? Amelia?) Childers (b. 12 Oct 1838 in IN, d/o James and Celia Childers; d. 5 Oct 1860 in Orange Co., IN; bd. Rock Springs Comm. Ch. Cem., Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 49546567); at least two ch.; m2. ca. 1874 [reports being md. 26 yrs. in 1900 census] to Catherine Spiker (b. ca. Jan 1853 in MO/Germany/Switzerland; d/o parents b. in Germany (f) and Switzerland (m); d. unk.; bd. unk.); she reports one of one ch. lvg. in 1900;


[JMG Note: So is this one-of-one-living-in-1900 person Catherine's child from a previous marriage, or is Isom the father of this child also?]
[not listed in 15 Aug 1850 census of res. #33 of the Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN, and assumed to have left home; he isn't married yet]
[approximately age 23-24 on 15 Apr 1854 when he purchased
fr. Charles M.and Mary J. Stalcup the SE quarter {160 acres} of T1S/R2E/S20 on the Orange/Crawford county line once owned by his parents]
[listed as Isom Wright, age 29, in the 28 Jul 1860 census of res. #176, Valeen, Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN]
[not yet found in 1870 census]
[not yet found in 1880 census]
[age 68 in 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Township, St. Clair Co., IL, and living with his second wife Catherine (to whom he has been married 26 years) and the family of his son James W.]

[listed as Milly Childers, age 12, in the 22 Aug 1850 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Milley Wright, age 21, in the 28 Jul 1860 census of res. #176, Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Catherine Wright, age 47 (b. Jan 1853 in MO) in the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL]

[JMG Note: SOURCES: first marriage date and spouse's name are taken from Doris Gyarmati's post (see 1850 census note below--and now from the 1860 census as well); 2nd marriage data from 1900 census (see image following:)]


The following image is from the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL

And here's my transcription of it--(From the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL)
RES/FAM
NAME
R2HOH
RACE/
SEX
DOB
AGE
MS
YRS.
MD.
#CH.
B/LVG
POB
JMG COMMENTS
320/325
James Wright
head
WM
Feb 1856
44
md.
20

IN/IN/IN
This will be the grandson of Elijah and Minerva Wright; he is then a great-grandson of Isom and Mary (Canterbury) Gwin.

Matilda U. Wright
wife
WF
Jan 1854
46
md.
20
7/6
IL/VA/IL
Her middle init. is U, not A (as an overstrike makes it appear).

Mary Wright dau
WF
Jan 1881
19
s


IL/IN/IL


Jesse Wright dau
WF
Jan 1884
16
s


IL/IN/IL

James W. Wright son
WM
Dec 1886
13
s


IL/IN/IL

Leslie L. Wright son
WM
Apr 1890
10
s


IL/IN/IL

Isom G. Wright son
WM
Oct 1891
8
s


IL/IN/IL

Edith Wright dau
WF
Sep 1895
4
s


IL/IN/IL

Isom G. Wright father
WM
Jan 1832
68
md.
46
26

IN/Unk/Unk
This is our 24.03--Isom G. Wright, third child and first son of Elijah Wright and Minerva Gwin Wright; he is then a grandson of Isom and Mary (Canterbury) Gwin.  He states here that he does not know the places of birth of his parents, and while we're not yet sure of Elijah's, either, we know without a doubt that Minerva was born on the 249-acre plantation of Isom and Mary (Canterbury) Gwin in what's now Sevier Co., TN, in a beautiful little place about halfway between Tuckaleechee and Gatlinburg, then called Crowson's Cove and now known as the Wear Valley.

Catherine Wright [illegible, probably wife]
WF
Jun 1853
47
md.
26
1/1
MO/Germany/Switzerland
Catherine Spiker, Isom's second wife, is some 20 years younger than he.  Her widowed brother, listed immediately below and seven years her senior, was born in Germany, so her parents were new immigrants when she was born in Missouri.

Samuel Spiker
servant
WM
Sep 1845
54
wd.


Germany/
Germany/
Switzerland
This is clearly Catherine's older brother.  Widowed, he may be living with them more for company than for a job as "servant".

25.01--James William Wright, Sr., b. Feb 1856 in IN/IN/IN; d. 8 Apr 1936 in Glen Allen, MO; bd. Glen Allen Cem., Glenallen, Bollinger Co., MO--Find A Grave Memorial# 12826165; m. Matilda Ann (nee unk.; b. 7 Jan 1854 in IL/VA/IL; d. 27 Apr 1940; bd. Glen Allen Cem., Glenallen, Bollinger Co., MO--Find A Grave Memorial# 12826151); reports 6 of 7 ch. lvg. in 1900 census;
[listed as James W. Wright, age 4 and b. in IN, in the 28 Jul 1860 census of res. #176, Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as James Wright, age 44 (b. Feb 1856) in the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL]
[listed as James Wright, Sr., age 53 and m1. 30 yrs., in the 4 May 1910 census of Waterloo Pct., Monroe Co., IL]
[listed as James W. Wright, age 64 and b. IN/KY/KY, in the 29 Jan 1920 census of Crooked Creek Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]

[listed as Matilda A. Wright, age 46 (b. Jan 1854) in the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL]
[listed as Matilta, age 54 and m1. 30 yrs. w/6 of 7 ch. lvg., in the 4 May 1910 census of Waterloo Pct., Monroe Co., IL]
[listed as Matilda Wright, age 66 and b. IL/VA/PA, in the 29 Jan 1920 census of Crooked Creek Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]


Funeral services were held Saturday afternoon at the Glen Allen Baptist Church for James William Wright, who died at 5:30 Wednesday afternoon at this home on Highway 51 north of Marble Hill. Burial was in the church cemetery.  Mr. Wright, who was 80 years old, came to this part of the country from Illinois a few years ago. The body was brought to Baker Funeral Home and later removed to the family home, on Thursday, where it remained until time for services. He is survived by his widow and five children; one son, Isom Wright, resides at Glen Allen.
MARBLE HILL BANNER PRESS, 16 Apr 1936

26.01--Mary Wright, b. Jan 1881 (IL/IN/IL); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Mary Wright, age 19 (b. Jan 1881) in the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL

26.02--Jessie Wright, b. Jan 1884 (IL/IN/IL); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Jessie Wright, age 16 (b. Jan 1884) in the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL]

26.03--James William Wright, Jr., b. 19 Dec 1886 East St. Louis, St. Clair Co.,(IL/IN/IL); d. 28 Feb 1955, Waterloo, Monroe Co., IL; bd. Saints Peter And Paul Cath. Cem. Old, Waterloo, Monroe Co., IL--Find A Grave Memorial# 41564212; m. Jessie Ellen Crook (b. 8 May 1888 in Monroe Co., IL; d. 14 Jun 1945 in East St. Louis, St. Cla r Co., IL; b. Saints Peter And Paul Cath. Cem. Old, Waterloo, Monroe Co., IL--Find A Grave Memorial# 41564261); no known ch.
[listed as James W. Wright, age 13 (b. Dec 1886) in the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL]
[listed as James Wright, Jr., age 23, in the 4 May 1910 census of Waterloo Pct., Monroe Co., IL]
 
26.04--Leslie L. Wright, son, b. Apr 1890 in IL/IN/IL; d. Apr 1963; bd. Saint Clair Mem. Pk., Fairview Heights, St. Clair Co., IL--Plot: A-1,147,#7--Find A Grave Memorial# 96339550; m. ca. 1917 in IL to Edith A. (nee unk.; b. 1900 in MO/MO/MO; d. Mar 1982; bd. Saint Clair Mem. Pk., Fairview Heights, St. Clair Co., IL--Plot: A-1,147,#8--Find A Grave Memorial# 96339699); at least four ch.
[listed as Leslie L. Wright, age 10 (b. Apr 1890) in the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL]
[listed as Leslie Wright, age 20, in the 4 May 1910 census of Waterloo Pct., Monroe Co., IL]
[listed as Leslie Wright, age 29 and b. IL/IN/IL, in the 29 Jan 1920 census of Crooked Creek Twp., Bollinger Co., MO, and lvg. w/ his parents]
[listed as Leslie Wright, iron foundry worker, age 39 and b. IL/IL/IL (sic), m. age 27, in the 2 Apr 1930 census of East St. Louis, East St. Louis Twp., St. Clair Co., MO]
[listed as Leslie Wright, laborer, WPA quarry, age 49 and b. IL, in the 11 Apr 1940 census of Bluff, Monroe Co., IL]

[listed as Eith. Wright, daughter-in-law, age 19 and b. MO/MO/MO, in the 29 Jan 1920 census of Crooked Creek Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]
[listed as Edith A. Wright, age 29 and b. MO/MO/MO, m. age 16, in the 2 Apr 1930 census of East St. Louis, East St. Louis Twp., St. Clair Co., MO]
[listed as Edith A. Wright, age 39 and b. MO, in the 11 Apr 1940 census of Bluff, Monroe Co., IL]

27.01--Gladys R. Wright, dau, b. ca. Jan 1918 (IL/IL/MO); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Gladys Wright, granddaughter, age 2 y 0 m and b. IL/IL/MO, in the 29 Jan 1920 census of Crooked Creek Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]
[listed as Gladys R. Wright, age 12 and b. IL/IL/MO, in the 2 Apr 1930 census of East St. Louis, East St. Louis Twp., St. Clair Co., MO]

27.02--Lloyd L. Wright, son, b. ca. 1921 (IL/IL/MO); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. (nee unk.; b. 1900 in MO/MO/MO; d. Mar 1982; bd. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Lloyd L. Wright, age 9 and b. MO/IL/MO, in the 2 Apr 1930 census of East St. Louis, East St. Louis Twp., St. Clair Co., MO]
[listed as Lloyd L. Wright, age 18 and b. MO, in the 11 Apr 1940 census of Bluff, Monroe Co., IL]
This is possibly, though not confirmed to be, our 27.02
Lloyd L. Wright
Birth:  May 7, 1921
Death:  Mar. 7, 1981
Inscription:
US ARMY SGT WORLD WAR II
Burial: Jefferson Barracks Nat. Cem.
Saint Louis, St. Louis Co., MO
Plot: Q 0 692
Created by: Marvin & Samme Templin
Record added: Dec 01, 2011

Find A Grave Memorial# 81349079


Is this our Lloyd L. Wright?

Call Sign: WB5ZOI, Licensee ID: L00420912
Grant Date: 12/29/1997, Expiration Date: 12/29/2007, Cancellation Date: 12/30/2009
Registrant: Lloyd L Wright, 3120 Nw 63, Oklahoma City, OK 73116-3702

Read more:

Is this our Lloyd L. Wright?

Operation Ivory Soap, a secret project kept "classified" for more than a half-century, is not even mentioned in the official history book, "The Army Air Forces In World War II."  Here you will see images from the cruise book for the First Aircraft Repair Unit - Floating, which participated in Operation Ivory Soap.  This ship was a converted Liberty ship, formerly the USS Daniel Garrett, renamed the USS Major General Robert Olds.   These ships were floating iron and steel mills and machine shops for the rescue and repair of US aircraft.

Listed among the crew aboard the USS MG Robert Olds was a Lloyd L. Wright, Lincoln, NE

Read more:

27.03--Floyd L. Wright, son, b. ca. 1924 (IL/IL/MO); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Floyd L. Wright, age 6 and b. IL/IL/IL (sic), in the 2 Apr 1930 census of East St. Louis, East St. Louis Twp., St. Clair Co., MO]
[listed as Floyd L. Wright, age 16 and b. IL, in the 11 Apr 1940 census of Bluff, Monroe Co., IL]

[John M. Gwin Note:  I found a Floyd L. Wright (23 Sep 1924 - 21 Oct 2009), PVT., U. S. Army, bd. at Sunset Mem. Lawns, Northbrook, IL, at http://www.locategrave.org/l/1948390/Wright.]

27.04--Vivian Janice Wright, dau, b. ca. 1927 (TX/IL/MO); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Vivian J. Wright, age 3 and b. TX/IL/IL (sic), in the 2 Apr 1930 census of East St. Louis, East St. Louis Twp., St. Clair Co., MO]
[listed as Vivian Janice Wright, age 13 and b. TX, in the 11 Apr 1940 census of Bluff, Monroe Co., IL]

26.05--Isom G. (Gwin?) Wright, b. 26 Oct 1891 (IL/IN/IL); d. Oct 1968; bd. Glen Allen Cem.; Glenallen, Bollinger Co., MO--Find A Grave Memorial# 12826097; m. ca. 1914 in IL to Ina Gertrude PairFind A Grave Memorial# 12826117; b. ca. 1890 in MO/MO/MO; d. 25 Jan 1942 in Bollinger Co., MO; bd. Glen Allen Cem., Glenallen, Bollinger Co., MO--Find A Grave Memorial# 12826117); at least 4 ch.
[listed as Isom G. Wright, age 8 (b. Oct 1891) in the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL]
[listed as Ison Wright, age 18, in the 4 May 1910 census of Waterloo Pct., Monroe Co., IL]
[listed as I. G. Wright, age 28 and b. IL/IN/IL, in the 7 Jan 1920 census of Mansfield, Pleasant Valley Twp., Wright Co., MO]
[listed as Isom Wright, age 38, md. age 22, in the 15 Apr 1930 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]
[listed as I. G. Wright, age 48, b. IL, in the 24 Apr 1940 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]

[listed as Gertrude Wright, age 29 and b. MO/TN/TN, in the 7 Jan 1920 census of Mansfield, Pleasant Valley Twp., Wright Co., MO]
[listed as Gertrude Wright, age 40, md. age 24, in the 15 Apr 1930 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]
[listed as Gertrude Wright, age 50, b. MO, in the 24 Apr 1940 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]

27.01--Eleanor Wright, b. ca. Jul 1917 (IL/IL/MO); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Eleanor Wright, age 2y 6m and b. IL/IL/MO, in the 7 Jan 1920 census of Mansfield, Pleasant Valley Twp., Wright Co., MO]
[listed as Eleanor Wright, age 13 and b. IL/IL/MO, in the 15 Apr 1930 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]

27.02--James "Jimmy" Wright, b. ca. Sept 1918 (MO/IL/MO); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as James Wright, age 1y 4m and b. IL/IL/MO, in the 7 Jan 1920 census of Mansfield, Pleasant Valley Twp., Wright Co., MO]
[listed as James Wright, age 11 and b. MO/IL/MO, in the 15 Apr 1930 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]
[listed as Jimmy Wright, age 21, b. MO, in the 24 Apr 1940 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]

27.03--Merl Wright, dau, b. ca. 1923 (MO/IL/MO); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Merl Wright, age 7 and b. MO/IL/MO, in the 15 Apr 1930 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]

--12650 State Route W, Newburg, MO (573) 341-9972
--12650 State Rte W, Rolla, MO, (573) 341-9972

27.04--Lillian Wright, dau, b. ca. 1926 (MO/IL/MO); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Lillian Wright, age 4 and b. MO/IL/MO, in the 15 Apr 1930 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]
[listed as Lillian Wright, age 14, b. MO, in the 24 Apr 1940 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]

27.05--Mildred Wright, dau, b. ca. 1930 (MO/IL/MO); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Mildred Wright, age 10, b. MO, in the 24 Apr 1940 census of Torance Twp., Bollinger Co., MO]

26.06--Edith Wright, b. Sep 1895 (IL/IN/IL); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Edith Wright, age 4 (b. Sep 1895) in the 1 Jun 1900 census of Stites Twp., St. Clair Co., IL]
[listed as Edith Wright, age 14, in the 4 May 1910 census of Waterloo Pct., Monroe Co., IL]

25.02--Benjamin T./F. Wright, b. ca. 1858; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Benj. T. (F?) Wright, age 2 and b. in IN, in the 28 Jul 1860 census of res. #176, Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]



24.04--Mary Jane Wright, b. 9 Oct 1830 (from gravestone--see below); d. 21 Aug 1891; bd. Danners Chapel Cem., Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 20973567; m1. 12 Dec 1848 in Orange Co., IN, to Charles Stalcup (b. 1831 in IN; d. 1863 in Andersonville, GA); POW in Richmond, VA; [JMG Note: Mary Jane Wright's data recorded here in this purple color is from an Ancestry.com post copied and sent to me 18 Mar 2006 by Jim Wall.]; m2. 9 Jul 1865 (date fr. Findagrave, below) to Henry Stalcup (b. 22 Dec 1821 in Orange Co., IN; d. 9 Nov 1900 in Orange Co., IN; bd. Danners Chapel Cem., Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 20973529); 2 ch., 6 total 9 ch., 14 total;


[John M. Gwin Note: Due to the "yours, mine, and ours" marriage of Mary Jane and Henry, there are at least 14 known children in this family.  As always, all data is incomplete at best.  Please email me if you have additional or corrective data you'd like me to post to this page (jmcdgwin@zianet.com). The following links will take you down the page to the child you desire to see in more detail:]

25.01--Young L. Stalcup (b. ca. 1848) m. Charlotte Martha Walker
25.02--
Benjamin F. Stalcup (b. ca. 1852) m. unk.;
25.03--Isom G. Stalcup(b. ca. 1854)  m. unk.;
25.04--
Ruth A. Stalcup (b. ca. 1856) m. unk.;
25.05--Amanda A. Stalcup (b. ca. 1856) m. unk.;
25.06--Sarah J. Stalcup (b. ca. 1857) m. unk.;
25.07--
John W. Stalcup (b. ca. 1858) m. unk.;
25.08--Clara E. Stalcup (b. unk.) m. unk.;
25.09--Henrietta Stalcup (b. ca. 1860) m. unk.;
25.10--
Rebecca E. Stalcup (b. ca. 1862) m. unk.;
25.11--Peter Hardin Stalcup (b. ca. 1866) m. Hattie Christine Beeson;
25.12--
Louisa Angeline Stalcup (b. ca. 1868) m. John Hans Marshall;
25.13--Lenora/Leora M. "Orie" Stalcup (b. ca. 1870) m. unk.;
25.14--
Charles S. Stalcup (b. ca. 1873) m1. Mary Jane Newby; m2. Ida (nee unk.);

[listed as Mary J. Stalcup, age 18, in 22 Aug 1850 census of res. #75 of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Mary J. Stalcup, age 37, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Mary J. Stalcup, age 47 and b. in IN/KY/TN, in the 11 Jun 1880 census of res. #1, Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Charles Stalcup, age 19, in 22 Aug 1850 census of res. #75 of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Henry Stalcup, age 48, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Henry Stalcup, age 58 and b. in IN/KY/KY, in the 11 Jun 1880 census of res. #1, Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]

Mary Jane Wright Stalcup
Birth:  Oct. 9, 1830
Indiana, USA
Death:  Aug. 21, 1891
Orange County
Indiana, USA
She married Henry Stalcup on July 9, 1865 in Orange Co., Indiana.
They had several children.
Family links: 
 Spouse:
  Henry Stalcup (1821 - 1900)*
Burial:
Danners Chapel Cemetery
Orange County
Indiana, USA
 
Created by: amtsunshine
Record added: Aug 16, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 20973567
Henry Stalcup
Birth:  Dec. 22, 1821, Orange Co., IN
Death:  Nov. 9, 1900, Orange Co., IN
He was the son of Peter Stalcup and Elizabeth (Barnett) Stalcup.
He married Elizabeth Denton on September 23, 1847 in Orange Co., Indiana.
They had a number of children, including Rebecca Ellen, Mary A., Margaret Elizabeth, Lucinda Jane, Amanda Adeline, Sarah I., Henrietta, John W., Robert A., Benjamin J., and Ruth A.
After the death of Elizabeth in 1865, he married Mary Jane Wright on July 9, 1865 in Orange Co., Indiana.
They also had several children including Elma E, Peter Hardin, Louise Angeline, Leora M., and Charles S.
Family links: Spouse: Mary Jane Wright Stalcup (1830 - 1891)
 Children:
  Rebecca Ellen Stalcup (1849 - 1865)*
  Lucinda Jane Stalcup Magill (1854 - 1938)*
Burial: Danners Chapel Cem., Orange Co., IN
Created by: amtsunshine
Record added: Aug 16, 2007
Find A Grave Memorial# 20973529


25.01--Young L. Stalcup, b. 30 Sep 1848 in Orange Co., IN (tombstone says 1849); ; d. (tombstone says 1896); m. 18 Feb 1877 to Charlotte Martha Walker (tombstone says Martha C.) (b. ca. 1862 in IN/IN/IN, d/o James and Eleanor (nee Hollowell) Walker); six of this family--Young, Charlotte, two of their kids, and her parents, are bd. at Oak Grove Cem., SE Twp., Orange Co.; 7 of 9 ch. lvg. in 1900
[listed as Young Stalcup, age 1, in 22 Aug 1850 census of res. #75 of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[Young is age 10 in the 1 Aug 1860 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Young L. Stalcup, 30, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1880 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Charlotte M. Stalcup, 18, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1880 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Charlotte M. Stalcup, wid., 38, w/7 of 9 ch. lvg, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1900 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Charlotte M. Stalcup, wid., 48, w/6 of 9 ch. lvg, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 20 Apr 1910 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]


[listed as Eleanor Walker, mother, wid., 80, w/5 of 8 ch. lvg, b. IN/NC/VA, in the 20 Apr 1910 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]

These six are buried in Oak Grove Cem., SE Twp., Orange Co.:

Stalcup, Young L. 1849 - 1896
Stalcup, Martha C. 1862 - 1941

Stalcup, Otho, s/o Y.L. & C.M. Mar. 8, 1884 - May 2, 1903
Stalcup, Minnie O., d/o Y.L. & C.M. June 29, 1889 - Oct. 17, 1???
 
Walker, James H. Apr. 11, 1827 - Mar. 30, 1905) [Martha C's parents]
Walker, Eleanor Jan. 17, 1830 - Dec. 2, 1911)
[Martha C's parents]


26.01--Cora A. Stalcup, b. ca. 1878;
[listed as Cora A. Stalcup, 2, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1880 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[not listed as lvg. w/her mother in the 24 Jun 1900 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN,and assumed deceased or md. and lvg. elsewhere]

26.02--James Orville Stalcup, b. 5 Oct 1879 in IN/IN/IN; d. 24 Dec 1944; bd. Bluff Springs Cem., Valeene, Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 50753164; m. 2 Apr !905 in Orange Co., IN, to Anna Elizabeth "Lizzie" Free (nee fr. marr. lic.; b. 1878 in IN/IN/IN; d. 1986; bd. Bluff Springs Cem., Valeene, Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 50753164); unk. ch.
[listed as James A. Stalcup, 8 mos., b. in Sep in IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1880 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as James O. Stalcup, 20, b. Oct (sic) 1879 in IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1900 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as James Stalcup, 42, b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 20 Jan 1920 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Lizzie Stalcup, 40, b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 20 Jan 1920 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]


26.03--Benjamin G. Stalcup, b. after 1880;
[not listed as lvg. w/his mother in the 24 Jun 1900 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN, and assumed deceased or md. and lvg. elsewhere]
[listed as Floyd Stalcup, 28, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 20 Apr 1910 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]


26.04--Arlie O. Stalcup, b. Mar 1884;
[listed as Arlie O. Stalcup, 16, b. Oct (sic) 1879 in IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1900 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[JMG Note:  This could be Otho (see box above).]

26.05--(infant) Stalcup, b. after 1880; d. as infant;
[JMG Note:  This could be Minnie O. (see box above).]

26.06--Mary E. Stalcup, b. Nov 1885 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Mary E. Stalcup, 14, b. Nov 1885 in IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1900 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Mary E. Stalcup, 24, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 20 Apr 1910 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]

26.07--Oma B. Stalcup, b. Apr 1887 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Oma B. Stalcup, 13, b. Apr 1887 in IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1900 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Oma B. Stalcup, 22, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 20 Apr 1910 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]

26.08--Charles L. Stalcup, b. Aug 1891 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Charles L. Stalcup, 8, b. Aug 1891 in IN/IN/IN, in the 24 Jun 1900 census of eastern part of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Charles L. Stalcup, 18, in the 20 Apr 1910 census of South East Twp., Orange Co., IN]


Name ------------ Parents or spouse -------------------1880 Home (City,Co.,St.) <Est. YOB> POB -- Relat.
Henry Stalcup ------- Mary J. Stalcup ------------------------ Stampers Creek, Orange, IN <1822> IN --------------Self
Mary J. Stalcup ----- Henry Stalcup -------------------------- Stampers Creek, Orange, IN <1833> IN --------------Wife
Sarah I. Stalcup ----- Henry Stalcup, Mary J. Stalcup ----- Stampers Creek, Orange, IN <1857> IN --------------Dau.
Henritte Stalcup ---- Henry Stalcup, Mary J. Stalcup ----- Stampers Creek, Orange, IN <1860> IN --------------Dau.
Peter H. Stalcup ---- Henry Stalcup, Mary J. Stalcup ----- Stampers Creek, Orange, IN <1866> IN --------------Son
Louisa A. Stalcup --- Henry Stalcup, Mary J. Stalcup ----- Stampers Creek, Orange, IN <1868> IN --------------Dau.
Leora M. Stalcup ---- Henry Stalcup, Mary J. Stalcup ----- Stampers Creek, Orange, IN <1870> IN --------------Dau.
Charlie S. Stalcup --- Henry Stalcup, Mary J. Stalcup ----- Stampers Creek, Orange, IN <1873> IN --------------Son



From Goodspeed's ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY, 1884, p. 624, Southeast Township, transcribed below:

YOUNG L. STALCUP was born in this county September 30, 1848, being the oldest of seven children of Charles M. and Mary J. (Wright) Stalcup. The children of these parents were: Young L., Benjamin F., Isom G. (deceased), Ruth A., John W., Clara E. (deceased), and Rebecca (deceased). The parents were natives of Indiana, and were married about 1846, and were people of high respectibility. In August, 1861, the father enlisted in Company D., Sixty-sixth Regiment Indiana Volunteer Infantry, and after faithfully following the fortunes of war, finally died in Andersonville Prison, December, 1863, a martyr of the slaveholders' rebellion. There his dust lies buried. His wife yet survives, at the age of about sixty-two years, and is a member of the Regular Baptist Church, and the wife of Henry Stalcup. Our subject lived with his mother until thirteen years of age, and then worked in various places in this State and Illinois, securing what education he could. At the age of twenty he began to teach, which business he followed until his marriage to Miss Charlotte M., daughter of James and Eleanor (Hollowell) Walker, February 18, 1877. These parents have five children: Cora A., James O., Benjamin G., Arlie O., and an infant deceased. Mr. Stalcup is a Republican, and is now Township Trustee, being elected in the spring of 1884. He owns seventy-two acres of land, and he and wife are members of the Christian Church.


25.02--Benjamin F. Stalcup, b. 1852

[age 8 in the 1 Aug 1860 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Benjamin F. Stalcup, age 18, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.03--Isom G. (possibly Gwin?) Stalcup, b. ca. 1854; d. bef. 1884 (pub. date)

[age 6 in the 1 Aug 1860 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[not listed as lvg. w/his parents in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]

This may be a descendant--
perhaps grandson--of
our 25.03--Isom G. Stalcup.
Birth:  1893
Death:  Jan. 23, 1971
Note: Veteran WW I US Army
Burial:  Crown Hill Cem.
Centerville, Wayne Co., IN
Plot: Section 14, Lot 583, Grave 1
Created by: Doug Christian
Record added: Sep 07, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 41702992

25.04--Ruth A. Stalcup, b. ca. 1856

[age 4 in the 1 Aug 1860 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[age 14 in the 10 Aug 1870 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[also listed as Ruth A. Stalcup, age 14, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.05--Amanda A. Stalcup, b. ca. 1856

[listed as Amanda A. Stalcup, age 14, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
25.06--Sarah J. Stalcup, b. ca. 1857 in IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Sarah J. Stalcup, age 12, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Sarah J. Stalcup, age 22 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Jun 1880 census of res. #1, Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.06--John W. (Wesley?) Stalcup, b.
ca. 1858
[age 2 in the 1 Aug 1860 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[age 12 in the 10 Aug 1870 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[also listed as John W. Stalcup, age 12, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[John M. Gwin Note:  Stalcup, John W, b. 2-26-1858, d. 2-10-1884, h/o Permelia C. Stalcup (25 Oct 1849 - 20 Mar 1903), Plat A, Old Union Cem., Orleans, Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 33399688]

25.07--Clara E. Stalcup, b. unk.; d. bef. 1884 (pub. date); bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

[not listed as lvg. w/her parents in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.08--Henrietta Stalcup, b. ca. 1860 in IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

[age 9 in the 10 Aug 1870 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[also listed as Henrietta Stalcup, age 9, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Henriette Stalcup, age 20 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Jun 1880 census of res. #1, Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.09--Rebecca Elma Stalcup, b. ca. 1862; d. bef. 1884 (pub. date); bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

[listed as Rebecca E. Stalcup, age 8, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.10--Henrietta Stalcup, b. ca. 1860 in IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

MJW Stalcup m2. 9 Jul 1865 in Orange Co., IN, to Henry Stalcup (b. 21 Dec 1821 in Orange Co., IN {reported by descendant Thomas B. Agan; in IN; [2d cous?]}; d. 9 Nov 1900 in Orange Co., IN);  4 ch., 6 total.; 5 ch., 14 total;
[listed as Henry Stalcup, age 58 and b. in IN/KY/KY, in the 11 Jun 1880 census of Stampers Creek, Orange Co., IN]
[John M. Gwin Note: Cousin Doris Gyarmati correctly says that Henry and Mary Jane had four children. But since the 1880 census shows them with six, I wrongly assumed the older two are children of Charles and Mary Jane. This would make sense if Charles were a POW in Richmond, since he would not have been available to father any more children after ca. 1860. As it turns out, as reported by Cousin Thomas Agan, Henry was the widower of Elizabeth Denton--daughter of David and Elizabeth Gwin Denton (who died in 1865, according to Cousin Mary Goldman), and the two older children were his by his former marriage to Elizabeth. So Mary Jane turns out to be not only the stepmom to Sarah and Henrietta but also first cousin once removed to them as well! And Sarah and Henrietta (and their older siblings) are not only half-sisters to the four younger kids, they are also their second cousins! This is illustrated in the chart below.

Perhaps Charles Stalcup died in prison (addendum, 3/18/2006: Indeed, Jim Wall writes today that he died in Andersonville in 1863); perhaps Mary Jane's second husband, Henry, is brother to Charles--and therefore is fulfilling his "scriptural obligation" to raise up children for his brother.]

parents----->
.
.
Isham and Mary
Canterbury Gwin
.
.
.
Isham and Mary
Canterbury Gwin
.
.
. . .
.parents of:
. . .
.parents of:
. .
Manerva and Elizabeth are sisters
Elijah Wright
<m.>
Manerva Gwin Wright
.
.
.
Elizabeth Gwin Denton
<m.>
David Denton
.
. .
.parents of:
.
.
.
.parents of:
. .
Mary Jane and Elizabeth are first cousins:

Charles Stalcup
(no kids)
<m1.>
Mary Jane Wright*
(4 kids)
<m2.>
Henry Stalcup*
(11 kids--
7 by Elizabeth
and 4 by MJ)
<m1.>
Elizabeth Denton
(7 kids)
. ..
.
. .
.
.
.
.
.
. .
second cousins--and half-siblings!:
Mary Jane's kids and
Elizabeth's kids, all of whom
have the same father, Henry Stalcup
(no kids) . Peter* 
Louisa*
Lenora*
Charlie*
. . . Rebecca
Mary
Margaret
Lucinda
Amanda
Sarah*
Henrietta*
. .
*These appear in the same household in the 1880 census of Stampers Creek, Orange Co., IN

25.11--Peter Hardin Stalcup, b. 16 Apr 1866 in IN/IN/IN (Ancestry.com says 16 Apr 1866 in Paoli, IN; d. 1953; bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR, Plot: 9--Find A Grave Memorial# 8424837; m. Hattie Christine Beeson (b. 1873 in IN/NC/IN; d. 1957; bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR, Plot: 9--Find A Grave Memorial# 8424837); at least seven ch.

[age 4 in the 10 Aug 1870 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[also listed as Peter H. Stalcup, age 4, in 10 Aug 1870 census of Chambersburg P. O., Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]  
[listed as Peter H. Stalcup, age 14 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Jun 1880 census of res. #1, Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Peter H. Stalcup, md. 9 yrs., age 34 and b. and b. Apr 1866 in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jun 1900 census of Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Peter H. Stalcup, 63 and b. in IN/IN/IN, 1st md. ages 24 and 17, in the 10 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

[listed as Hattie C. Stalcup, md. 9 yrs. w/4 of 4 ch. lvg., age 25 and b. Jun 1874 in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jun 1900 census of Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Hatie Stalcup, 57 and b. in IN/NC/IN, 1st md. ages 24 and 17, in the 10 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

[John M. Gwin Note: Some vitals below taken from Shirley Gentry's 2005 Rootsweb posting.]

Birth:  1866
Death:  1953
Father
Double stone w/Hattie C. Stalcup
Family links--Spouse:
  Hattie Christine Beeson Stalcup (1873 - 1957)*
Burial:
Nettleton Cemetery
Jonesboro
Craighead County
Arkansas, USA
Plot: 9
 Created by: Edward
Record added: Feb 21, 2004
Find A Grave Memorial# 8424837
26.01--Clyde Benjamin Stalcup, b. 11 May 1892 in Paoli, Orange Co., IN; d. 22 Sep 1933; bd. Pleasant Grove Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 40821877; m. 13 Mar 1920 in Jonesboro, AR, to Claudia "Claudie" Finch (b. 11 May 1898 in AR; d. 6 May 1940 in Nettleton, Craighead Co., AR; bd. Pleasant Grove Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 40822017;at least seven ch.
[listed as Clyde B. Stalcup, age 8 and b. May 1892 in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jun 1900 census of Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[age 17 in 30 Apr 1910 census of Buffalo Twp., Craighead Co., AR];
[age 27 in 20 Jan 1920 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR];
[age 37 in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

[(Claudie) age 32 in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]
27.01--Buster Stalcup, b. 1919 in Nettleton, Craighead Co., AR; d. 1921 in Nettleton, Craighead Co., AR; bd. Pleasant Grove Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 42051486; m. never; no ch.

27.02--Claude B. Stalcup, b. 18 Jun 1921 in Nettleton, Craighead Co., AR; d. 21 Sep 1992 in DeSoto, Jefferson Co., MO; bd. Pleasant Grove Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 42051556; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 8 in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

27.03--inf. dau. Stalcup, b. and d. 1923 in Nettleton, Craighead Co., AR; bd. Pleasant Grove Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 42051602; m. never; no ch.

27.04--Bessie A. Stalcup, b. 21 Sep 1924 in Nettleton, Craighead Co., AR; d. Jan 1976 in St. Louis, St. Louis Co., MO; bd. unk.--Find A Grave Memorial# 42051683; m. Mr. Grimes; unk. ch.
[age 5 in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

27.05--Loretta Stalcup, b. ca. 1928; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 2 in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

27.06--Hattie Stalcup, b. ca. Mar 1930; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 1 mo. in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

27.07--Virgie Viola Stalcup, b. 17 Aug 1932 in Nettleton, Craighead Co., AR; d. 18 Sep 1946 in Nettleton, Craighead Co., AR; bd. Pleasant Grove Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 42051733; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 1mo. in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

26.02--Henry Jacob Stalcup, b. 3 Dec 1894 in IN; d. 21 Apr 1969; bd. Mem. Pk. Cem., Sikeston, New Madrid Co., MO--Find A Grave Memorial# 38449331; m. Eliza Ellen Griffin (b. 6 Sep 1903; d. 19 Spr 1993; bd. Mem. Pk. Cem., Sikeston, New Madrid Co., MO--Find A Grave Memorial# 38449331; EEGS m2. Mr. Boyer); unk. ch.
[listed as Henry J. Stalcup, age 5 and b. Dec 1894 in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jun 1900 census of Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[age 14 in 30 Apr 1910 census of Buffalo Twp., Craighead Co., AR];
[age 25 in 20 Jan 1920 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

26.03--Earl Hendrick Stalcup, b. 17 Feb 1897 in IN; d. 11 Aug 1962; bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 65997346; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Earl Stalcup, age 3 and b. Feb 1897 in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jun 1900 census of Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[age 12 in 30 Apr 1910 census of Buffalo Twp., Craighead Co., AR];
[age 22 in 20 Jan 1920 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR];
[listed as Earl Stalcup, age 31, single, in 10 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

26.04--Charles Oral Stalcup, b. 8 Sep 1900 in IN; d. 26 Oct 1989; bd. Pine Log Cem., Brookland, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 44675922; m. Dora Mae Rupard (b. 17 Jun 1907; d. 28 Oct 1974; bd. Pine Log Cem., Brookland, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 44675935); unk. ch.
[listed as Charles O. Stalcup, age 9 mos. and b. Sep 1899 in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jun 1900 census of Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[age 10 in 30 Apr 1910 census of Buffalo Twp., Craighead Co., AR]
[age 19 in 20 Jan 1920 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

26.05--Coleman Hardin Stalcup, b. 5 Jun 1904 in AR; d. 8 Oct 1988; bd. Chapel Hill Mem. Gardens, Osceola, St. Joseph Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 50541176; m. Lena Griffin (b. 1908 in IL; d. 1977; bd. Chapel Hill Mem. Gardens, Osceola, St. Joseph Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 50541184; at least 2 ch.
[age 5 in 30 Apr 1910 census of Buffalo Twp., Craighead Co., AR];
[age 16 in 20 Jan 1920 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR];
[age 26 in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

[Lena is age 22 in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

27.01--Robert H. Stalcup, b. ca. Jun 1926; d. 5 Feb 1993 at Mishawaka, St. Joseph Co., IN; bd. Chapel Hill Mem. Grdns., Osceola, St. Joseph Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 50541332; m. 28 Jul 1951 in St. Joseph, IN, to Chlotene Bone (b. 3 Jul 1930; d. 16 Dec 1997; bd. Chapel Hill Mem. Grdns., Osceola, St. Joseph Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 50541344); unk. ch.
[age 3 yrs., 10 mo. in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]
Name: Robert H. Stalcup
Spouse: Chlotene Bone
Marriage Date: 1951
Marriage Place: St Joseph, IN
URL: http://userdb.rootsweb.ancestry.com...


[John M. Gwin Note:  Darlene is a daughter of Robert and Chlotene (see below).  I found this obituary for her online after a Google search.  All the data (names, birth order, etc.) on the descendants of Darlene listed below is tentative and subject to correction as I learn more.]
Darlene Stalcup Gill
(Dec. 17, 1954 - April 24, 2011)

MISHAWAKA - Darlene Gill, 56, passed away Sunday. She is survived by her husband, Dwayne; five children, Roxanne Woods, David Gill, Michael Yeakey, Crystal Stremme and Melissa Woods; and five siblings, Randy and Jeff Stalcup, Jean Gill, and Ronnie and Lynn Cleveland. Visitation will be held Thursday, April 28, from 5 to 8 p.m. in Bubb Funeral Chapel, 3910 N. Main St., Mishawaka. A funeral service will be held at 10 a.m. Friday, April 29, in the funeral home. Burial will follow at Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens. Published in South Bend Tribune on April 26, 201.

Born on Dec. 17, 1954; departed on Apr. 24, 2011 and resided in Ft. Wayne, IN. (Editor's Note: Incorrect--she resided in Mishawaka and died in Ft. Wayne)

Darlene Gill, 56, of Mishawaka, passed away Sunday April 24, 2011, at Parkview Memorial Hospital in Ft. Wayne, IN.

Darlene was born on December 17, 1954 in Mishawaka, IN to the late Robert and Chlotene (Bone) Stalcup. On April 27, 1985 she married Dwayne Gill of Mishawaka who survives along with their children; Roxanne (Grady) Woods, of Mishawaka, David Gill, of Mishawaka, Michael (Shannon) Yeakey, of Mishawaka, Crystal (Bobby) Stremme, of South Bend, Melissa (Corey) Woods, of South Bend. Darlene also has five surviving siblings, Randy (Jan) Stalcup, of Mishawaka, Jeff (Cheri) Stalcup, of Mishawaka, Jean (David) Gill, of Mishawaka, Ronnie (Donna) Cleveland, of South Bend, Lynn (Linda) Cleveland, of South Bend and fourteen grandchildren. Darlene was preceded in death by a son, Jason Michael Yeakey who passed away in 1976.

Darlene loved to watch stock car racing, and her favorite NASCAR racer was David Stremme. Darlene enjoyed the Blue Grass Festivals, playing bingo, and spending time with her family.

Visitation for Darlene will be held on Thursday April 28, 2011 from 5-8 pm in the Bubb Funeral Chapel 3910 N. Main St., Mishawaka, IN. A funeral service will be held on Friday April 29, 2011 in the funeral home at 10 am. Burial will follow in Chapel Memorial Gardens.

In lieu of flowers memorial contributions may be made to the family to help defray the cost of the funeral.



28.00--Randy Stalcup, [PRIVATE] m. Jan, [PRIVATE]

28.00--Jeff Stalcup, [PRIVATE] m. Cheri, [PRIVATE]

28.00--Jean Stalcup, [PRIVATE] m. David Gill, [PRIVATE]

28.00--Ronnie Cleveland, [PRIVATE] m. Donna, [PRIVATE]

28.00--Lynn Cleveland, [PRIVATE] m. Linda, [PRIVATE]

28.00--Darlene Stalcup, b. 17 Dec 1954; d. 24 Apr 2011; bd. Chapel Hill Mem. Gardens, Osceola, St. Joseph Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 68917038; m. Dwayne Gill FB Friend [PRIVATE]; five ch.

29.00--Jason M. Yeakey, b. unk.; d. 1976; bd. unk.; m. never; no ch.

29.00--Roxanne Gill, [PRIVATE] m. Grady Woods, [PRIVATE]

29.00--David Gill, [PRIVATE]

29.00--Michael Yeakey, [PRIVATE] m. Shannon, [PRIVATE]

29.00--Crystal Gill, [PRIVATE] m. Mr. Stremme, [PRIVATE]

29.00--Melissa Gill, [PRIVATE] m. Mr. Woods, [PRIVATE]



This table shows how Darlene's and my families are related to each other.

Gen. #
John Gwin's Line to Isham and Mary
Relationship
Darlene Gill's Line to Isham and Mary
22
Isham Gwin m. Mary Canterbury
parents
Isham Gwin m. Mary Canterbury
23
John Gwin m. Jane Walker
siblings
Minerva Gwin m. Elijah Wright
24
William Gwin m. RoseAnne C. J. Wilson
1st Cousins
Mary Jane Wright m. Charles Stalcup
25
W. Sutton Gwin m. Ida Eliza Basset
2nd Cousins Peter Hardin Stalcup m. Hattie Christine Beeson
26
James B. Gwin m. Adabelle Vardaman
3rd Cousins Coleman H. Stalcup m. Lena Griffin
27
Adrian S. Gwin m. Dorothy L. Keeney
4th Cousins Robert H. Stalcup m. Chlotene Bone
28
John M. Gwin m. Sharon L. Hamrick
5th Cousins Darlene Stalcup m. Dwayne Gill
29
Jeremy, Charity, and Sarah
6th Cousins Roxanne, David, Michael, Crystal, & Melissa
30
J. D., Ryan, Tate, Zach, Asher, & Cressida
7th Cousins Darlene's grandchildren


27.02--Troy Stalcup, b. ca. Mar 1930; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 1 mo. in 9 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]
26.06--Amanda Lee Stalcup, b. in AR 29 May 1908 (from gravestone photo); d. 11 Jan 1994; bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 65997108; m. Walter Monroe Cooper (b. 9 Feb 1902 in AR; d. 19 Jun 1997; bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 65997092); three known ch.
[age 2 in 30 Apr 1910 census of Buffalo Twp., Craighead Co., AR]
[age 10 in 20 Jan 1920 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR]
[listed as Manda Cooper, age 21 and md. age 16, b. AR/IN/IN, in 5 Apr 1930 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

[listed as Walter M. Cooper, age 27, md. age 21 and b. AR/SC/MS, in 5 Apr 1930 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

27.01--Melvin Monroe Cooper, b. 24 Sep 1925; d. 13 Jul 1942; bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 65997125; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Melvin M. Cooper, age 4 yrs. 6 mos. and b. in AR/AR/AR, in 5 Apr 1930 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

27.02--Herschel Cooper, b. ca. Feb 1928 in AR; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Hershal Cooper, age 2 yrs. 2 mos. and b. in AR/AR/AR , in 5 Apr 1930 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR]

27.03--Doris Cooper [PRIVATE]; m. Mr. Gyarmati, [PRIVATE]

26.07--Jewel Stalcup, b. 27 Oct 1913 in AR; d. 26 Dec 1996; bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 65694730; m. A. Leslie "Chint" Newcomb (b. 13 Dec 1913; d. 1 Apr 1987; bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 65694702; at least three ch.
[age 6 yr., 2 mo. in 20 Jan 1920 census of Nettleton Twp., Craighead Co., AR]
[listed as Jewel Stalcup, age 16, in 10 Apr 1930 census of Jonesboro Twp., Craighead Co., AR]
Name: Jewel Stalcup
Gender: Female
County: Craighead
Spouse: Leslie Newcom
Marriage Date: 28 Dec 1933
License Date: 28 Dec 1933
Certificate Number: 04531
Volume Number: 0002

27.01--Arville W. Newcom (name from parents' tombstone); b. 12 Sep 1934; d. 15 Jan 1980; bd. bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 65694634; m. Eva Jean Kelley (b. 6 Mar 1937; d. 10 Sep 2004; bd. Nettleton Cem., Jonesboro, Craighead Co., AR--Find A Grave Memorial# 65694678; EvaJeanKN m2. Mr. E. B. Combs--see box below); at least three ch.


Obit Extractions September 12, 2004

Combs Eva Jean Kelley age 67 (Jonesboro) died Friday September 10
Husband E. B. Combs (Home)
son Weldon Newcom (Jonesboro)
4 stepsons Eddie Combs, Danny Combs, David Combs (all Jonesboro) and Kenneth Combs (Bono)
daughter Jeannie Bracken (Jonesboro)
2 stepdaughters donna Greer (Jonesboro) and Joann Johnson (Brookland)
Mother Viola Kelley (Jonesboro)
3 sisters Genean Perry (Jonesboro), Bernice Newell (Wiseman) and Pat Booten (Germantown,TN)
4 grandchildren and 27 stepgrandchildren
Roller-Farmers Union Funeral Home
Nettleton Cemetery


28.01--Weldon Newcom (name from parents' tombstone); b. unk. (but probably in the 1950s); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

28.02--Jeannie Newcom (name from parents' tombstone); b. unk. (but probably in the 1950s); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. Mr. Bracken (b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.); unk. ch.

28.03--Cassie Newcom (name from parents' tombstone); b. unk. (but probably in the 1950s); d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

27.02--Betty Newcom (name from parents' tombstone); b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

27.03--Larry Newcom (name from parents' tombstone); b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

25.12--Louisa A. (Angeline) Stalcup, b. ca. 1868 in IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. John Hans Marshall (b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.); unk. ch.--"they moved to Harrisburg area, Pionsett Co., AR. about 1902"--source: Doris Gyarmati Genforum posting #120--
[age 2 in the 10 Aug 1870 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]; 
[listed as Louisa A. Stalcup, age 12 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Jun 1880 census of res. #1, Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.13--Lenora/Leora "Orie" M. Stalcup, b. ca. Apr 1870 in IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.

[age 4 mos. in the 10 Aug 1870 census of Valeen, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];  
[listed as Leora M. Stalcup, age 10 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Jun 1880 census of res. #1, Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
25.14--Charles S. Stalcup, b. 26 May 1873 (DOB reported by descendant Thomas B. Agan) in Orange Co., IN; d. unk.; bd. Mitchell Cem., Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN, Plot: Moore-Edwards 4 NorthEast--Find A Grave Memorial# 69478656; m1. ca. 1900 to Mary Jane Newby (b. Apr 1875 in IN/IN/IN (tombstone says 1876); d. 1922; bd. Mitchell Cem., Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN, Plot: Moore-Edwards 4 NorthEast--Find A Grave Memorial# 69478547); at least four ch.; m2. Ida (nee unk.; b. ca. 1875; d. unk.; bd. unk.)

[listed as Charlie S. Stalcup, age 7 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Jun 1880 census of Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Charles S. Stalcup, md. 0 yrs., age 27 and b. May 1873 in IN/IN/IN, in the 9 Jun 1900 census of Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Charles Stalcup, housepainter, m1. 10 yrs., age 36 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 6 May 1910 census of Mitchell, Marion Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]
[listed as Charles Stalcup, painter, age 48 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jan 1920 census of Bedford, Shawswick Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]
[listed as Charles Stalcup, painter, age 56, md. age 23, b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 17 Apr 1930 census of Mitchell, Marion Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]

[listed as Mary J. Stalcup, md. 0 yrs., age 25 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 9 Jun 1900 census of Stampers Creek Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Mary Stalcup, m1. 10 yrs. w/3 of 3 ch. lvg., age 35 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 6 May 1910 census of Mitchell, Marion Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]
[listed as Mary Stalcup, age 43 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jan 1920 census of Bedford, Shawswick Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]

[listed as Ida Stalcup, age 52, md. age 20, b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 17 Apr 1930 census of Mitchell, Marion Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]
Charles Stalcup
Birth: 
1873
Death: 
1949
Note: Mary Stalcup, Margaret Newby, Nathan Newby, Charles Stalcup are buried next to each other.
Burial: Mitchell Cem., Mitchell, Lawrence Co., IN
Plot: Moore-Edwards 4 NorthEast
Created by: RabbitTrack
Record added: May 07, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 69478656

26.01--Anna Stalcup, b. ca. 1896 (!) in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Anna Stalcup, age 14 (sic!) and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 6 May 1910 census of Mitchell, Marion Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]
[listed as Anna Stalcup, age 24 (sic!) and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jan 1920 census of Bedford, Shawswick Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]

26.02--Hazel Stalcup, b. ca. 1901 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Hazel Stalcup, age 9 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 6 May 1910 census of Mitchell, Marion Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]
[listed as Hazel Stalcup, Bell Telephone operator, age 18 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jan 1920 census of Bedford, Shawswick Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]

26.03--Ruth Stalcup, b. ca. 1905 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Ruth Stalcup, age 5 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 6 May 1910 census of Mitchell, Marion Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]
[listed as Ruth Stalcup, age 15 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jan 1920 census of Bedford, Shawswick Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]

26.04--Paul Stalcup, b. ca. 1914 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Paul Stalcup, age 6 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 13 Jan 1920 census of Bedford, Shawswick Twp., Lawrence Co., IN]


24.05--Benjamin Wright, b. 12 Aug 1835; d. 7 Dec 1864; bd. Rock Springs Community Ch. Cem., Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 85679897; m. Rebecca A. Hunt (b. 3 Feb 1837 in OH/VA/VA; d. 13 Apr 1915 in Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN; bd. Rock Springs Community Ch. Cem., Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 85679864); at least 3 ch.

 
Please note that the data below in this color for the descendants of Benjamin and Rebecca (Hunt) Wright, are taken from the Genealogy.com page (and its related links) located at http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/l/y/n/Paul-L-Lynch/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0611.html


[listed as Benjamin Right, age 14, in 15 Aug 1850 census of res. #33 of the Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Rebeccah Wright, widowed, age 33 and b. in IN, in 29 Aug 1870 census of Valeene P. O., Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Rebecca A. Wright, widowed mother, age 63 and b. Feb 1837 in IN/IN/IN, w/1 of 4 ch. lvg., in 16 Jun 1900 census of west side of Paoli and Leavenworth road, Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Rebecca A. Wright, widowed mother, age 73 and b. in OH/VA/VA, w/1 of 4 ch. lvg., in 16 Apr 1910 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
25.01--William Thomas Wright, b. Oct 1857 in IN; d. 1933 in Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN; bd. Rock Springs Community Ch. Cem., Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 85679823; m. Nancy Jane Noblitt (b. 1856 in IN; d. 1940 in Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN; bd. Rock Springs Community Ch. Cem., Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 85679970); at least six ch.
[listed as William Wright, age 12 and b. in IN, in 29 Aug 1870 census of Valeene P. O., Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];
[listed as William T. Wright, age 42 and b. Oct 1857 in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Jun 1900 census of west side of Paoli and Leavenworth road, Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];
[listed as William T. Wright, age 52 and b. in IN/IN/OH, m1. 27 yrs., in 16 Apr 1910 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as William T. Wright, age 62 and b. in IN/IN/OH, in 2 Jan 1920 census of East Pct. of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as William T. Wright, age 72 and b. in IN/IN/OH, in 16 Apr 1930 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];

[listed as Nancy J. Wright,
age 44 and b. May 1856 in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Jun 1900 census of west side of Paoli and Leavenworth road, Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Nancy Jane Wright, age 53 and b. in IN/IN/NC, m1. 27 yrs. w/5 of 6 ch. lvg., in 16 Apr 1910 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Nancy J. Wright, age 63 and b. in IN/IN/NC, in 2 Jan 1920 census of East Pct. of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Nancy J. Wright, age 73 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Apr 1930 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];

26.01--Walter Edgar Wright, b. Nov 1884 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. 22 May 1904 in Orange Co., IN, to Eliza Ella Thomas (b. ca. 1883 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.); at least one ch.
[listed as Walter E. Wright, age 15 and b. Nov 1884 in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Jun 1900 census of west side of Paoli and Leavenworth road, Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];
[listed as W. Edgar Wright, toilet and medicine salesman, age 45 and b. in IN/IN/IN, md. age 19, in 16 Apr 1930 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];

[listed as Ella Wright, age 46 and b. in IN/IN/IN, md. age 20, in 16 Apr 1930 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];

27.01--Russell S./G.? Wright, b. ca. 1919 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Russell S./G.? Wright, age 11 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Apr 1930 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];

26.02--Mary A. Wright, b. Oct 1886 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Mary A. Wright, age 13 and b. Oct 1886 in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Jun 1900 census of west side of Paoli and Leavenworth road, Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];

26.03--Charles Floyd Wright, b. 9 Apr 1889 in IN/IN/IN; d. 19 Oct 1960; bd. unk.; m. 18 Mar 1909 in Orange Co., IN, to Pearl Way (b. ca. 1892; d. unk.; bd. unk.); unk. ch.
[listed as Charles F. Wright, age 11 and b. Apr 1889 in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Jun 1900 census of west side of Paoli and Leavenworth road, Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];

26.04
--Anna "Annie" G. Wright,
b. Jun 1891 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. 15 Aug 1915 in Orange Co., IN, to William F. Boston (b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.); unk. ch.
[listed as Anna G. Wright, age 8 and b. Jun 1891 in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Jun 1900 census of west side of Paoli and Leavenworth road, Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Annie G. Wright, age 18 and b. in IN/IN/IN, single, in 16 Apr 1910 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];

26.05--Ruth E. Wright, b. Sep 1894 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. Union Chapel Cem., Milltown, Crawford Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 44509167; m. 25 Feb 1917 in Orange Co., IN, to Clyde W. Turner (b. 1892; d. 1978; bd. Union Chapel Cem., Milltown, Crawford Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 44509236); at least three ch.


Ruth and Clyde Turner
as posted on their Findagrave.com memorials by Lance Stroud


[listed as Ruth E. Wright, age 5 or 6 and b. Sep 1894 in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Jun 1900 census of west side of Paoli and Leavenworth road, Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Ruth E. Wright, age 16 and b. in IN/IN/IN, single, in 16 Apr 1910 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Ruth Turner, 26, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 17 Jan 1920 census of East Pct., Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Ruth E. Turner, 35 and md. age 22, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Apr 1930 census of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Clyde Turner, 27, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 17 Jan 1920 census of East Pct., Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Clyde W. Turner, 35 and md. age 23, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Apr 1930 census of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]

27.01--Carl Glenn Turner, b. ca. Jun 1918 in IN/IN/IN; d. Jul 1995; bd. unk.; m. 1954 to Ruth Carol Spoonmore (b. 28 Aug 1922; d. 18 Feb 2005; bd. Ames Chapel Cem., Paoli, Orange Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 10685642); at least one ch.
[listed as Carl G. Turner, 27, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 17 Jan 1920 census of East Pct., Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Carl G. Turner, 11, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Apr 1930 census of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]


Date of Birth: ** May 1918
Date of Death: ** July 1995
Social Security Number (SSN): ***-14-504* ?
Died at Age: 77 years, Lived: 28206 days
Lived at zip code 47140 (west side of S. Co. Rd. 525 E., SE of Valeen, Orange Co., IN

Ruth Carol Turner   (Aug. 28, 1922 - Feb. 18, 2005)

FRENCH LICK - Ruth Carol (Spoonmore) Turner, 82, of French Lick, IN, died at 5:15 a.m. Friday, February 18, 2005, at the Northwood Good Samaritan Nursing Home in Jasper.

Born August 28, 1922, in Orange County, she was the daughter of Ben and Martha (Redman) Spoonmore. She married Carl Glenn Turner in 1954, and he preceded her in death.

She was a beautician and a homemaker, and she was a member of the Little Mission Church in Orange County.

Survivors include one daughter, Beth Houlette of Orange County and two grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her parents; her husband, Carl Turner; and one sister.

Funeral services will be conducted at 11 a.m. Thursday, February 24, at the Brosmer-Kemple Funeral Home of French Lick.  Burial will be in Ames Chapel Cemetery.  Friends may call from 5 to 8 p.m. Wednesday, February 23, and from 9 a.m. until the time of service on Thursday at the funeral home.



28.01--Beth Lynn Turner [PRIVATE] m. Mr. Houlette [PRIVATE]

27.02
--Geraldine B. Turner,
b. 17 Sep 1920 in IN/IN/IN; d. 23 Sep 2010 at Univ. Hosp., Louisville, KY; bd. Union Chapel Cem., Milltown, Crawford Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 59294615; m1. John E. Miller; m2. Robert Anderson; at least one ch.
[listed as Geraldine Turner, 9, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Apr 1930 census of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]

One Obituary
The Corydon Democrat, Corydon, Harrison Co., IN

Geraldine B. Turner Watson Anderson, 90, Clarksville, died Thursday, Sept. 23, 2010, at 8:19 p.m. at University Hospital in Louisville.

Born Sept. 17, 1920, in Orange County, she was the daughter of the late Clyde Turner and Ruth Wright.  She was a graduate of Hardinsburg High School, retired from General Electric and was of the Christian faith. 

Besides her parents, she was preceded in death by her first husband, John E. Miller in 1993; her second husband, Robert Anderson in 2005; and two brothers, Leland and Glenn Turner.  Survivors include a daughter, Linda Miller of Anderson.

Graveside service: Monday, Sept. 27, at 2 p.m. at Union Chapel Cemetery near Milltown.  Officiant: The Rev. John Bye.

Arrangements: Dillman-Green Funeral Home.  The family suggests memorial gifts to the charity of the donor's choice.


Another Obituary
Published in The Courier-Journal on September 25, 2010

CLARKSVILLE - ANDERSON, GERALDINE B. (TURNER) (MILLER), 90, passed away September 23, 2010 at University of Louisville Hospital.

She was born September 17, 1920 in Orange County, IN, the daughter of Clyde Turner and Ruth Wright. She was a graduate of Hardinsburg High School, retired from G.E., and a Christian by faith.

She was married to John E. Miller, who preceded her in death in 1993, and Robert Anderson, who preceded her in death in 2005. She was also preceded in death by two brothers, Leland and Glenn Turner.

She is survived by her daughter, Linda Miller of Anderson, IN; sisters-in-law, Kedza Turner of Clarksville; nieces and nephews, Randall and Ronald Turner, George Miller, James Baker, Marilyn Miller and Beth Houlette; as well as many friends in southern Indiana.

The graveside service is 2 p.m. Monday at Union Chapel Cemetery, near Milltown, IN, with Rev. John Bye officiating. Dillman-Green Funeral Home, Marengo, IN, in charge of arrangements.

Memorial contributions may be made to the charity of your choice.



28.01--Linda Miller [PRIVATE]

27.03--Leland Turner, b. 1925; d. 1982; bd. Union Chapel Cem., Milltown, Crawford Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 44509075; m. Kedza Stroud [PRIVATE]; unk. ch.
[listed as Leland Turner, 4 yrs. 6 mo. and b. IN/IN/IN, in the 11 Apr 1930 census of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]

26.06--Rebecca Emma Wright, b. Jul 1898 in IN/IN/IN; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Rebecca E. Wright, age 1 and b. Jul 1898 in IN/IN/IN, in 16 Jun 1900 census of west side of Paoli and Leavenworth road, Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Emma R. Wright, age 11 and b. in IN/IN/IN, single, in 16 Apr 1910 census of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Emma R. Wright, age 21 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in 2 Jan 1920 census of East Pct. of Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];

25.02--Mary Wright, b. ca. 1861; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Mary Wright, age 9 and b. in IN, in 29 Aug 1870 census of Valeene P. O., Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN];

25.03--Benjamin Wright, b. ca. 1863; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Benjamin Wright, age 7 and b. in IN, in 29 Aug 1870 census of Valeene P.O., Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN]

We're quite certain that the following census reports are for our Rebecca A. Wright.  Though we've not yet found her in the 1860 census with husband Benjamin and son William T. Wright (which finding would confirm that she were ours), the fact that the gravestone photos are grouped in the same cemetery and their dates align with these census data do indeed confirm this.
Name: Rebeccah Wright
Birth Year: abt 1837
Age in 1870: 33
Birthplace: Indiana
Home in 1870: Southeast, Orange, Indiana
Race: White
Gender: Female
Value of real estate: View image
Post Office: Valeene
Household Members:
Name Age
Rebeccah Wright 33
William Wright 12
Mary Wright 9
Benjamin Wright 7



Name: Rebecca A. Wright
Home in
1880
:
Southeast, Orange, Indiana
Age: 43
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1837
Birthplace: Ohio
Relation to Head of Household: Self (Head)
Father's birthplace: Ohio
Mother's birthplace: Ohio
Household Members:
Name Age
Rebecca A. Wright 43
William T. Wright 22
Binjamin Wright 17
Sarah E. Moon 12
Name: [Rebecca A Wright] 
Home in
1900:
Southeast,
Orange, IN
Age: 63
Birth Date: Feb 1837
Birthplace: Indiana
Relationship to head-of-house: Mother
FPOB: Indiana
MPOB: Indiana
Children: 1 of 1
Marital Status: Widowed
Household Members:
Name Age
William T Wright 42
Nancy J Wright 48
Walter E Wright 15
Mary A Wright 13
Charles F Wright 11
Anna G Wright 8
Ruth E Wright 5
Rebecca E Wright 1
Rebecca J Wright 63
Name: Rebecca A Wright
Age in 1910: 73
Estimated Birth Year: 1837
Birthplace: Ohio
Relation to Head of House: Mother
Father's Birth Place: Virginia
Mother's Birth Place: Virginiaq
Home in
1910
:
Southeast, Orange, Indiana
Marital Status: Widowed
Household Members:
Name Age
William T Wright 52
Nancy Jane Wright 53
Annie G Wright 18
Ruth E Wright 16
Emma R Wright 11
Rebecca A Wright 73









BENJAMIN R.
WRIGHT
BORN
AUG. 12, 1835
DIED
DEC. 7, 1864
WRIGHT


NANCY J.
1856-1940
WILLIAM T.
1857-1933

All three photos were taken summer 2010 by John M. Gwin.

REBECCA A.
WIFE OF
B. R. WRIGHT
BORN
FEB. 8, 1837
DIED
APR. 13, 1915



24.06--Bazle (Basil?) Wright, b. unk.; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.     

Today, 20 Feb 2012, this person is a mystery to me.  I was reformatting this page and beginning to do further research on him, and I could find absolutely nothing on him either on this page or anywhere else on the web!  Did I just imagine him?  Whence did he arrive?  Regardless, I almost deleted him entirely, then thought I'd use this strikethrough option instead in the event he turns up later to be real.

[not listed in 15 Aug 1850 census of res. #33 of the Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN, and assumed to have died or (perhaps married and) left home]

24.07--Leander H. Wright, b. 19 Jan 1839; d. 5 Nov 1909; bd. Mount Moriah Cem., Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 57259166; m. 15 Nov 1860 to Ellen Crandall (Index to Marriage Record 1826-1920, Orange Co., Indiana , Vol C-4; OS Page 384, reports Leander H Wright married 15 Nov 1860 to Ellen Crandall) (b. 4 Nov 1839; d. 7 Feb 1909; bd. Mount Moriah Cem., Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 57259182); 8 known ch.

[listed as Leander Right, age 10, in the 15 Aug 1850 census of res. #33 of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Leander H. Wright, blacksmith, 32 and b. in IN, in the 22 Jul 1870 census of Unionville, P. O., Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Ellen Wright, 32 and b. in IN, in the 22 Jul 1870 census of Unionville, P. O., Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]


Gravestone reads:
MOTHER
ELLEN WRIGHT
NOV. 4, 1839 - FEB. 7, 1909
FATHER
LEANDER H. WRIGHT
JAN. 19, 1839 - NOV. 5, 1909
This photo by Daniel Elliott was taken at Mount Moriah Cem., Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN, and was posted on Findagrave.com by Janet Elliott Douglas.  Find A Grave Memorial# 57259166

25.01--Benjamin F. Wright; b. in IN ca. 1862; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. Anna Belle (nee unk., b. Jun 1863; d. unk.; bd. unk.); at least 6 ch.
[Anna reports 6 ch., 4 of whom are still lvg., in 1900; the gap from 1892-1898 suggests they were born then.]
[listed as Benjamin Wright, 8 and b. in IN, in the 22 Jul 1870 census of Unionville, P. O., Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[age 18 in the 1 Jun 1880 census of Unionville, Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[age 38 and md. 16 yrs. in the 4 Jun 1900 census of Ft. Branch Village, Union Twp., Gibson Co., IN]
[listed as Benjamin F. Wright, blacksmith, age 49 and md. 25 yrs., in the 26 Apr 1910 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN]
[listed as Ben Wright, blacksmith, age 56 and b. in IN, in the 9 Jan 1920 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN]
[listed as Ben Wright, age 65 and first md. at age 33 {sic--must've been 23}, laborer in a glass factory, in the 9 Apr 1930 census of Pigeon Twp., Evansville, Vanderburgh Co., IN]

[age 38 and md. 16 yrs. in the 4 Jun 1900 census of Ft. Branch Village, Union Twp., Gibson Co., IN]
[listed as Anna B. Wright, age 46 and md. 25 yrs., in the 26 Apr 1910 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN, reporting 5 of 7 ch. still lvg.]
[listed as Bell A. Wright, age 55 and b. in IN, in the 9 Jan 1920 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN]
[listed as Bell Wright, age 62 and first md. at age 17, in the 9 Apr 1930 census of Pigeon Twp., Evansville, Vanderburgh Co., IN]

26.01--Walter M. Wright, b. in IN Dec 1885; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 14 in the 4 Jun 1900 census of Ft. Branch Village, Union Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[not listed as living at home in the 26 Apr 1910 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN, and assumed to be married and living elsewhere]
26.02--Edgar Wright, b. in IN Oct 1887; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 12 in the 4 Jun 1900 census of Ft. Branch Village, Union Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Edgar Wright, age 22, in the 26 Apr 1910 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN]
;
[not listed as living at his parents' home in the
9 Jan 1920 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN, and assumed to be married and living elsewhere]

26.03--Cecil B. Wright, b. in IN Apr 1892; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 8 in the 4 Jun 1900 census of Ft. Branch Village, Union Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Cecil B. Wright, age 18, in the 26 Apr 1910 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN
;
[not listed as living at home in the
9 Jan 1920 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN, and assumed to be married and living elsewhere]

26.04--unk. Wright, b. in IN ca. 1893-1897; d. bef. 1900; bd. unk.; m. never; no ch.
[died bef.  the 4 Jun 1900 census of Ft. Branch Village, Union Twp., Gibson Co., IN];

26.05--unk. Wright, b. in IN ca. 1894-1898; d. bef. 1900; bd. unk.; m. never; no ch.
[died bef.  the 4 Jun 1900 census of Ft. Branch Village, Union Twp., Gibson Co., IN];

26.06--Ida B. Wright, b. in IN Sep 1898; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 1 in the 4 Jun 1900 census of Ft. Branch Village, Union Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Ida B. Wright, age 12, in the 26 Apr 1910 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN]
;
[not listed as living at home in the
9 Jan 1920 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN, and assumed to be married and living elsewhere]

26.07--Mary O. Wright, b. in IN ca. 1902; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Mary O. Wright, age 8, in the 26 Apr 1910 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Mary O.  Wright, age 19 and b. in IN, in the 9 Jan 1920 census of Fort Branch, Gibson Co., IN]


25.02--Mary E. Wright; b. in IN ca. 1865; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Mary E. Wright, age 6 and b. in IN, in the 22 Jul 1870 census of Unionville, P. O., Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN] 
[
listed as Mary E. Wright, age 15 in the 1 Jun 1880 census of Unionville, Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.03--Nancy L. Wright; b. in IN ca. 1863; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Nancy L. Wright, age 7 and b. in IN, in the 22 Jul 1870 census of Unionville, P. O., Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[not listed as lvg. w/parents
in the 1 Jun 1880 census of Unionville, Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN, and assumed md. and lvg. elsewhere or deceased]

25.04--Charles "Charlie" L. Wright; b.
in IN ca. 1870; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Charles Wright, age 2 and b. in IN, in the 22 Jul 1870 census of Unionville, P. O., Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]
[age 10 in the 1 Jun 1880 census of Unionville, Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]
25.05--Major C. Wright; b. in IN in May 1871; d. 1908; bd. Columbia Ch. Cem., Princeton, Gibson Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 60355467; m. 17 Sep 1896 in Gibson Co., IN, to Emma Montgomery (b. Mar 1868; d. 1958; bd. Columbia Ch. Cem., Princeton, Gibson Co., IN--Find A Grave Memorial# 60355401); 3 known ch.
[Major is age 9 in the 1 Jun 1880 census of Unionville, Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Major Wright, farm labr., age 30, b. May 1870 in IN/IN/IN and md. 3 yrs. in the 16 Jun 1900 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN]
[Major is deceased in the 16 Apr 1910 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN (Emma is listed as a widow)]

[listed as Emma Wright, age 32, b. Mar 1868 and md. 3 yrs. in the 16 Jun 1900 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN; reports 2 ch., both still lvg.]
[Emma, age 41 and widowed in the 16 Apr 1910 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN; reports 3 ch., all still lvg.];
[Emma, age 56 in the 10 Jan 1920 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Emma M., age 60, widowed, and b. IN/IN/IN, in the 17 Apr 1930 census of Patoka, Gibson Co., IN]

Marriage Data on Major and Emma
from Ancestry.com--see Ancestry's page
Name: Major Wright
Spouse Name: Emma Montgomery
Marriage Date: 17 Sep 1896
Marriage County: Gibson
Source Title 1: Gibson County, Indiana
Source Title 2: Index to Marriage Record 1850 - 1920 Inclusive Vol
Source Title 3: W. P. A. Original Record Located: County Clerk's O
Book: 9
OS Page: 167


26.01--Versa "Versie" S. Wright, b. Apr 1896; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. Isaac Jones (b. ca. 1898); at least five ch.
[listed as Versie Wright, age 4, b. Apr 1896 in IN/IN/IN, in the 16 Jun 1900 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[age 13 in the 16 Apr 1910 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[age 23 in the 10 Jan 1920 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Bersa S., age 32, b. IN/IN/IN and first md. age 15, in the 18 Apr 1930 census of Patoka, Gibson Co., IN]

[age 22 in the 10 Jan 1920 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Isaac Jr., age 42, b. IN/IN/IN and first md. age 25, in the 18 Apr 1930 census of Patoka, Gibson Co., IN]

27.01--Winnie E. Jones, b. ca. 1923; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 7 in the 10 Jan 1920 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Winnie E., son, age 17, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 18 Apr
1930 census of Patoka, Gibson Co., IN]

27.02--Roger Jones, b. ca. 1925; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 5 in the 10 Jan 1920 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Roger, age 15, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 18 Apr 1930 census of Patoka, Gibson Co., IN]

27.03--Alice M. Jones, b. ca. Feb 1928; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 1yr. 7mos. in the 10 Jan 1920 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Alice M., age 12, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 18 Apr 1930 census of Patoka, Gibson Co., IN]

27.04--Carson E. Jones, b. ca. Jan 1930; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 0 mos. in the 10 Jan 1920 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Carson E., son, age 10, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 18 Apr 1930 census of Patoka, Gibson Co., IN]

27.05--Viola F. Jones, b. ca. 1923; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Viola F., daughter, age 7, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 18 Apr 1930 census of Patoka, Gibson Co., IN]

26.02--Otto Wright, b. May 1900; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Otto Wright, age 1 mo., b. May 1900 in IN/IN/IN, in the 16 Jun 1900 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[age 9 in the 16 Apr 1910 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN]

26.03--Jesse A. Wright, b. ca. 1904; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[age 6 in the 16 Apr 1910 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[age 16 in the 10 Jan 1920 census of Patoka Twp., Gibson Co., IN];
[listed as Jesse, age 26, a printer and housepainter, b. IN/IN/IN, in the 17 Apr 1930 census of Patoka, Gibson Co., IN]

25.06--Amey E. Wright; b. in IN ca. 1873;
[listed as Amey E. Wright, age 3 in the 1 Jun 1880 census of Unionville, Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.07--Lizzie A. Wright; b. in IN ca. 1876;
[listed as Lizzie A. Wright, age 4 in the 1 Jun 1880 census of Unionville, Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]

25.08--Sarah A. Wright; b. in IN ca. 1877  ;
[listed as Sarah A. Wright, age 3 in the 1 Jun 1880 census of Unionville, Greenfield Twp., Orange Co., IN]


24.08--Elijah R. Wright "Bud" Wright (II?), son, b. ca. 1845; d. unk. bd. unk. m.  Sarah A. Hammond (b. ca. 1849; at least 5 ch.;

[age 5 in 15 Aug 1850 census of res. #33 of the Southeast Twp., Orange Co., IN];
[listed as Eliza R. Wright, male, age 15 in 29 Aug 1860 census of res. #1520 of TS5N, R6E, "Hoard" P. O., Clay Co., IL, the home of his sister Ruth Ann and brother-in-law Young Childers];
[listed as Elijah R. Wright, minister, age 34 and b. IN/IN/IN, in 1 Jun 1880 census of Res. #3, Unionville, Orange Co., IN]

[listed as Sarah A. Wright, age 31 and b. IN/KY/VA, in 1 Jun 1880 census of Res. #3, Unionville, Orange Co., IN]
[JMG Note: Bud Wright's nickname and Sarah Hammond's maiden name from son Volney in 1925 census of Cedar, IA]

25.01--Hamilton L. Wright; b. ca. 1868; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.  Found on a "My Trees" site: WRIGHT, HAMILTON L  Born 1868; Married 1893 to GALE, EMMA in ILLINOIS (See table, below)
[listed as Hamilton L. Wright, age 12 and b. IN/IN/IN, in 1 Jun 1880 census of Res. #3, Unionville, Orange Co., IN]

25.02--Fidellas E. Wright; b. ca. 1870; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Fidellas E. Wright, son, age 10 and b. IN/IN/IN, has Spinal "offit." (?), in 1 Jun 1880 census of Res. #3, Unionville, Orange Co., IN]

25.03--Laura J. Wright; b. ca. 1872; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as Laura J. Wright, age 8 and b. IN/IN/IN, in 1 Jun 1880 census of Res. #3, Unionville, Orange Co., IN]

25.04--William P. Wright; b. ca. 1875; d. unk.; bd. unk.; m. unk.; unk. ch.
[listed as William P. Wright, son, age 5 and b. IN/IN/IN, in 1 Jun 1880 census of Res. #3, Unionville, Orange Co., IN]

25.05--Volney O. Wright; b. Mar 1880; d. unk.; m. to Adella E. Waybright (d/o the late Miles and the widow Telitha (nee Batterton) Waybright [age 87, lives with them]; Adella b. ca. 1880; d. unk.); 2 ch. shown in 1925; Volney had no reported military service in or before 1925;
[listed as Volney O. Wright, age 3 mo. and b. in Mar, in 1 Jun 1880 census of Res. #3, Unionville, Orange Co., IN]
[listed as Vollie Wright, salesman, age 20, single boarder, and b. Mar 1880, in the 4 Jun 1900 census of Colfax, McClean Co., IL]

[age 35 in 1915 state census of Stockport P. O., Cedar Township, Van Buren Co., IA, where he's listed on Card No. A695 as a married, Indiana-born, Christian, three-year resident of Iowa with 8 years of common school and one year of college education who earned $900 in 1914 from farming and whose farm is worth $28,000 less $2,500 encumbrance thereupon];
[listed as Volney O. Wright, 39 and b. in IN/IN/IN, in the 17 Jan 1920 census of
Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]
[age 45 in 1925 census of Cedar, Van Buren Co., IA]
[listed as Volney O. Wright, age 50 and b. IN/IN/IN, md. age 23, in 19 Apr 1930 census of Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]

[listed as Adella E. Wright, 41 and b. in IL/VA/IL, in the 17 Jan 1920 census of
Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]
[Adella, age 45, in 1925 census of Cedar, Van Buren Co., IA]
[listed as Adella E. Wright, age 52 and b. IL/VA/IL, md. age 25, in 19 Apr 1930 census of Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]

[listed as
Telitha Wright, 81, wd., mother-in-law, and b. in IL/KY/KY, in the 17 Jan 1920 census of Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]
[listed as Telitha Waybright, mother-in-law, age 91 and b. IL/KY/KY, in 19 Apr 1930 census of Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]

26.01--Eldon V. Wright, b. ca. 1907; d. unk.; m. ca. 1926 to Blanche B. (nee unk., b. ca. 1909)
[listed as Eldon V. Wright, 13 and b. in IL/IN/IL, in the 17 Jan 1920 census of Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA][age 18 in 1925 census of Cedar, Van Buren Co., IA];
[
listed as Eldon V. Wright, son, age 24 and b. IL/IN/IL, md. age 20, in 19 Apr 1930 census of Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]

[listed as Blanche B. Wright, daughter-in-law, age 21 and b. IA/IA/IA, md. age 17, in 19 Apr 1930 census of Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]

27.01--Velda D. Wright, b. ca. Nov 1929
[listed as Velda D. Wright, granddaughter, age 5 mos. and b. IA/IL/IA, in 19 Apr 1930 census of Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]

26.02--Velda E. Wright, b. ca. 1911; d. unk.
[listed as Velda E. Wright, 9 and b. in SD/IN/IL, in the 17 Jan 1920 census of Cedar Twp., Van Buren Co., IA]
[listed as Velda E. Wright, age 14 in 1925 census of Cedar, Van Buren Co., IA]

Names of the 24.08 Wright family, left, in 1880
Age
Elijah R. Wright 34
Sarah A. Wright 31
Hamilton L. Wright 12
Fidellas E. Wright 10
Laura J. Wright 8
William P. Wright 5
Volney O. Wright 3M

Names in a Hamilton Wright family in 14 Jun 1900 census of Harrison Twp, Clay Co., IN
Age
Hamilton Wright, b. Dec 1869, m. 10 years; pob: IN/IN/OH
30
Peaula Wright, b. Mar 1872; 6 ch, 6 lvg.; pob: IN/PA/PA
28
William Wright. b. Dec 1889
10
Walter Wright, b. Jan 1891
9
Sherman Wright, b. Apr 1892
8
Maggie Wright, b. Jul 1893
6
May Wright, b. Jan. 1895
5
Oros Wright, son, b. Oct 1898
1

Name: Adella E Wright
[Adeles E Wright
[Adella E Waybright] 
Home in
1920:
Cedar, Van Buren, Iowa
Age: 41
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1879
Birthplace: Illinois
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Spouse's Name: Volney O Wright
Father's Birth Place: Virginia
Mother's Name: Telitha Waybright
Mother's Birth Place: Illinois
Marital Status: Married
Household Members:
Name Age
Volney O Wright 39
Adella E Wright 41
Eldon V Wright 13
Velda E Wright 9
Telitha Waybright 81

Names in this same family in 11 Apr 1930 census of Marion Tship, Owen Co., IN
Age
Hamilton Wright 63
Peaula Wright 58
William Wright; divorced
40

Names in the 1930 census Age
Volney C Wright 50
Adella E Wright 52
Eldon V Wright 24
Blanche B Wright 21
Velda D Wright 5/12
W Telitha Waybright 91






G
E
N
#
How I'm Related to These Cousins G
E
N
#
John M. Gwin's  Line
Relationship
Doris Cooper Gyarmati's Line
22
Isom Gwin and Mary Canterbury
PARENTS
Isom Gwin and Mary Canterbury 22
23
John Gwin m. Jane Walker
SIBLINGS
Minerva Gwin m. Elijah Wright
23
24
Will Gwin m. Roe Wilson
1ST COUSINS
Mary Jane Wright m2. Henry Stalcup 24
25
Wm. Sutton Gwin m. Ida E. Basset
2ND COUSINS Peter H. Stalcup m. Hattie C. Beeson 25
26
James B. Gwin m. Adrian B. Vardaman
3RD COUSINS Amanda Stalcup m. Mr. Cooper 26
27
Adrian S. Gwin m. Dorothy L. Keeney
4TH COUSINS Doris Cooper m. Mr. Gyarmati 27
28
John M. Gwin m. Sharon L. Hamrick
5TH COUSINS Doris' Children 28
29
John's Children
6TH COUSINS Doris' Grandchildren
29
One can now see that Doris and I are 4th cousins once removed (that is, we are one generation away from the 4th cousin level), while my kids and her grandkids are 6th cousins.  Therefore,
everyone in the above outline in generation 24 is my 1st cousin 4 times removed;
everyone in the above outline in generation 25 is my 2nd cousin thrice removed;
everyone in the above outline in generation 26 is my 3rd cousin twice removed;
everyone in the above outline in generation 27 is my 4th cousin once removed; and
everyone in the above outline in generation 28 is my 5th cousin straight across.
Minerva and Elijah are my ggg-grandaunt and uncle and I their ggg-grandnephew.





1850 Census of Orange County, Indiana
(See Photo near Bottom of Page--Scroll Down)
Res #
Fam #
First Name
Last Name
Age
Est.
YOB
Occupation
Prop.
Value
POB
Other
 John Gwin's Comments
35-35 David Denton 72 1778 Farmer 50 VA
I believe this is the same David Denton who bought land in Crowson's Cove (Sevier Co., TN) from Susanna Richardson in 1807 and who allegedly married Isham Gwin's daughter Elizabeth and moved to Indiana. If this is true, then he is John Gwin's--the John Gwin of Cahaba who is buried in Wilsonville, AL--brother-in-law.

Elizabeth Denton 63 1787

TN
I believe this is Isham Gwin's daughter Elizabeth, sister of John Gwin who married Jane Walker in the Wear Valley and moved to Alabama. If I'm right, then she is my ggg-grandaunt.
36-36 Thomas Denton 30 1820 Farmer 200 IN Can Not
Read Or
Write
I believe this is the seventh-born son of David and Elizabeth for four reasons: living next door, same surname, approximate right age, and a son, Isom, who has the same given name as his grandfather--if I'm correct. Also if I'm right, then he is my first cousin four times removed

Fanny M. Denton 30 1820

unk. CNROW

Rebecca Denton 9 1841

IN


Joel Denton 7 1843

IN


Isom Denton 5 1845

IN
I believe these five children are my second cousins thrice removed and that this one was named for his grandpa (and my own gggg-grandpa) Isham Gwin.

Cynthia Denton 3 1848

IN


Liza Ann Denton 2/12 1850

IN

33-33 Manervy RIGHT 39 1811
600 TN
I believe this is Minerva "Manervy" Gwin: widow of Mr. Wright, tenth-born child of Isham and Mary Canterbury Gwin, sister of Elizabeth Gwin who married David Denton (res. 35 above, this census), and sister of John Gwin who moved to Alabama and is my ggg-grandpa; she has invited her mother, Mary, to move in with them to spend Mary's last years (see scenario below).

In 2001, Ms. Doris Gyarmati posted on the Childers Family Forum that Minerva's husband's name is Elijah (see note immediately below).


Ruth RIGHT 21 1829

IN
In 2001, Ms. Doris Gyarmati posted the following on the Childers Family Forum:
I am researching the Wright family in southern Indiana, and they married into the Childers family. The following is what I have:
Elijah Wright and Manvera Gwin had two children who married into the James Childers and Sela (nee. unk.)
Childers family:
Ruth Wright married Young Childers abt. 1852. 

Isom Wright
married Milly Childers abt. 1854. Located in southern Indiana.

Susan RIGHT 19 1831

IN


Benjamin RIGHT 14 1836

IN


Leander RIGHT 10 1840

IN
See 1880 Census immediately following.

Elijah RIGHT 5 1845

IN
See 1880 Census immediately following.

Mary GWYN 80 1770

VA yes This is most likely Mary Canterbury Gwin, widow of Isham, living with her daughter Minerva, the widow Wright.



1860 Federal Census, Orange Co., IN, Southeast Township
Res/Fam
Last Name
First Name
Age
Est.
YOB
Sex
Race
Occ
Real
Prop
Value
Pers
Prop
Value
POB
Comments by John M. Gwin
0172/0172 Stalcup Barnett 35 1825 M W farmer $700 $700 IN

Stalcup Rebecca 33 1827 F W


IN

Stalcup Henry 12 1848 M W


IN

Stalcup Peter 7 1853 M W


IN

Stalcup Margaret 5 1855 F W


IN

Stalcup Rebecca J. 4 1856 F W


IN

Stalcup Eliza A. 3 1857 F W


IN

Stalcup Hannah C. 2 1858 F W


IN

Denton David 82 1778 M W


IN This has to be the husband of Elizabeth Gwin Denton (one of Isham's and Mary's firstborn). Among other things, this means that Elizabeth must be dead already (she was 63 in the 1850 census, above), and Barnett and Rebecca must be his kin.

Denton James W. 17 1843 M W


IN
. . . . . . .. . .. . . ..
0176/0176 Wright Isom 29 1831 M W farmer $1500 $600 IN This must be the oldest son of Elijah and Minerva.

Wright Milley 21 1839 F W


IN This must be the former Milly Childers.

Wright James W. 4 1856 M W


IN

Wright Benj. T. 2 1858 M W


IN
. . . . . . . . . . . .
0207/0207 Childers John 32 1828 M W farmer $700 $300 IN

Childers Laurina C. 7 1853 F W


IN

Childers James V. 5 1855 M W


IN

Childers Celia 3 1857 F W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Overby



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Bird



W


IN













Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Brown



W


IN













Childers



W


IN

Childers



W


IN

Tate



W


IN

Raraden



W


IN

Raraden



W


IN

Raraden



W


IN

Raraden



W


IN













Wright



W


IN

Wright



W


IN

Wright



W


IN

Wright



W


IN

Wright



W


IN

Wright



W


IN

Wright



W


IN

Wright



W


IN

Wright



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN

Stalcup



W


IN
0290-0290   Stalcup Charles.........29.....M.....W...............Bsmith.........$1,500.....$300.............IN
                    Stalcup Mary L.........27.....F......W.........................................................................IN
                    Stalcup Young L.......10.....M.....W.........................................................................IN
                    Stalcup Benjamin F....8......M....W.........................................................................IN
                    Stalcup Isom................6......M....W.........................................................................IN
                    Stalcup Ruth A...........4......F......W.........................................................................IN
                    Stalcup John W...........2......M....W.........................................................................IN

0302-0302   Stalcup       William           21  M   W   Farmer          $800                IN
            Stalcup       Rebecca           25  F   W                                       IN
            Stalcup       Margaret E.       1   F   W                                       IN
            Stalcup       John F.           16  M   W   Farmer                              IN

0319-0319   Stalcup       William           62  M   W   Farmer          $1,500   $600       VA
            Stallcup      Clarisa           58  F   W                                       VA
            Stalcup       John A.           19  M   W                                       IN
            Stalcup       William R.        16  M   W                                       IN
            Overby        Sarah             19  F   W                                       IN

0328-0328   Stalcup       Samuel            66  M   W                                       NC
            Stalcup       Elizabeth         65  F   W                                       VA
            Stalcup       Samuel R.         22  M   W   Farmer                              IN
            Stalcup       Sarah             24  F   W                                       IN
            Bird          David             21  M   W                                       IN

0346-0346   Stalcup       Elizabeth         30  F   W   Farmer          $300     $100       IN
            Stalcup       Elizabeth J.      11  F   W                                       IN
            Stalcup       John N.           9   M   W                                       IN
            Stalcup       Nancy A.          3   F   W                                       IN
            Brown         Penelton          22  M   W   Farmer                              IN

0362-0362   Childers      James             69  M   W   Farmer          $1,200   $900       VA
            Childers      Celia             65  F   W                                       KY
            Tate          Elizabeth         40  F   W   Housework                           IN
            Raraden       Mary J.           13  F   W                                       IN
            Raraden       Cecila            11  F   W                                       IN
            Raraden       Micheal A.        9   F   W                                       IN
            Raraden       Emily             6   F   W                                       IN

0370-0370   Wright        James L.          45  M   W   Waggon Maker    $500     $400       KY
            Wright        Mary              41  F   W                                       TN
            Wright        Mary A.           17  F   W                                       IN
            Wright        James W.          15  M   W                                       IN
            Wright        Abel F.           13  M   W                                       IN
            Wright        John A.           12  M   W                                       IN
            Wright        David E.          8   M   W                                       IN
            Wright        Milly K.          6   F   W                                       IN
            Wright        Sarah E.          4   F   W                                       IN

0408-0408   Stalcup       John              33  M   W   Farmer          $2,400   $800       IN
            Stalcup       Martha            31  F   W                                       ENG
            Stalcup       Sarah             10  F   W                                       IN
            Stalcup       Mary              7   F   W                                       IN
            Stalcup       Samuel            5   M   W                                       IN
            Stalcup       John R.           2   M   W                                       IN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
USGENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any
format for profit or presentation by other organization or persons.
Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain
the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative
of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof
of this consent.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
File contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by
Thomas B. Agan <LABOOSKI@postoffice.worldnet.att.net>
(© 1998 Thomas B. Agan)

Could these be Leander's and Elijah's families in the 1880 census?
He's 4.5 immediately above--the only piece of data that doesn't
seem to fit is their mother's birthplace, highlighted in red below.
One says VA, the other IN, but Manerva was b. in TN.

Res./
Fam.
First Name
Last Name
Age
Est.
YOB
POB
Occ.
Relat.
to HOH
Home in
1880
Marital
Status
Race
Father's
POB
Mother's
POB
John Gwin's Comments
unk. Leander H. Wright 40 1840 IN Blacksmith self Unionville, Orange, IN M W KY? VA??? I'd say the odds that these two are the brothers listed in the 1850 census above are very high. 
What makes it somewhat unbelievable, however, is that Leander could say their mother, Manerva Gwin, was born in VA and that Elijah could say IN, when--if she was born in 1809 (as she claims in 1850)--it's all but a given that she was born in Crowson's Cove, Sevier Co., TN!

Ellen Wright 40 1840 IN Keeping House wife Unionville, Orange, IN M W IN IN

Benajmin F. Wright 18 1862 IN . son Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Mary E. Wright 15 1865 IN . daughter Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Charlie L. Wright 10 1870 IN . son Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Major C. Wright 9 1871 IN . son Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Amey E. Wright 7 1873 IN . daughter Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Lizzie A. Wright 4 1876 IN . daughter Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Sarah A. Wright 3 1877 IN . daughter Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN Sarah A. is likely named for her aunt (see next chart).
.
Res./
Fam.
First Name
Last Name
Age
Est.
YOB
POB
Occ.
Relat.
to HOH
Home in
1880
Mari.
Stat.
Race
FPOB
MPOB
John Gwin's Comments
unk. Elijah R. Wright 34 1846 IN Minister self Unionville, Orange, IN M W IN IN??? I'd say the odds that these two are the brothers listed in the 1850 census above are very high. 
What makes it somewhat unbelievable, however, is that Leander could say their mother, Manerva Gwin, was born in VA and that Elijah could say IN, when--if she was born in 1809 (as she claims in 1850)--it's all but a given that she was born in Crowson's Cove, Sevier Co., TN!

Sarah A. Wright 31 1849 IN Keeping House wife Unionville, Orange, IN M W IN IN Sarah A. is likely the namesake for her niece (see above chart).

Hamilton L. Wright 12 1868 IN Works On Farm son Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Fidellas E. Wright 10 1870 IN . son Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Laura J. Wright 8 1872 IN . daughter Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

William P. Wright 5 1875 IN . son Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Volney O. Wright 3/12 1880 IN . son Unionville, Orange, IN S W IN IN
.


Name: Leander Wright
Age in 1860: 18
Birth Year: abt 1842
Birthplace: Indiana
Home in 1860: Floyd, Putnam, Indiana
Gender: Male
Post Office: Greencastle
Value of real estate: View image
Household Members:
Name Age
Mary Wright 65
Ellen C Wright 26
Leander Wright 18
Sarrah T McVey 9
Name: Leander H Wright
Birth Year: abt 1838
Age in 1870: 32
Birthplace: Indiana
Home in 1870: Greenfield, Orange, Indiana
Race: White
Gender: Male
Value of real estate: View image
Post Office: Unionville
Household Members:
Name Age
Leander H Wright 32
Ellen Wright 32
Benjamin Wright 8
Mary E Wright 6
Nancy L Wright 7
Charles Wright 2
Name: Walter M Wright
Age: 26
YOB: abt 1884
POB: Indiana
R2HOH: Head
FPOB: Indiana
MPOB: Indiana
Spouse: Anna F
Home in
1910:
Brown, Ripley, Indiana
MarStat: Married
Race: White
Gender: Male
Household
Members:
Name Age
Walter M Wright 26
Anna F Wright 25
Dortha M Wright 1/12





1880 Census of Stampers Creek, Orange Co., IN
Res./
Fam.
First Name
Last Name
Age
Est.
YOB
POB
Occ.
Relat.
to HoH
Home in
1880
Mar.
Stat.
Race
FPOB
MPOB
John Gwin's Comments
unk. Henry Stalcup 58 1822 IN Farmer self Stampers Creek, Orange, IN M W KY KY Henry's first wife is Elizabeth Denton Stalcup, the ninth child of David Denton and Elizabeth Gwin. When Elizabeth D. Stalcup died in 1865, Henry married her first cousin, Mary Jane Wright Stalcup, whose husband Charles had evidently also just died.

Mary J. Stalcup 47 1833 IN Keeps House wife Stampers Creek, Orange, IN M W KY TN This is clearly the daughter of Manerva Gwin and widow of Charles Stalcup, the latter of whom is perhaps the brother of her current husband Henry.

Sarah I. Stalcup 23 1857 IN Housekeeping dau Stampers Creek, Orange, IN S W IN IN Mary Goldman reports much more on Sarah's line from Elizabeth Denton's side of the family.

Henritte Stalcup 20 1860 IN Housekeeping dau Stampers Creek, Orange, IN S W IN IN Her first name, we find out from Mary Goldman, is Henrietta.
Mary Goldman reports much more on Henrietta's line from Elizabeth Denton's side of the family.

Peter H. Stalcup 14 1866 IN Farm son Stampers Creek, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Louisa A. Stalcup 12 1868 IN Housekeeping dau Stampers Creek, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Lenora M. Stalcup 10 1870 IN Housekeeping dau Stampers Creek, Orange, IN S W IN IN

Charlie S. Stalcup 7 1873 IN
son Stampers Creek, Orange, IN S W IN IN
.



Childers/Wright Families in Southern IN
Posted by: Doris Gyarmati
Date: April 17, 2000 at 12:23:25
_________ of 3327

Two children of Elijah Wright & Manvera Gwin married into the James & Sela Childers family. They lived in Southern Indiana mainly in Orange and Crawford Counties.

Ruth Wright m. Young Childers @ 1852
Isom Wright m. Milly Childers @ 1854

Could anyone help me with these families?

Followups:
* Re: Childers/Wright Families in Southern IN Hazel Dedman Conway 6/18/01
* Re: Childers/Wright Families in Southern IN Doris Gyarmati 6/21/01




Rock Springs Cemetery

http://www.usgennet.org/usa/in/county/orange/rocksprg.htm

Contributed by Don Condra

Rock Springs Primitive Baptist Church and cemetery are located in Southeast Township (Sec. 11, T.1S,R1E). This is approximately 1 1/2 miles east of Valeene, Indiana. The church was constituted in 1826 in Stampers Creek Township at the home of Charles Vandeveer. A house for worship was built in 1841 at the described location at a cost of $500. First members of the church were: John, Joel, Aaron, Charles, and George Vandeveer with their wives; _____ Phillips and wife, Abraham Pierson and wife, Cole Pierson, Nancy Pierson, William Pierson, John Pierson, Abraham Noblitt, Woodson Noblitt, Amelia Noblitt, and William Noblitt. The first minister was Aaron Vandever, and since him have been Charles Vandeveer, Jonathan Jones, William Robertson, T. N. Robertson, and Samuel McMahan (this up to about 1880). Elder T. N. Robertson held an interesting revival in 1876 and succeeded in gaining about a dozen converts to the church. The cemetery has several old and unmarked graves. Nearly all those buried here are inter-related. Most of the inscriptions here were copied by unknown parties in 1946. Some updating has occurred; however, more needs to be done to bring it up to the current date (1996).

AGAN, ALFRED F. 12-04-1865 08-05-1894
AGAN, AUDRA 04-24-1910 04-03-1920
AGAN, BESSIE 04-09-1888 03-11-1920
AGAN, EDWARD 05-24-1908 03-06-1920
AGAN, ELECTA E. 11-09-1839 04-20-1904
AGAN, JAMES W. 02-12-1863
AGAN, JOHN 12-14-1836 12-09-1911
AGAN, JOHN M. 07-20-1870 02-28-1918
AGAN, MAGGIE F. 12-20-1883 02-40-1885
AGAN, MINNIE E. 12-21-1870 03-24-1934
AGAN, NANCY A. 08-11-1863 08-28-1905
AGAN, NORMAN 03-27-1886 03-05-1920
BELL, JESSE L. 10-20-1814 04-05-1892
BELL, MARY E. 02-23-1851 04-04-1854
BELL, NANCY 10-04-1834 02-19-1899
BIRD, BLANCHE - -1877 - -1880
BIRD, JANIE - -1866 - -1868
BIRD, JOSEPH - -1841 - -1921
BIRD, LIZZIE - -1872 - -1891
BIRD, MARY - -1849 - -1924
BOSTON, ANNA C. 06-15-1891 06-06-1919
BUSICK, CORA A. - -1873 - -1939
CHILDERS, ABIGAIL - -1878
CHILDERS, CELIA - -1793 04-07-1876
CHILDERS, ELIZA E. 12-20-1863 04-12-1864
CHILDERS, GEORGE W. - -1876 - -1938
CHILDERS, INFANT 04-03-1860 04-03-1860
CHILDERS, INFANT 08-25-1866 08-25-1866
CHILDERS, JAMES 09-15-1790 02-27-1866
CHILDERS, JOHN 08-31-1827 08-06-1886
CHILDERS, JOHN HENRY 09-12-1867 08-29-1875
CHILDERS, MARTIN - -1874 09-16-1875
CHILDERS, MARY J. 07-03-1834 04-20-18
CHILDERS, NANCY E. - -1851 08-26-1852
COLCLASURE, RUTH - - - -1834
CONDRA, HELEN L. 05-14-1901 05-07-1941
CONDRA, ROBERT BENJAMIN 01-28-1923 03-05-1945
CORNWELL, VIRGINIA - -1824 02-29-1906
CROOK, MARY J. 06-21-1836 03-05-1910
DALBY, PHEBE - -1835 04-27-1856
DEREMIAH, ELIZABETH 09-09-1838 10-11-1920
DEREMIAH, INFANT DAUGHTER 10-02-1902 10-02-1902
DEREMIAH, JOHN W. 06-26-1836 05-14-1898
FERGUSON, ARCHUS H. 01-01-1874 12-06-1877
FERGUSON, ARMILDA - -1847 01-23-1878
FERGUSON, IDA L. - -1865 06-17-1868
FERGUSON, INFANT DAUGHTER - -1861 05-01-1864
FERGUSON, JOHN D. 12-02-1863 12-18-1863
FERGUSON, JOHN W. 06-22-1826 07-22-1878
FERGUSON, JOSEPH S. - -1859 09-12-1860
FERGUSON, LIZZIE B. 01-30-1872 05-06-1882
FERGUSON, MARGARET - -1836 01-08-1864
FERGUSON, NOLA 06-29-1882 07-21-1882
FOSTER, ELIZABETH 11-11-1797 08-15-1870
FOSTER, MARY A. 03-20-1847 09-30-1859
FOSTER, WILLIAM T. A. 01-03-1844 01-25-1863
FREEMAN, ELIZABETH 09-12-1802 04-16-1873
FREEMAN, JOHN M. - -1790 10-27-1857
GLENN, ANNA - -1819 12-07-1861
GLENN, HANNAH - -1839
HALL, PHEBY - -1805 09-12-1851
HANCOCK, MARGARET ANN - -1862 11-20-1864
HANCOCK, NANCY E. - -1819 05-19-1866
HICKS, ANDREW J. JR. - -1847 - -1867
HICKS, CAROLINE 09-01-1840 06-09-1882
HICKS, JAMES E. - -1874 09-30-1876
HICKS, JANE 06-25-1815 11-11-1884
HICKS, MARY ANN 12-13-1842 05-01-1857
HICKS, SARAH E. 01-28-1847 12-26-1878
HILL, NANCY P. 06-27-1819 05-25-1854
HOLADAY, BENJAMIN N. 03-10-1815 10-06-1877
HOLADAY, CYNTHIA - -1822 08-13-1857
HOOTEN, ELIZABETH 07-30-1844 08-01-1856
HOOTEN, JAMES D. - -1837 08-05-1859
HOOTEN, JOHN - -1809 04-27-1859
HOOTEN, MATILDA M. - -1820 06-12-1851
HOOTEN, POLLY 05-19-1819 07-15-1862
JONES, MARGARET - -1838 - -1918
KELLEY, RHODA ELIZABETH - -1851 06-10-1870
LAMB, ANNA 06-19-1798 07-18-1867
LANG, AMANDA V. 02-24-1854
LANG, J. W. DR. 01-23-1839 07-27-1912
LANG, PHEBE 10-20-1823 07-10-1893
LINE, JOHN COL. - -1809 10-31-1854
LOCKHART, CHARLES E. 01-14-1894 11-19-1896
LOCKHART, FREDDIE 09-27-1898 09-05-1899
LOCKHART, NANCY E. 04-16-1868 09-06-1899
LOCKHART, ROY 12-13-1893 08-14-1899
LYNCH, AARON V. - -1843 - -1921
LYNCH, OLIVER E. - -1879 07-16-1900
MANSHIP, CHARLES 05-01-1806 07-07-1870
MANSHIP, MARGARET J. 06-09-1844 06-15-1914
MAXEDON, ALFRED - -1849 03-16-1850
MAXEDON, CLARA - -1836 01-06-1870
MAXEDON, CORA 08-27-1868 02-26-1917
MAXEDON, HENRY - -1825 12-15-1866
MAXEDON, JANE 04-28-1825 12-10-1864
MAXEDON, JOHN 10-21-1816 07-07-1874
MAXEDON, JOHN C. 06-05-1847 09-17-1862
MAXEDON, LEWIS 10-27-1827 03-15-1867
MAXEDON, M. D. L. 06-21-1834 03-10-1859
MAXEDON, MARY A. 10-04-1860 06-03-1861
MAXEDON, MATHES 04-30-1863 12-20-1886
MAXEDON, NANCY 07-04-1797 06-08-1879
MAXEDON, PEARSON 04-01-1831 02-08-1915
MAXEDON, RACHEL 01-17-1835 05-16-1909
MAXEDON, ROBERT WOOD 09-09-1858 09-13-1860
MAXEDON, SARAH E. - -1829 07-07-1856
MAXEDON, SILAS I. - -1855 07-25-1857
MAXEDON, THOMAS - -1795 10-23-1856
MAXEDON, THOMAS E. DR. 08-13-1860 05-19-1915
MAXEDON, WILLIAM P. - -1854 12-23-1854
MAY, GEORGE A. 10-02-1818 01-02-1851
MAYS, MARGARET - -1798 08-09-1860
MAYS, WILLIAM 01-22-1855
MCINTIRE, DAVID 11-06-1847
MCINTIRE, MARY E. 12-13-1847 10-24-1915
MILLER, CLARA E. 04-25-1864 09-19-1900
MILLER, GEORGE O. - -1863 - -1920
MOON, SAMUEL R. 
MOTSINGER, JOHN J. 02-11-1899 03-11-1899
MURPHY, DANIEL 03-05-1859 02-18-1860
MURPHY, ELIZABETH 04-10-1832 02-01-1868
MURPHY, GEORGE - -1861 08-06-1874
MURPHY, JAMES N. 07-25-1830 12-27-1894
MURPHY, LIZZIE 12-28-1867 05-26-1868
MURPHY, MARY J. 01-03-1834
MURPHY, NANCY A. 12-07-1863 04-18-1868
NOBLITT, AMANDA 04-02-1827 09-28-1909
NOBLITT, ANDREW C. 12-04-1850 07-05-1883
NOBLITT, ANDREW F. 05-28-1892 07-22-1900
NOBLITT, BENJAMIN M. 12-02-1852 09-07-1890
NOBLITT, BLANCHE
NOBLITT, DESSIE O. 04-25-1886 04-20-1898
NOBLITT, EMMA GREEN 12-14-1853 02-05-1885
NOBLITT, GEORGE VANDEVEER 12-14-1847 04-25-1945
NOBLITT, JAMES L. 10-31-1856 07-10-1862
NOBLITT, JOHN FRANK 09-19-1889 02-26-1919
NOBLITT, JOHN THOMAS 10-15-1823 11-10-1911
NOBLITT, LEE 07-12-1894 06-16-1946
NOBLITT, MARY A. 06-26-1863 12-08-1937
NOBLITT, MARY G. 01-28-1892 12-31-1896
NOBLITT, NANCY 12-27-1850 11-13-1930
NOBLITT, NANCY JANE 07-01-1827 01-10-1858
NOBLITT, WILLIAM H. 06-26-1849 01-24-1912
NOBLITT, ZADIE B. 12-20-1887 10-28-1888
OVERBEE, SIMEON 04-22-1839 05-07-1896
OVERBY, CORA E. 02-06-1882 02-07-1882
OVERBY, JOHN MILLARD - -1778 05-08-1843
OVERBY, LIZZIE 10-19-1858 09-18-1869
OVERBY, MARY 08-11-1821 01-31-1899
OVERBY, MARY
PETER, JONATHAN 07-16-1830 11-29-1913
PETER, MARY A. 05-03-1833 09-16-1891
PETER, MARY J. - -1823 10-01-1893
PETER, SIMON - -1826 10-08-1862
PETER, WILLIAM 10-12-1801 10-01-1841
PETERS, AMOS S. - -1839 10-07-1854
PETERS, GRACE 08-01-1899 10-17-1900
PETERS, JAMES S. 03-24-1853 10-20-1898
PIERSON, INFANT 08-22-1897 08-29-1897
PIERSON, JAMES W. - -1890 01-25-1892
PIERSON, MAMIE E. - -1880 10-18-1895
PIRTLE, JESSE 01-30-1780 12-30-1855
PIRTLE, MARGARET 08-07-1779 05-02-1849
REYNOLDS, JOHN - -1800 02-08-1851
RICHARDSON, ALFRED - -1831 02-08-1854
RILEY, ALBERT M. 08-27-1890 10-28-1895
RILEY, NELLIE C. 01-01-1898 07-19-1898
ROBERTSON, ELIZA ANN 01-16-1847 01-10-1848
ROBERTSON, WILLIAM P. 06-05-1819 08-22-1867
STALCUP, ELIZABETH 08-20-1795 12-28-1863
STALCUP, EMILY 07-01-1862
STALCUP, ISABEL 08-05-1860 08-20-1861
STALCUP, MARY 07-04-1854 07-23-1858
STALCUP, SAMUEL 06-10-1794 07-28-1862
STALCUP, WILLIAM 11-16-1823 02-12-1859
STONE, BETTA R. 10-09-1868 08-12-1869
STONE, MARY E. 08-23-1856 01-30-1876
STONE, MICHEL 02-24-1825 08-02-1869
STONE, WILLIAM 12-19-1817 11-12-1875
STROUD, GEORGE W. 06-30-1844 04-15-1929
STROUD, SARAH 01-26-1848 09-23-1913
SULLINGER, HETTIE 04-25-1856 09-06-1887
TARR, BERTHA A. 01-25-1904 05-17-1912
TARR, CELIA JANE 09-09-1851 01-25-1852
TARR, CHARLES R. - -1856 01-27-1857
TARR, HANNAH E. 06-15-1867 07-16-1942
TARR, INFANT DAUGHTER 07-20-1890 07-20-1890
TARR, JAMES S. 03-29-1861 08-30-1905
TARR, JAMES W. 02-07-1890 02-21-1890
TARR, JOHN M. - -1807 07-26-1887
TARR, JOHN T. 11-30-1855 09-10-1862
TARR, JOHN T. 08-21-1874 09-28-1875
TARR, JOSEPH W. - -1845 02-21-1869
TARR, JULIA A. - -1833 08-13-1878
TARR, MANERVA JANE 09-04-1829 04-12-1852
TARR, MARTHA - -1807 05-20-1877
TARR, MARTHA J. 11-15-1846 04-13-1859
TARR, WILLIAM - -1828 12-17-1875
TOWNLEY, DANIEL R. 10-20-1833 03-08-1904
TOWNLEY, JANE - -1869 - -1908
TOWNLEY, JOHN H. - -1865 - -1916
TOWNLEY, JOHN K. - -1903
TOWNLEY, JOSEPH D. 06-22-1869 07-14-1895
TOWNLEY, MARTHA E. 08-03-1841 07-17-1899
TOWNLEY, THOMAS B. - -1903 - -1923
TOWNLEY, THOMAS R. - -1875 03-18-1894
TOWNLEY, VIOLA A. - -1878
TURNER, JAMES H. 09-18-1803 03-07-1859
TURNER, JESSE
TURNER, MAGDALENE
TURNER, MATILDA 10-30-1808 05-12-1889
VANDEVEER, LEWIS - -1835 07-31-1863
VANDEVEER, SARAH J. - -1833 03-12-1906
WAYNICK, EMMA 07-31-1864 02-18-1901
WAYNICK, INFANT 08-28-1897 08-28-1897
WELLS, BENJAMIN - -1893 04-27-1895
WELLS, INFANT 02-24-1899 02-24-1899
WELLS, JESSE 03-13-1854 01-20-1899
WELLS, MARGARET 06-27-1820 02-05-1880
WELLS, NANCY A. 09-07-1855 05-01-1861
WELLS, SAMUEL 12-25-1818 01-20-1899
WELLS, SARAH E. 07-31-1849 08-27-1855
WELLS, SILAS 01-30-1847 11-19-1850
WELLS, WILLIAM 09-18-1841 05-01-1863
WHITE, CHARLES 03-14-1839 08-04-1862
WHITE, JOHN - -1845 07-08-1861
WRIGHT, BENJAMIN R. 08-12-1835 12-07-1864
WRIGHT, ISOM R. 04-30-1859 12-13-1860
WRIGHT, MARY A. 10-21-1886 03-16-1888
WRIGHT, MILLY 10-12-1838 10-05-1860
WRIGHT, NANCY J. - -1856 - -1940
WRIGHT, REBECCA A. 02-08-1837 04-13-1913
WRIGHT, WILLIAM J. - -1857 - -1933 

  -------------------------------------------------------------------------
USGENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organization or persons.
Persons or organizations desiring to use this material must obtain the written consent of the contributor or the legal representative of the submitter and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent. 
------------------------------------------------------------------------
File contributed for use in USGenWeb Archives by 
Vonda Lee Heverly <vheverly@hotmail.com>
(© 1997 Vonda Lee Heverly)




Providence Cemetery

http://www.indgensoc.org/counties/orange.html#county_genealogist
Contributed by
Don Condra


Greenfield Township, Section 26 - T1S R1W

The Providence Cemetery is located in Greenfield Township near the Providence Baptist Church in the community known as Fargo, this being about 12 miles south of Paoli, and 2 miles west off of State Route 37. From the history of Orange County, Goodspeed 1884: "Providence Baptist Church, at Pittsburg, in the southern part of Greenfield Township, is said to have been organized as early as 1819, in what is now Crawford County, at the house of Robert Sands, although there is some doubt as to the date. Prior to 1880, when the present church was built, there had been in their turn a round and a hewed log-house and a frame that served each a period of usefullness and then abandoned." Note: The first two buildings were on the grounds where the cemetery is located. The cemetery and building are now separated by a few hundred yards.


ALLEN, A. E.                                                
ALLEN, HANNAH - -1832 10-26-1858
ANDERSON, VERNON B. - -1908 - -1976
BARRIGER, JO ANN - -1945 - -1973
BELCHER, EMMA A. 04-02-1895 09-19-1902
BELCHER, FRANCIS 01-14-1852 02-19-1918
BELCHER, J. M. - -1879 09-01-1880
BELCHER, JR. - -1872 10-17-1874
BELCHER, MADORA J.
BELCHER, MERTIE MAY 08-13-1805 08-25-1805
BENNETT, ALBERT - -1912 - -1973
BENNETT, ALMEDA E. - -1869 - -1947
BENNETT, ALONZO T. - -1858 - -1941
BENNETT, ANGELETT - -1861 - -19
BENNETT, ANN - -1873 - -1964
BENNETT, ANNA E. - -1872 - -1951
BENNETT, CHARLES - -1899 - -1974
BENNETT, DICIE - -1837 - -1919
BENNETT, DORALEA - -1925
BENNETT, EDD - -1880 - -1973
BENNETT, GOLDA O. - -1908
BENNETT, HARRISON - -1832 06-21-1858
BENNETT, JAMES 01-01-1818 10-27-1891
BENNETT, JAMES - -1874 - -1875
BENNETT, JOHN C. 06-18-1888
BENNETT, JOHN G. - -1860 - -1921
BENNETT, JOHN GORDON - -1864 - -1948
BENNETT, JOSEPHINE - -1890 - -1965
BENNETT, JOSEPHINE - -1914 - -1976
BENNETT, LEE L. - -1859 - -1942
BENNETT, LEONARD 11-19-1846 10-05-1905
BENNETT, LEONARD A. - -1887 - -1935
BENNETT, LEORA - -1888 - -19
BENNETT, LILLIE ANN 12-11-1885 09-09-1964
BENNETT, MARTHA 11-19-1876 09-16-1900
BENNETT, MARY E. - -1860 - -1939
BENNETT, MARY J. - -1842 - -1926
BENNETT, OLIVER - -1877 - -1970
BENNETT, REBECCA - - - -
BENNETT, ROBERT E. - -1873 - -1959
BENNETT, SAMUEL 12-28-1842 12-21-1930
BENNETT, SAMUEL - -1867 - -1867
BENNETT, SARAH 06-17-1811 07-02-1895
BENNETT, SHY 06-23-1884 02-29-1887
BENNETT, WILLIAM M.
BIRD, A. J.
BIRD, DORAH M. - -1872 - -1874
BIRD, MARY E. 09-23-1886 03-07-1885
BROWN, ANN EDITH - -1925 - -
BROWN, C. RELLA - -1901 07-01-1985
BROWN, CLEO M. - -1887 04-08-1969
BROWN, EBBIE - -1896 09-29-1989
BROWN, EBBIE ANDREW - -1924 - -1974
BROWN, EDD - -1891 - -1950
BROWN, J. M.
BROWN, JAMES B. - -1868 - -1949
BROWN, JOHN - -1855 08-17-1856
BROWN, JOHN T. 06-29-1826 11-09-1891
BROWN, JONATHAN B. - -1834 - -1897
BROWN, LARRY A. - -50 06-24-1988
BROWN, LEWIS L. - -1886 - -1958
BROWN, MARTHA - -1837 - -1878
BROWN, MARY - -1829 - -1902
BROWN, NANCY E. 12-19-1850 04-23-1912
BROWN, NANCY S. - -1866 - -1944
BROWN, NELLIE - -1883 - -1891
BROWN, ORA - -1893 - -1897
BROWN, ORREL M. - -1889 04-09-1967
BROWN, OSCAR M. - -1927 11-02-1988
BROWN, SUSAN P. - -1855 - -1899
BUCHANAN, ALICE ANN 03-27-1901 10-21-1974
BUCHANAN, ANNA Z. - -1899 - -1918
BUCHANAN, BELLE - -1867 02-11-1880
BUCHANAN, BOBBY 04-25-1951 07-26-1983
BUCHANAN, CINDERILLA - -1850 04-05-1867
BUCHANAN, DICIE B. - -1847 - -1944
BUCHANAN, ELIZABETH "JESSEY" 01-21-1827 12-22-1899
BUCHANAN, FRANCIS 01-24-1832 08-16-1860
BUCHANAN, JACKSON
BUCHANAN, JANIE 08-19-1893 11-27-1966
BUCHANAN, JOHN 09-17-1817 10-02-1904
BUCHANAN, JOHN A. 05-02-1888 - -1976
BUCHANAN, LUCY
BUCHANAN, SAMUEL H. - -1857 - -1916
BUCHANAN, WILLIAM J. 01-16-1876 02-06-1876
BUCHANAN, WILLIAM S. 01-16-1844 08-25-1886
BUTTERFIELD, MARION H. 08-11-1918 09-05-1969
CARTER, JAMES M. 08-16-1881 11-02-1900
CARTER, JERRY M. - -1848 - -1920
CARTER, MALINDA E. - -1851 - -1940
CECIL, IVAN 04-08-1939
CECIL, JOHN
CECIL, UNA D. - -1863 - -1929
CHRISWELL, REBECCA E. - -1883 - -1955
COLE, JOSEPH G. 02-03-1888 05-29-1903
COLE, WILLIAM 02-16-1842 03-29-1912
CONDRA, HARLEY E. 05-18-1925 01-10-1926
CONDRA, HERBERT J. 09-04-1895 12-04-1895
CONDRA, JAMES HOWARD 08-26-1918 08-14-1991
CONDRA, JOEL EMORY 02-18-1871 06-12-1958
CONDRA, JOHN EMORY 01-16-1844 07-13-1914
CONDRA, JOHN WILLIAM 12-07-1877 12-02-1951
CONDRA, MYRTLE 11-05-1898 07-16-1901
CONDRA, OMA MYRTLE 12-09-1881 08-11-1965
CONDRA, RACHEL PRISCILLA 10-10-1843 02-26-1928
CONDRA, RUBY RACHAEL 04-16-1914 12-21-1914
CONDRA, SARAH EMMA 06-10-1880 01-03-1897
CONDRA, SILAS 11-28-1848 01-28-1894
CRITCHFIELD, ARTHUR L. 03-19-1863 05-16-1943
CRITCHFIELD, CHARLES W. 04-17-1872 09-10-1906
CRITCHFIELD, LOWELL 08-12-1900 03-29-1923
CRITCHFIELD, M. LAVESTA 09-26-1862 07-22-1911
CRITCHFIELD, MARY M. - -1870 - -1935
CRITCHFIELD, RICHMOND 07-29-1856 04-20-1933
CRITCHFIELD, SAMUEL 02-26-1831 02-09-1909
CRITCHFIELD, ZIPPORAH 10-18-1835 10-16-1918
CUNNINGHAM, VERNA - -1882 - -1974
DEAL, ELIZA 02-16-1883
DEAL, JOHN T. - -1846
DEARBORN, M. CLEMENTINE - -1849 - -1881
DEWEESE, ALVA L. 03-24-1916 05-30-1967
DEWEESE, FRANK D. - -1886 - -1969
DEWEESE, HELEN E. 09-23-1921
DEWEESE, HELLEN 01-15-1914 02-04-1914
DEWEESE, JAMES W. 12-19-1928 12-21-1950
DEWEESE, MAUDE J. - -1894 02-09-1983
DEWEESE, ROBERT W. - -1915 - -1915
DEWEESE, VIRGIL 09-08-1912 02-22-1914
DILLARD, ANNIE E. 03-16-1858 06-20-1877
DILLARD, JOEL CAMPBELL 01-20-1818 03-31-1892
DILLARD, MARY 10-22-1828
DILLARD, S. H.
DISHION, CLARENCE W. 07-05-1909 10-19-19
DOOLEY, CHARLES 01-06-1880
DOOLEY, SAMUEL 03-11-1861 12-19-1864
DOOLEY, SUSANAH
DUGGINS, JAMES W. 01-05-1867 01-26-1948
DUGGINS, MARY A. 05- -1837 12- -1915
DUGGINS, MARY ANN 05-09-1890 02-26-1892
DUGGINS, MARY FRANCIS 08-24-1868 06-23-1939
DUGGINS, OREN 12-26-1893 09-24-1906
FERGUSON, ELMIA 06-24-1851 04-23-1887
FERGUSON, T. J.
FLICK, ERMEL O. - -1906 05-01-1979
FLICK, LORA - -1883 03-19-1968
FLICK, MARTHA I. - -1908
FLICK, THOMAS L. - -1879 02-02-1963
FORD, MARY - -1871 - -1966
FORD, NORA H. 12-04-1905 04-08-1972
FORD, RACHEL 05-21-1844 12-14-1910
FORD, THOMAS E. - -1868 - -1928
FORD, WILLIAM E. 08-22-1901 06-09-1953
FORD, WILLIAM T. 06-08-1842 01-30-1940
GARDNER, JAMES - -1800 01-11-1860
GARDNER, MARY - -1801 07-15-1877
GILLIATT, ANNIE 10-28-1894 11-25-1894
GILLIATT, JEMIMA B. 08-15-1874 09-24-1875
GILLIATT, JOHN T. 09-08-1869 04-27-1870
GILLIATT, LUTHER E. 06-18-1889 10-15-1889
GILLIATT, MONIA L. 08-14-1882 09-21-1882
GILLIATT, NANCY A. 07-05-1849 04-29-1896
GILLIATT, NANCY M. 12-03-1870 11-22-1885
GILLIATT, THOMAS W. 02-09-1843 08-09-1924
GILLIATT, THOMAS W. 01-09-1892 01-30-1892
GOFORTH, GEORGE W. - -1936
GOFORTH, GRACE - -1913
GOFORTH, HANSFORD - -1904 05-21-1976
GOFORTH, IDA FAYE - -1907 01-21-1966
GOFORTH, JOHN W. - -1907
GOFORTH, ROBERT 05-05-1902 03-12-1984
GREGORY, BENJAMIN B.
GREGORY, GALED W. 12-28-1866 09-25-1869
GREGORY, JAMES J.
GREGORY, SUSAN J. 09-26-1856 10-08-1866
GRIMES, JOHN 04-05-1819 10-10-1899
GRIMES, JOHN
GRIMES, LELAH - -1883 - -19
GRIMES, MARTHA 04-27-1863 08-05-1865
GRIMES, MARY 12-03-1859
GRIMES, MARY S. - -1834 03-31-1858
GRIMES, SAMUEL
GRIMES, THOMAS - -1869 - -1940
GRIMES, ZIPPORAH 01-25-1825 09-29-1883
HALL, BERTHA L. - -1887 - -1963
HALL, GARRETT 02-13-1792 08-17-1880
HALL, MARY - -1798 04-15-1876
HALL, MELISSA C. - -1854 - -1911
HALL, R. W. - -1850 - -1922
HAWKINS, HAMILTON C. - -1873 - -1950
HAWORTH, CLAUDE I. 03-07-1901 06-22-1974
HAWORTH, OLIVE M. 07-07-1922
HAYCOX, LULA C. - -1912 - -19
HAYCOX, LYMAN - -1893 - -1956
HAYCOX, MARTHA E. - -1891 - -1968
HILL, ANGELINA 03-07-1834 12-03-1877
HILL, JOSIAH 08-02-1816 01-29-1893
HITT, EDWARD - -1886
HITT, FINNIE F. 05-11-1895 06-29-1964
HOOTEN, ELLA - -1907
HOOTEN, INFANT - -1912
HOOTEN, STELLA - -1907
HUFF, JOHN J. - -1923 11-15-1988
KAISER, CALVIN EDWARD SR. - -1909 - -1970
KAISER, JEWELL S. - -1925
KENDALL, ANNA P. - -1905 - -1906
KENDALL, DEBORAH 03-16-1839 06-01-1934
KENDALL, EVALINE 01-29-1834 03-21-1922
KENDALL, FANNY LAVESTA - -1848 - -1931
KENDALL, GEORGE 11-25-1826 11-23-1910
KENDALL, GEORGE L. - -1876 - -1956
KENDALL, HIRAM 09-02-1811 02-25-1876
KENDALL, JESSE 01-09-1839 07-30-1911
KENDALL, JOHN H. - -1843 - -1919
KENDALL, LORETTA J. - -1879 - -1929
KENDALL, MARY 12-08-1827 03-30-1912
KENDALL, MARY E. - -1869 - -1906
KENDALL, NANCY C.
- -1878 03-06-1902

KENDALL, RUFFIS               07-01-1905          02-15-1907
KENDALL, WILLIAM
KENDALL, WILLIAM 05-21-1883
KENDALL, WILLIAM M. - -1872 - -1956
KING, ARNOLD GLENN 10-17-1908 07-24-1991
KING, ELISHA - -1836 10-02-1836
KING, GEORGE 05- -1842 03-21-1906
KING, HANNAH 09-09-1814 09-01-1871
KING, HAZEL IRENE 08-12-1913
KING, NANCY A. 09-08-1848 12-08-1917
KING, ROBERT 01-12-1812 09-12-1874
KINKAID, JOHN M. 10-10-1819 - -1877
KINKAID, LUCINDA E. - -1821 01-08-1873
KLUTTS, DESSA 02-27-1888 11-18-1968
LAMBDIN, DANIEL 03-02-1802 01-03-1877
LAMBDIN, ELMER 11-12-1887 11-17-1887
LAMBDIN, MARGARET M. 07-18-1837 11-05-1928
LAMBDIN, SILAS 04-01-1835 07-02-1886
LAMBDIN, WILLIAM R.
LEE, ELIZABETH 07-02-1818 03-12-1886
LONGEST, CHARLES RAYMOND - -1941 - -1960
LONGEST, SUSAN - -1823 01-26-1854
MARSHALL, CLYDE E. - -1902 - -1945
MARSHALL, DENNIS C. 12-21-1901 02-22-1915
MARSHALL, HARVEY - -1832 - -1916
MARSHALL, ISAAC H. - -1863 - -1925
MARSHALL, JOHN WILEY - -1869 - -1958
MARSHALL, MARY ANN - -1871 - -1955
MARSHALL, MARY ELLEN - -1861 - -
MARSHALL, MINNIE L. - -1869 - -1949
MARSHALL, NORA - -1908 - -1945
MARSHALL, OMA L. 11-18-1892 10-21-1906
MAXEDON, JAMES L. 07-13-1871 11-14-1932
MAXEDON, RUTHALIA PITMAN - -1838 - -1917
MCCOLE, ALFRED 06-07-1841 08-02-1895
MCGENITY, MALINDA J. - -1872 - -1944
MCMAHAN, MARY E. 02-05-1826
MCMAHAN, SAMUEL 05-22-1818 11-03-1890
MCMICKLE, GUY 08-03-1891 06-20-1954
MCMICKLE, MAUD 02-02-1886 11-12-1969
MCMICKLE, S. B. 06-18-1866 08-09-1929
MCMICKLE, SARAH 08-25-1867 02-06-1941
MEGENITY, JOHN W. - -1866 - -1960
MELTON, BERTHA E. 01-16-1882 09-16-1889
MELTON, EMILY JANE 06-28-1850 10-09-1880
MELTON, JAMES
MELTON, JAMES A. - -1852 - -1919
MELTON, JAMES D. - -1852 - -1927
MELTON, JESSE - -1823 - -1906
MELTON, JOEL W. 01-01-1850 10-10-1941
MELTON, JOHN R. 11-12-1858 07-02-1909
MELTON, LEONA LEE - -1885 - -1909
MELTON, LOLA O. 07-08-1893
MELTON, M. WARREN 08-19-1891 02-28-1946
MELTON, MALINDA - -1830 - -1887
MELTON, MARGARETTE E. 01-14-1856 02-06-1945
MELTON, MARY 04-04-1795 10-04-1867
MELTON, MARY E. - -1856 - -1915
MELTON, MARY E. 12-06-1848 03-19-1907
MELTON, NANNIE 04-03-1860 07-13-1953
MELTON, SARAH ALICE - -1887 - -1941
MELTON, SARAH E. - -1856 - -1938
MELTON, WALTER E. 04-14-1876 12-02-1909
MILLS, MAGGIE E. 08-23-1936
MILLS, RANDALL H. - -1964 - -1964
MINT, KENNETH 07-17-1920 09-14-1985
MORGAN, ED 08-30-1885 03-05-1962
MORGAN, EDITH 08-29-18
MORGAN, ELIZABETH 09-21-1859
MORGAN, ELIZABETH
MORGAN, JESSE 07-13-1877 05-22-1898
MORGAN, JOHN
MORGAN, JOHN H. 10-29-1854 07-11-1909
MORGAN, JOHN L. 06-21-1794 01-27-1872
MORGAN, LESLIE 05-06-1894 03-04-1961
MORGAN, MARIE 03-01-1899 03-12-1919
MORGAN, MARY 05-25-1853 11-11-1876
MORGAN, MILLIE A. - -1832 01-02-1891
MORGAN, SAMUEL - -1848 10-19-1881
MORGAN, SAMUEL W. 01-29-1846 03-03-1909
MORGAN, SHERMAN OTTIS 02-17-1887 06-02-1949
MORGAN, WILLIAM
MORRIS, HARVEY 01-20-1819 06-30-1868
MORRIS, RHODA 06-26-1818 10-08-1898
NEWKIRK, BENTON - -1888 - -1970
NEWKIRK, CHESTER L. 09-17-1916 04-06-1969
NEWKIRK, GEORGE W. - -1892 - -1962
NEWKIRK, HARRISON 01-30-1862
NEWKIRK, MARTHA E. 12-14-1861 05-18-1888
NEWKIRK, MINNIE P. - -1898 - -1970
NEWKIRK, NANCY 03-14-1844
NEWKIRK, SIMON D. 07-18-1829 01-03-1902
NEWKIRK, SUSAN 10- -1842
NEWLIN, ELIZA 11-08-1893 10-06-1989
NEWLIN, ELIZA - -1894 10-06-1989
NEWLIN, ELIZA M. - -1893 - -1976
NEWLIN, RAYMOND - -1891 - -1975
NOBBITT, JAMES L. - -1875 - -1948
PALMER, BENJAMIN E. 08-14-1853 11-11-1859
PALMER, JOHN E. 02-22-1858 11-11-1859
PALMER, JONATHAN 10-05-1808 02-26-1878
PARIS, GREEN H. 02-22-1860 02-01-1871
PAY, CATHERINE
PAY, JOEL - -1844 03-28-1873
PAY, JOEL - -1821 08-26-1854
PAY, MALINDA 01-01-1802 02-18-1881
PEAL, HENRY - -1814 12-07-1874
PEAL, SARAH - -1811 - -1845
PETERSON, PERRY G. - -1770 - -1855
PIERSON, JACOB
PIERSON, TERESA 07-15-1812 03-02-1896
PITTMAN, HARRISON - -1793 08-06-1879
PITTMAN, ISAAC S. - -1844 - -1925
PITTMAN, JAMES 04-16-1823 09-06-1889
PITTMAN, JANE 02-01-1814 02-12-1848
PITTMAN, MARTHA - -1850 - -19
PITTMAN, MARTHA R. - -1848
PITTMAN, ROSCOE R. 04-06-1889
PITTMAN, STELLA 09-21-1866 09-06-1889
PITTMAN, WILLIAM - -1856 - -1932
PRITCHARD, MATTHEW TODD 09-21-1970 12-19-1970
REDDEN, JOSEPH - -1784 07-08-1857
ROBBINS, BANKS STINSON - -1880 - -1908
ROBBINS, LUTHER P. 03-06-1908 08-10-1926
ROBBINS, MATTIE - -1885 - -1968
ROEMA A. 04-06-1889
ROLL, JOHN H. 06- -18 - -1917
ROLL, JOHN RICE - -1852 - -1932
ROLL, L. A. 09-05-1826 02-25-1903
ROLL, LOUIE - -1912 - -1918
ROLL, W. A.
RUSSELL, JAMES W. 07-31-1835 06-11-1851
SANDS, D. B. 03-21-1821 08-24-1855
SANDS, ISAAC 09-04-1805 02-27-
SANDS, LIVIANER - -1813 10-15-1841
SANDS, LYDIA ZIPPORAH - -1830 11-08-1837
SANDS, ROBERT 09-10-1858
SANDS, ROBERT I. - -1845 05-26-1857
SANDS, SAMUEL 10-23-1811
SANDS, THOMAS RYAN 04-13-1863
SANDS, TIMOTHEUS - -1845 10-23-1845
SANDS, ZIPPORAH
SATTERFIELD, ALMA - -1883 - -1974
SATTERFIELD, THURMAN - -1892 - -1967
SEARCY, EDITH E. - -1899 - -1972
SEARCY, EDWARD O. - -1909 01-08-1968
SELF, BENNIE - -1893 - -1969
SELF, ESTHER B. - -1899 - -1973
SELF, FELIX - -1864 - -1950
SELF, MARGARET - -1863 - -1915
SELF, MARTHA E. - -1858 - -1942
SNOWDEN, JOSEPH - -1794 03-29-1856
SOLOMEZ, JOHN A. - -1877 - -1956
SOLOMEZ, MAYME L. - -1877 - -1957
SPEARS, ANDREW J. 08-17-1831 03-30-1899
SPEARS, EMILY E. 11-06-1858 07-23-1927
SPEARS, NATHAN 06-10-1842 06-15-1916
SPEARS, SARAH G. 04-10-1838 02-15-1913
SPRINKLE, JAMES KELLY 11- -1967
STALCUP, J. RILEY - -1858 - -1927
STALCUP, JENETTIE P. - -1865 - -1919

STANIFORD, ISRAELL W. - -1871 - -1949
STANIFORD, LILLY J. - -1873 - -1903
STARRETT, TERESA M. - -1891 - -1946
STEWART, ESTHER B. 02-21-1896 05-14-1986
STEWART, JAMES W. 06-12-1895 07-01-1966
STONE, AMOS - -1822 09-01-1837
STONE, SIMON P. - -1830 08-29-1852
STONE, WILLIAM - -1785 07-21-1835
SWAIN, ELMER H. REV. - -1913 09-26-1987
TAYLOR, CHARLEY E. - -1903 - -1922
TAYLOR, LYDIA - -1864 - -1955
TAYLOR, RICE - -1856 - -1932
TEAFORD, GEORGE W. 04-01-1906 01-04-1984
TEAFORD, RUBY - -1913 - -1976
TEMPLE, HELEN 11-14-1897 04-28-1988
TEMPLE, ROY W. 01-05-1905 07-05-1972
THOMPSON, JAMES T. 11-28-1850 06-02-1902
THOMPSON, OMA 08-08-1887
TILLERY, MALINDA A. 07-04-1850 02-15-1881
TILLERY, THOMAS 02-15-1851 09-12-1895
VAUGH, MARY E. - -1921 - -1971
VEATCH, JAMES 03-17-1811 09-20-1846
VEATCH, KINSEY - -1777 12-10-1854
VEATCH, MARTHA A. 10-11-1814 09-19-1851
VEATCH, NANCY - -1784 49-26-1860
VEATCH, RACHEL - -1844 01-30-1865

VERNON, ALICE B. 05-04-1877 09-08-1902
VERNON, EMERY
WALTON, BURNESS - -1898 11-11-1989
WALTON, CLARENCE - -1890 - -1971
WALTON, DELFUS 10-20-1900
WALTON, DELSIE M. - -1904 - -1977
WALTON, ELIZA A. - -1866 - -1967
WALTON, FRED L. - -1897 - -1925
WALTON, GEORGE W. - -1864 - -1942
WALTON, LULA JANE - -1894 - -1947
WELLMAN, AMANDA 08-06-1818 03-28-1904
WELLMAN, CATHERINE 08-15-1835 06-13-1910
WELLMAN, CLARK - -1833 04-01-1876
WELLMAN, ELLIS 04-15-1900 08-04-1900
WELLMAN, JANE E. - -1923
WELLMAN, JOHN ROBERT - -1870 - -1949
WELLMAN, LAWRENCE - -1897 - -1953
WELLMAN, LOVELL G. - -1918 - -1963
WELLMAN, MARY H.
WELLMAN, MYRTLE L. - -1907 - -1992
WELLMAN, NANCY - -1866 - -1927
WELLMAN, NATHAN J. - -1841 - -1917
WELLMAN, RUSSELL G. - -1913 - -1961
WELLMAN, SAMUEL - -1861 - -1925
WELLMAN, SAMUEL W. 10-15-1815 04-15-1864
WELLMAN, SARAH - -1845 - -1883
WILLIAMS, CHARLES - -1922 - -1959


OAK GROVE CEMETERY
Contributed by Patty Rogers

Southeast Township. Sec. 6 - T.1 S.-R.2 E. Used
Located in north west quarter of the section. In 1896 a Church of Christ was built here and cemetery opened. Three soldiers of the First World War are reported buried here. Perhaps one third of the graves are unmarked.



  • Bobbitt, Clarence A. Mar.25, 1892 - May 1, 1928 (World W. Soldier)
  • Bobbitt, Dewey K. . . . . (no stone found. Would War Soldier.)
  • Bundy, Gideon 1839 - 1921)
  • Bundy, Martha 1837 - 1924)
  • Bundy, Ida B. Aug. 14, 1873 - Oct. 23, 1942
  • Busick, Joseph 1859 - 1938
  • Busick, Henry S. 1867 - Father)
  • Busick, Alice J. 1863 - 1915 Mother)
  • Busick, Clarence J. 1891 - 1918 Son) (World W. Soldier)
  • Fancher, James Feb. 5, 1850 - Jan. 31, 1917)
  • Fancher, Malinda Feb 24, 1846 - Feb. 7, 1935)
  • Fancher, Ella May Sept. 27, 1913 - Feb. 19, 1915
  • Fancher, inf. Son of W. & A. b & d Nov. 20, 1904
  • Gresham, Simon 1844 - 1913
  • Gresham, Nancy 1848 - 1922
  • Gresham, James H. 1883 - 1944
  • Gresham, Loren Lee, son of M. & L.G. 1935 - 1944
  • Hunt, John W. May 19, 1878 - June 8, 1934)
  • Hunt, Rebecca Sept. 21, 1893 -
  • Hunt, Franklin 1913 - 1934
  • Kemple, Jacob S. 1863 - 1932
  • Kemple, Jesse R., son of Jake & Ruth Jan. 5, 1893 - Jan. 17, 1918 World War I
  • Mackey, Henry 1872 - 1936)
  • Mackey, Belle 1870 -
  • Martin, Mary Ann Sept. 15, 1840 - Nov. 21, 1916
  • Martin, Charles Feb. 12, 1827 - Mar. 8, 1912
  • Radcliff, Robert William, d.Jan. 30, 1945, age 60y/10m/29d
  • Robey, James L. 1856 - 1940
  • Robey, Hannah M. 1862 - 1927
  • Robey, Henry H., son of J.L. & H.M. Mar. 25, 1890 - June 6, 1909
  • Sanders, Thomas E. Nov. 5, 1830 - Apr. 29, 1910)
  • Sanders, America May 11, 1834 -
  • Stalcup, Young L. 1849 - 1896
  • Stalcup, Martha C. 1862 - 1941
  • Stalcup, Otho, son of Y.L. & C.M. Mar. 8, 1884 - May 2, 1903
  • Stalcup, Minnie O., daut. of Y.L. & C.M. June 29, 1889 - Oct. 17, 1???
  • Sullinger, Peter Dec. 24, 1812 - Nov. 16, 1908)
  • Sullinger, Emily Apr. 27, 1826 - Aug. 21, 1896)
  • Walker, James H. Apr. 11, 1827 - Mar. 30, 1905)
  • Walker, Eleanor Jan. 17, 1830 - Dec. 2, 1911)
  • Walker, Smithson H. Apr. 7, 1872 - July 27, 1916
  • Walker, Robert L. Nov. 27, 1883 - Oct. 25, 1898



  • ©2002
    All rights Reserved





    Mary Jane Wright is the daughter of Elijah R. Wright and Polly Gwin, daughter of Isom Gwin and Mary Canterberry. Mary Jane's son (great-grandson of Isom Gwin) is Isom G. Stalcup. I have found a writeup on Young L. Stalcup, oldest son of Charles M. Stalcup and Mary J. Wright in ORANGE COUNTY HISTORY by Goodspeed, 1884, page 624, Southeast Township. The biographical sketch states that  Charles M. Stalcup died at Andersonville Prison in 1863. His wife yet survives (age 62-- born about 1822) and is the wife of Henry Stalcup (I believe he is a brother of Charles M. -- JTW)

    I will copy and send you the biographical sketch on YOUNG L. STALCUP separately.
    Jim Wall
    James T. Wall
    2511 N. Stuart St.
    Arlington, VA 22207-5163
    (703) 524-2198; cell (703) 980-2358
    E-mail: JAMESTWALL@aol.com



    From: "JamesT Wall" <jamesthomaswallthird@msn.com>

    Date: Wed Mar 22, 2006  04:46:39 PM US/Mountain
    To: JAMESTWALL@aol.com
    Subject: Young L. Stalcup of Orange County, Indiana

    1--Charles M. and Mary J. Wright Stalcup -- These parents were native of Indiana, and were married about 1856, and were people of high respectability. In August 1861, the father enlisted in Company D, Sixty-sixth Regiment Indiana Volunteer Infantry, and after faithfully following the fortunes of war, finally died in Andersonville Prison, December, 1863, a martyr of the slave-holders' rebellion. There his dust lies buried. His wife yet survives, at the age of about sixty-two years, and is a member of the Regular Baptist Church, and the wife of Henry Stalcup.

    2--Young L., (YOUNG L. STALCUP was born in this county September 30, 1848, being the oldest of seven children of Charles M. and Mary J. Wright Stalcup.) Our subject lived with his mother until thirteen years of age, and then worked in various places in this State and Illinois, securing what education he could. At the age of twenty he began to teach, which business he followed until his marriage to Miss Charlotte M., daughter of James and Eleanor (Hollowell) Walker, February 18, 1877. Mr. Stalcup is a Republican, and is now Township Trustee, being elected in the spring of 1884. He owns seventy-two acres of land, and he and wife are members of the Christian Church.
    3--Cora A.,
    3--James O.,
    3--Benjamin F.,
    3--Arlie O.,
    3--infant deceased.
    2--Benjamin F.,
    2--Isom G. (deceased),
    2--Ruth A.,
    2--John W.,
    2--Clara E., (deceased), and
    2--Rebecca (deceased).
    Submitted by: Diana Flynn  ivie@tima.com
    "History of Lawrence, Orange and Washington Counties, Indiana", Goodspeed Bros. and Co., 1884. Orange County, Indiana - Southeast Township

    http://members.tripod.com/~debmurray/orange/orabioref-11.htm#ystalcup





    Below is a copy of part of a page of the
    15 Aug 1850 Census of Southeast Township, Orange Co., IN
    containing the records of four related families living next door to each other.
    They include Mary Canterbury Gwin, 80, widow of the late Isham Gwin, and two of their daughters:
    Elizabeth Denton, 63, and Minerva Wright, 39, with their husbands, in-laws, and children.

    I have a feeling that this is the Township where Isham and Mary Gwin owned what was probably a sizable piece of property, considering that he sold 249 acres in Sevier Co., TN, just before coming to Indiana, and likely reinvested it as soon as possible there. This feeling is based on the fact that Manerva owns $600 worth of real estate in this census and Mary Gwin lives with her (or rather the other way around), but David and Elizabeth Denton, living next door, have only $50 worth of land (perhaps a plot of Isham's?).

    Here's what I speculate may have happened: After arriving in Indiana from Tennessee, Isham and Mary lived in Harrison and Crawford counties briefly, then bought the farm in Orange Co., probably selling a small portion of the new farm to David and Elizabeth at the outset, say around 1824. Three years later, the baby, Minerva, married Elijah Wright, perhaps moving in then to help care for her aging parents, now in their mid 50's. Six years later, when Isham died, Minerva and Elijah stayed to take care of the farm and her mother, who may have already been going blind by then. By the time the 1850 census rolled around, both Mary and Minerva were widows, Mary was blind, there were ten kids in the house, and Minerva was the obvious head of the household.  The farm is listed as worth $600, more than ten times the value of David and Elizabeth's portion, listed as being only worth $50, so this is another indicator to me that Minerva is living on the old homeplace. I think that Isham is probably buried somewhere nearby.






    Orange Co., IN, Marriages Before 1850
    This information is from:
    http://www.usgennet.org/usa/in/county/orange/marriages/marrg.htm
    Gwin, Isom------Snowden, Betsy--------03-01-1824
    (I think this is Isham and Mary Canterbury Gwin's son, possibly Isham Gwin, Jr.)
    Gwin, Nancy-----Squire Huston---------10-27-1822

    Denton    Allen    Foster    Clara    11-25-1845

    Denton    Andrew    Oborn (Or Osborn)    Rebekah    10-7-1819
    Denton    Elizabeth    Stalcup    Henry    9-23-1847
    Denton    George    Weathers    Arretta    7-19-1830
    Denton    John    Downs    F Lemphey?    12-25-1849
    Denton    Mary C    Blackburn    James W    10-27-1848

    Givins    Elisha    Holoday    Hannah    05-13-1828

    Grew ?,    Minira    Wright    Elijah    07-31-1827

    (I think this can be no other than Minerva Gwin and Elijah Wright.)
    Stalcup    Charles    Wright    Mary    12-12-1848
    Stalcup    Clara    Wible    Jonathan M    02-11-1844
    Stalcup    Deborah    Chambers    Jonathan    12-09-1832
    Stalcup    Elizabeth    Jones    Jonathan    01-22-1833
    Stalcup    Henry    Denton    Elizabeth (Mrs)    09-23-1847
    Stalcup    James    Hooten    Rebecca    11-19-1849
    Stalcup    Jane    Stalcup    John    03-24-1830
    Stalcup    Jane    Stalcup    Peter    08-22-1836
    Stalcup    John    Stalcup    Jane    03-24-1830

    Snowden, Betsy  --  Gwin,
        03-01-1824

    Snowden    David    Vannest    Polly    11-27-1823
    Snowden    Joseph    Overby    Sarah    05-28-1835
    Snowden    Margaret    Brown    James    07-14-1836
    Snowden    Nancy    Newkirk    John    03-15-1825
    Snowden    Nancy    Gregory    Milton    08-07-1836
    Snowdon    Rachel    Newkirk    Thomas    04-12-1835

    Stalcup    Maglean    Scott    Maglean    12-18-1837
    Stalcup    Mary    Hardin    Stephen Jr    03-07-1841
    Stalcup    Mary Jane    Cattlin    Woodford    06-24-1844
    Stalcup    Nancy    Toor    Elisha    12-12-1837
    Stalcup    Peter    Stalcup    Jane    08-22-1836
    Stalcup    Polly    Agin    Francis    08-17-1840
    Stalcup    Ruth    Colelasure    Jacob    11-05-1823
    Stalcup    Simon    Harned    Sarah    03-15-1838
    Stalcup    Susan    Mc Runnells    Samuel    11-05-1848
    Stallcup    Barbara    Shore    Christian C    09-07-1847
    Stallcup    Eli    Hunt    Rhoda    12-19-1835
    Stallcup    Elizabeth    Chenoworth    James    01-11-1835
    Stallcup    Grace    Barnett    Jesse    06-15-1842
    Stallcup    Lucinda    Harned    Charles F    08-26-1824
    Stallcup    Samuel    Harned    Jane    08-06-1830

    Tipton    Jane    Weathers    Benjamin    12-22-1827
    This will be Virginia Jane Gwin Tipton, an older sister of Minerva Gwin Wright.

    Tipton    Mary    Meece    John    03-23-1835
    Veach    Martha    Dooley    James    09-25-1847
    Veach    Mary    Mc Donald    Eli    07-21-1831
    Veatch    Elizabeth    Tarr    Elijah    03-18-1841
    Veatch    James    Allen    Patsy    12-03-1835
    Veatch    Jane    Nobblitt    Woodson    06-13-1837
    Veatch    Parsons    Mc Donald    Margaret    09-26-1844
    Walker    Alexander    Elizabeth    Standiford    6-4-1829
    Walker    Catherine    Smith    Nicholas    2-15-1845
    Walker    Charity    Moser    John    4-3-1823
    Walker    Charlotte    Moon    Jahue    12-17-1834
    Walker    Elizabeth    Wright    Robert J    8-31-1830
    Walker    John    Blackwell    Sarah Ann    3-18-1824
    Walker    Polly Ann    Elliott    John    2-22-1844
    Walker    Prudence    Giles    Randolph    4-21-1836
    Walker    Sara Ann    Underwood    Alfred    9-23-1832
    Walker    Sarah    McCune    William    6-16-1831
    Walker    Sarah E    Maxidon    Lewis    3-8-1850
    Walker    William    Payne    Julia    3-1-1838
    Weathers    Arretta    Denton    George    7-19-1830

    Weathers    Benjamin    Tipton    Jane    12-22-1827
    This will be Virginia Jane Gwin Tipton, an older sister of Minerva Gwin Wright.
    Weathers    Daniel    Russell    Polly    8-5-1823
    Weathers    Glathey    Strange    Joel    2-14-1825
    Weathers    Judith    Russell    William    2-24-1822
    Weathers    Patsy    Roden    Allen    8-16-1821
    Weathers    Patsy    Lunsford    Alfred    2-27-1844
    Weathers    Susannah    Goliman    Jacob    2-27-1828
    Weathers    Thomas    McCraney    Sarah    7-23-1836
    Weathers    Washington    Agin    Mary    3-14-1839

    Wright    Elijah    Crawford    Lucinda    08-05-1823
    Wright    Elijah    Grew    Minira    07-31-1827
    THIS HAS TO BE MANERVA GWIN!
    IS THIS THE SAME ELIJAH AS ABOVE?
    IF SO, HE MARRIED TWICE:
    FIRST TO LUCINDA, THEN TO MINERVA/MANERVA.

    Wright    Elijah    Tegarden    Melinda    02-12-1834
    I DON'T, HOWEVER, BELIEVE THAT THIS IS THE
    SAME ELIJAH IN A THIRD MARRIAGE, BECAUSE
    MINERVA IS STILL ALIVE IN 1850 (SEE CENSUS
    DOCUMENT PHOTO
    ). THEREFORE, EITHER THIS IS
    ANOTHER ELIJAH, OR ELSE HE AND MAVERVA
    DIVORCED (ALMOST UNHEARD OF IN THOSE DAYS)
    AND HE REMARRIED MELINDA.

    Wright    Elizabeth    Crawford    Jesse    01-22-1827
    Wright    Elizabeth    Sears    George W    08-30-1850
    Wright    Emmet    Smith    Mary Ann    06-09-1839
    Wright    Freman    Sprogles    Mary    07-23-1829
    Wright    James S    Foster    Mary    07-07-1836
    Wright    Jonathan    Roberts    Drusilla    07-17-1828
    Wright, Mary m. Stalcup, Charles on 12-12-1848
    Wright    Mary Jane    Teagarden    William H    02-20-1845
    Wright    Matilda    Burton    Zachariah    05-25-1845
    Wright    Newton    Reed    Margaret    08-20-1846
    Wright    Peter    Brown    Nancy    09-18-1843
    Wright    Richard    Crandall    Martha    09-29-1847
    Wright    Robert J    Walker    Elizabeth    08-31-1830
    Wright    Warden H    Glover    Eliza Ann    09-03-1835
    Wright    William    Reedy Or Keedy    Nancy    10-30-1823

    Right    Emily    Shieks    Denton    04-13-1826
    Right    Pamelia    Turley    Benjamin    02-23-1826

    Staloup Or Stalcup    Peter    Simmons    Sarah    03-18-1836





    Photo from the WALL site---------Phil Wanga Harris, our cousin, most likely taken in Linton, IN, perhaps at the home of his grandfather, Al Wright.   My Aunt Marguerite got it from Phil's first cousin, Monzelle Bennie years ago.







    Excerpts from the 1850 Census of Southeast Tp., Orange Co., IN

    Cynthia Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1847 Indiana
    David Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1778 Virginia
    Elizabeth Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1787 TN
    Fanny M Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1812  

     Denton
    Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1845 Indiana
    Joel Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1843 Indiana
    Liza Ann Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1850 Indiana
    Rebecca Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1841 Indiana
    Thomas Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1820 Indiana


    Able Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1847 Indiana
    Ananias Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1815 Indiana
    Benjamin Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1833 Indiana
    David Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1834 Indiana
    Elizabeth Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1841 Indiana
    Elizabeth Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1829 Indiana
    Elizah Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1845 Indiana
    Elizah Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1845 Indiana
    George Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1838 Indiana
    Jacob Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1812 Kentucky
    James S Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1815 Kentucky
    James W Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1845 Indiana
    Joel T Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1836 Indiana
    John A Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1849 Indiana
    Leander Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1840 Indiana
    Lucinda Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1843 Indiana
    Malinda Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1836 Indiana
    Manerva Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1841 Indiana
    Manervy Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1811 TN
    Martha Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1828 Indiana
    Mary Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1819 Tennessee
    Mary J Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1843 Indiana
    Nancy J Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1833 Indiana
    Peggy A Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1832 Indiana
    Polly Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1843 Indiana
    Richard Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1826 Indiana
    Ruth Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1829 Indiana
    Samuel Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1850 Indiana


    Samuel Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1837 Indiana
    Sarah Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1840 Indiana
    Sarah Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1810 Kentucky
    Sarah Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1847 Indiana
    Susan Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1831 Indiana
    Thomas Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1850 Indiana
    Thomas Right Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1829 Indiana

    Charles Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1847 Indiana
    Charles Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1831 Indiana
    Charles H Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1850 Indiana
    Clarisa A Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1840 Indiana
    Deborah Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1786 North Carolina
    Eli Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1841 Indiana
    Elizabeth Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1820 Indiana
    Elizabeth Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1842 Indiana
    Elizabeth Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1796 Virginia
    Elizabeth Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1832 Indiana
    Elizabeth J Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1849 Indiana
    Emaline Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1822 North Carolina
    Henry Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1794 North Carolina
    James Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1829 Indiana
    Jesse Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1827 Indiana
    Jesse L Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1820 Virginia
    John Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1827 Indiana
    John Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1845 Indiana
    John F Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1844 Indiana
    Josiah Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1848 Indiana
    Lucinda Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1843 Indiana
    Mariah J Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1850 Indiana
    Martha Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1829 England

    Mary E S Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1836 Indiana
    Mary I Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1832 Indiana
    Nancy Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1834 Indiana
    Rebecca Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1835 Indiana
    Samuel Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1839 Indiana
    Samuel Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1795 Virginia
    Samuel R Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1838 Indiana
    Sarah Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1820 Indiana
    Sarah Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1830 North Carolina
    Simon Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1811 Indiana
    William Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1824 Indiana
    William Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1838 Indiana
    Young Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1849 Indiana
    Young Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1821 IN
    John S Stone Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1848 Indiana

    Eli Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1836 Indiana
    Elizabeth Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1842 Indiana
    John Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1844 Indiana
    Kinzey Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1778 NC
    Kinzy Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1839 Indiana
    Margaret Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1829 Indiana
    Nancy Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1784 NC
    Nancy E Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1848 Indiana
    Parson Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1823 Indiana
    Polly J Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1849 Indiana
    William Veach Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1846 Indiana







    Excerpts from the 27 Jul 1860 Census of Valeen, Southeast Tp., Orange Co., IN

    Res/fam
    Name
    Age
    Sex
    Occ.
    EstateValue
    Real/Pers
    POB
    Est.
    DOB
    John M. Gwin Comments
    171/171
    Martha A. Wright
    32
    f
    weaver
    ---/50
    IN
    [1828]


    Sarah E. Wright
    11
    f


    IN
    [1849]

    John Wright
    10
    m


    IN [1850]
    172/172
    Barnett Stalcup
    35
    m
    farmer
    700/700
    IN [1825]

    Rebecca Stalcup 33
    f


    IN [1827]

    Henry Stalcup 12
    m


    IN [1848]

    Peter Stalcup 7
    m


    IN [1853]

    Margaret Stalcup 5
    f


    IN [1855]

    Rebecca Stalcup 4
    f


    IN [1856]

    Eliza A. Stalcup 3
    f


    IN [1857]

    Hannah Stalcup 1/12
    f


    IN [Jun 1860]

    David Denton
    82
    m


    IN [SIC]
    [1778] This is the widower of Elizabeth Gwin. He was b. in VA (now WV); she was b. in VA or TN; they married and lived in Crowson's Cove, Sevier Co., TN, before moving before 1820 with her father and many family members and friends to Indiana.

    James W. Denton
    17
    m


    IN
    [1843]

    From the 28 Jul 1860 Census of Valeen, Southeast Tp., Orange Co., IN

    Res/fam
    Name
    Age
    Sex
    Occ.
    EstateValue
    Real/Pers
    POB
    Est.
    DOB
    John M. Gwin Comments
    174/174 Abraham Goldman
    33
    m
    farmer
    300/150
    IN
    [1827]
    I copied this family because my cousin Mary Goldman is related to the Dentons and because they are practically next-door neighbors to David Denton here in Orange Co., IN, in 1860.

    Rachel Goldman 34
    f


    TN
    [1826]

    Sarah E. Goldman 13
    f


    IN
    [1847]

    Margaret A. Goldman 11
    f


    IN [1849]

    John A. Goldman 8
    m


    IN [1852]

    Sylvester Goldman 5
    m


    IN [1855]

    Mary C. Goldman 10/12
    f


    IN [Nov 1859]


    From the 28 Jul 1860 Census of Valeen, Southeast Tp., Orange Co., IN
    Res/fam
    Name
    Age
    Sex
    Occ.
    EstateValue
    Real/Pers
    POB
    Est.
    DOB
    John M. Gwin Comments
    176/176

     Wright
    29
    m
    farmer
    1500/600
    IN
    [1831]
    Another namesake of Isham Gwin, no doubt...

    Mille Wrighty
    21
    f


    IN
    [1839]

    James W. Wright 4
    m


    IN
    [1856]

    Benj. T. Wright 3
    m


    IN
    [1857]
    207/207
    (9 Aug 1860)
    John Childers
    32
    m
    farmer
    700/300
    IN [1828]
    These are probably some of our Childers.

    Launna Childers 7
    f


    IN [1853]

    James W. Childers 5
    m


    IN [1855]

    Cealia Childers 3
    f


    IN [1857]







    [18]







    [18]







    [18]







    [18]







    [18]

    1860 United States Federal Census
    about

     Denton

    Name: Isom Denton
    Age in 1860: 15
    Birth Year: abt 1845
    Birthplace: Indiana
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Male
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    John Sevage 48
    Fanny H Sevage 40
    William O Sevage 18
    Mahala Sevage 17
    Margaret Sevage 13
    Louis J Sevage 10
    Cynthia Sevage 7
    James A Sevage 5
    Leander Sevage 1

     Denton
    15
    Cynthia A Denton 13
    Eliza A Denton 10


    1860 United States Federal Census
    about Nancy Barnett

    Name: Nancy Barnett
    Age in 1860: 55
    Birth Year: abt 1805
    Birthplace: Kentucky
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Female
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    Nancy Barnett 55
    Isaac Barnett 27
    Perlina J Barnett 25
    Mary Barnett 23

    1860 United States Federal Census
    about Charles Stalcup

    Name: Charles Stalcup
    Age in 1860: 29
    Birth Year: abt 1831
    Birthplace: Indiana
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Male
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    Charles Stalcup 29
    Mary J Stalcup 27
    Young L Stalcup 10
    Benj F Stalcup 8
    Isom Stalcup 6
    Ruth A Stalcup 4
    John W Stalcup 2

    1860 United States Federal Census
    about William Stalcup

    Name: William Stalcup
    Age in 1860: 21
    Birth Year: abt 1839
    Birthplace: Indiana
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Male
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    William Stalcup 21
    Rebecca Stalcup 25
    Margaret E Stalcup 1
    John F Stalcup 16

    1860 United States Federal Census
    about Isom Denton

    Name: Isom Denton
    Age in 1860: 11
    Birth Year: abt 1849
    Birthplace: Indiana
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Male
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    Lewis Agan 40
    Martha Agan 34
    Mary Agan 80
    Isom Denton 11

    1860 United States Federal Census
    about William Stalcup

    Name: William Stalcup
    Age in 1860: 62
    Birth Year: abt 1798
    Birthplace: Virginia
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Male
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    William Stalcup 62
    Clarisa Stillacup 58
    John A Stalcup 19
    William R Stalcup 16
    Sarah J Overby 19


    1860 United States Federal Census
    about Samuel Stalcup

    Name: Samuel Stalcup
    Age in 1860: 66
    Birth Year: abt 1794
    Birthplace: North Carolina
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Male
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    Samuel Stalcup 66
    Elizabeth Stalcup 65
    Samuel R Stalcup 22
    Sarah J Stalcup 24
    David Bird 21

    1860 United States Federal Census
    about Elizabeth J Stalcup

    Name: Elizabeth J Stalcup
    Age in 1860: 30
    Birth Year: abt 1830
    Birthplace: Indiana
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Female
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    Elizabeth J Stalcup 30
    Elizabeth J Stalcup 11
    John R Stalcup 9
    Nancy A Stalcup 3
    Perselton Brown 22

    1860 United States Federal Census
    about James L Wright

    Name: James L Wright
    Age in 1860: 45
    Birth Year: abt 1815
    Birthplace: Kentucky
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Male
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    James L Wright 45
    Mary Wright 41
    Mary A Wright 17
    James W Wright 15
    Abel F Wright 13
    John A Wright 12
    David E Wright 8
    Milly K Wright 6
    Sarah E Wright 4

    1860 United States Federal Census
    about John Stalcup

    Name: John Stalcup
    Age in 1860: 33
    Birth Year: abt 1827
    Birthplace: Indiana
    Home in 1860: SoutheastOrange, Indiana
    Gender: Male
    Post Office: Valeen
    Value of real estate: View image
    Household Members:
    Name Age
    John Stalcup 33
    Martha Stalcup 31
    Sarah Stalcup 10
    Mary Stalcup 7
    Samuel Stalcup 5
    John R Stalcup 2

    Allen Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1807 NC White Male
    Amanda Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1838 Indiana White Female
    Aniel Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1865 Indiana White Male
    Anna Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1853 Indiana White Female
    Clary Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1823 Indiana White Female
    David Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1829 Indiana White Male
    Elizabeth Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1859 Indiana White Female
    Hannah Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1868 Indiana White Female
    Isom Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1849 Indiana White Male
    Joel Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1855 Indiana White Male
    Joel Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1842 Indiana White Male
    John Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1860 Indiana White Male
    John Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1867 Indiana White Male
    Liza Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1869 Indiana White Female
    Liza Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1850 Indiana White Female
    Mary Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1842 Indiana White Female
    Mary Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1858 Indiana White Female
    Nancy Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1857 Indiana White Female
    Nancy Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1866 Indiana White Female
    Rebeccah Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1862 Indiana White Female
    Sarah Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1853 Indiana White Female
    William Denton Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1863 Indiana White Male

    Benjamin Wright Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1863 Indiana White Male
    Elijah Wright Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1844 Indiana White Male
    Jacob Wright Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1815 Kentucky White Male

    Abraham Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1829 Indiana White Male
    Alice Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1867 Indiana White Female
    Elizabeth Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1804 Kentucky White Female
    Emily Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1856 Indiana White Female
    Jessee Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1864 Indiana White Male
    John Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1852 Indiana White Male
    Mary Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1861 Indiana White Female
    Moses Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1802 NC White Male
    Rachel Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1828 Tennessee White Female
    Sarah Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1849 Indiana White Female
    Sylvester Goolman Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1856 Indiana White Male

    Albert Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1846 Indiana White Male
    Alice Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1857 Indiana White Female
    Estella Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1862 Indiana White Female
    Francis Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1846 Indiana White Male
    George Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1859 Indiana White Male
    Henry Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1854 Indiana White Male
    Ida Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1861 Indiana White Female
    Isaac Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1837 Indiana White Male
    James Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1863 Indiana White Male
    James Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1843 Indiana White Male
    Logan Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1869 Indiana White Male
    Mary Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1852 Indiana White Female
    McClellan Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1862 Indiana White Male
    Ruth Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1820 Kentucky White Female
    Vincin Weathers Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1839 Indiana White Male

    Barnet Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1825 Indiana White Male
    Elizabeth Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1865 Indiana White Female
    Hannah Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1860 Indiana White Female
    Henry Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1848 Indiana White Male
    Jessee Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1861 Indiana White Male
    Jessie Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1827 Indiana White Male
    John Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1851 Indiana White Male
    Liza Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1858 Indiana White Female
    Lucretia Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1837 Indiana White Female
    Margret Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1854 Indiana White Female
    Minnie Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1869 Indiana White Female
    Nancy Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1867 Indiana White Female
    Nancye Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1857 Indiana White Female
    Peter Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1852 Indiana White Male
    Rebecah Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1827 Indiana White Female
    Rebeccah Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1855 Indiana White Female
    Reed Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1838 Indiana White Male
    Sarah Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1836 Indiana White Female
    Sarah Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1865 Indiana White Female
    William Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1867 Indiana White Male
    William Stalcup Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1863 Indiana White Male

    John Wright Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1850 Indiana White Male
    Martha Wright Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1826 Indiana White Female
    Mary Wright Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1861 Indiana White Female
    Rebeccah Wright Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1837 Indiana White Female
    Sarah Wright Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1807 Kentucky White Female
    William Wright Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1858 Indiana White Male

    End of the excerpts from the 1860 Census
    of Valeen, Southeast Tp., Orange Co., IN



    1930 Census of Southeast Tp., Orange Co., IN:


    Floyd Denton Pearl Southeast, Orange, IN abt1894 Indiana Head
    Pearl Denton Floyd Southeast, Orange, IN abt1894   Wife
    Nova Denton Floyd, Pearl Southeast, Orange, IN abt1916   Son
    Beatrice Denton Floyd, Pearl Southeast, Orange, IN abt1919   Daughter
    Knaeful Denton Floyd, Pearl Southeast, Orange, IN abt1922   Son

    Mary J Denton
    Southeast, Orange, IN abt1854 Indiana Head

    Henry Weathers Stella Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1874 Indiana Head
    Stella Weathers  Charles L, Henry Southeast, Orange, IN abt1873   Wife

    William T Wright Nancy J Southeast, Orange, IN abt1858 Indiana Head
    Nancy J Wright William T Southeast, Orange, IN abt1857   Wife
    W Edgar Wright William T, Nancy J, Ella Southeast, Orange, IN abt1885   Son
    Ella Wright W Edgar Southeast, Orange, IN abt1884   Daughter-in-law
    Russell S Wright W Edgar, Ella Southeast, Orange, IN abt1919   Grandson


    John W Davis
    Southeast, Orange, IN abt1861 Indiana Head
    William E Denton Opha D Southeast, Orange, IN abt1890 Indiana Son-in-law
    Opha D Denton [i.e., nee Davis]
    William E, John W Southeast, Orange, IN abt1901   Daughter
    G Emery Denton William E, Opha D Southeast, Orange, IN abt1917   Grandson
    A Corine Denton William E, Opha D Southeast, Orange, IN abt1921   Granddaughter


    John T Denton Lora A Southeast, Orange, IN abt1868 Indiana Head
    Lora A Denton  John T Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1871   Wife
    Merle C Denton John T, Lora A Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1906   Son
    J Ernest Denton John T, Lora A Southeast, Orange, IN abt 1911   Son

    End of excerpts from the 1930 Census
    of Southeast Tp., Orange Co., IN




    Excerpts from the 1830 Census of Orange Co., IN
    County
    Page
    Name of Head of Family
    0
    -
    4
    5
    -
    9
    10
    -
    14
    15
    -
    19
    20
    -
    29
    30
    -
    39
    40
    -
    49
    50
    -
    59
    60
    -
    69
    70
    -
    79
    80
    -
    89
    90
    -
    99
    100
    -
    up
    .
    0
    -
    4
    5
    -
    9
    10
    -
    14
    15
    -
    19
    20
    -
    29
    30
    -
    39
    40
    -
    49
    50
    -
    59
    60
    -
    69
    70
    -
    79
    80
    -
    89
    90
    -
    99
    100
    -
    up
    John M. Gwin Comments
    Orange Co. 13
    Benjamin Veach
    2
    1
    2
    2
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    This is very probably some relative of Kinsey Veatch, Isham Gwin's neighbor and ministry partner both in Crowson's Cove, Sevier Co., Tennessee, before 1820, and in Crawford, Harrison, and Orange counties, IN, after 1820.

    13
    Asa Veach
    .
    3
    3
    1
    1
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    1
    1
    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    This is very probably some relative of Kinsey Veatch, Isham Gwin's neighbor and ministry partner both in Crowson's Cove, Sevier Co., Tennessee, before 1820, and in Crawford, Harrison, and Orange counties, IN, after 1820.

    61
    James Denton
    .
    .
    1
    1
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    3
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    This is likely some relative (possibly a brother) of David Denton, husband of Isham and Mary Gwin's daughter Elizabeth.

    61
    William Cornwell
    .
    .
    2
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .

    3
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    Descendents of David and Elizabeth Gwin Denton married into the Cornwell family, and this is likely a relative (living right next door to this James Denton).

    From the Cemetery Records compiled by the Lost River Chapter DAR
    http://www.usgennet.org/usa/in/county/orange/cornwell.htm


    Cornwell Family Cemetery
    -- Stampers Creek Township Section 12 - T1N R1E Abandoned.

    Peter Cornwell, born in Virginia and married in Kentucky, went to Kentucky and then came to Orange County, Indiana in 1815. This farm where he settled belongs to some of his descendants. For many years this was called the A.J. Pickens farm, Mr. Pickens having married Nancy Cornwell. There are perhaps 10 graves in this neglected burial plot, only one of which has an inscription. The stone is broken and leans against a tree, which has grown up in the group of graves. The well cut inscription is viz:

      "Sacred to the memory of Peter Cornwell, who was born 12 June 1780. Married 1 June 1802. Died 1 Oct 1842."

    Elizabeth Arterburn Cornwell, wife of Peter is known to be buried there. She died after Oct. 1842, as she is named in his will. Descendants of this couple are buried in the Stampers Creek Church Cemetery in Paoli Township.


    Bluff Springs Cemetery -- Also known as Valeene Christian Church Cemetery

    Southeast Township, Valeene, Section 15 T1S R1E

    Contributed by Don Condra

    CORNWELL, CAROLINE 05-26-1870 01-08-1944
    CORNWELL, ETHEL 05-28-1889 09-11-1901
    CORNWELL, GEORGE - -1854
    CORNWELL, JOHN E. - -1847 - -1941
    CORNWELL, JOHN S. 04-16-1880 10-24-1899
    CORNWELL, MARY ANN 10-26-1863 04-20-1937
    CORNWELL, MIRIAM - -1858 - -1918
    CORNWELL, PERRY 07-02-1886 01-21-1906




    73
    Joseph Wethers
    .
    1
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    2
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    This is likely some relative (possibly the father or an uncle) of Ben Weathers, second husband of Isham and Mary Gwin's daughter Virginia Jane Gwin (the widow Tipton) Weathers.

    73
    John Wethers, Jr.
    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    This is likely some relative (possibly a brother) of Ben Weathers, second husband of Isham and Mary Gwin's daughter Virginia Jane Gwin (the widow Tipton) Weathers.

    75
    Johnson Wethers
    2
    1
    1
    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    1
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    This is likely some relative (possibly the father or an uncle) of Ben Weathers, second husband of Isham and Mary Gwin's daughter Virginia Jane Gwin (the widow Tipton) Weathers.

    83
    Peter Stalcup, Jr.
    1
    2
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    1
    .
    1
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    We need to check to see which family this is.

    83
    Peter Stalcup, Sr.
    .
    .
    2
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .

    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    We need to check to see which family this is.

    83
    Henry Stalcup
    1
    .
    .
    1
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    2
    1
    1
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    We need to check to see which family this is.

    83
    Samuel Stalcup
    1
    1
    1
    1
    1
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    1
    1
    1
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    We need to check to see which family this is.

    83
    William Stalcup
    .
    .
    1
    .
    1
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    1
    1
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    We need to check to see which family this is.

    83

    Elijah R. Right
    .
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    1
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    I'm all but positive this is Elijah and Minerva Gwin Wright. All are the right ages.

    83
    Isom Gwin
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .

    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    This has to be our Isham Gwin, b. ca. 1770 and therefore in his 60's here in 1830, and husband of Mary Canterbury Gwin. But where is Mary? Isham will die in 1833, but Mary will be still alive in 1850 and living with Minerva--so where is she here? Also, who are these two children-- a girl in her early teens and a 5-9-year-old boy-- grandkids?

    83
    Robert J. Right
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    This must be one of Elijah's brothers, not yet twenty, and his bride, not yet 15!

    83
    John Stalcup
    .
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    .
    .
    .
    .
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .


    111
    John M. Gwin
    .
    .
    .
    1
    1
    1
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    .
    .
    .
    2
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    Hoho! Who is this??? Let's see, there is one male under 20, one in his 20's, and one in his 30's, so it could be that the father is 39 and the sons are 21 and 19. Both of the females are in their late teens, however, so with the wife being absent and there being no younger children, John is probably a widower of perhaps 15 years. Could this be a nephew of Isham? We'll see if we can find him again at least in 1840 and 1850.

    Excerpts from the 1840 Census of Orange Co., IN
    County
    Page
    Name of Head of Family
    0
    -
    4
    5
    -
    9
    10
    -
    14
    15
    -
    19
    20
    -
    29
    30
    -
    39
    40
    -
    49
    50
    -
    59
    60
    -
    69
    70
    -
    79
    80
    -
    89
    90
    -
    99
    100
    -
    up
    .
    0
    -
    4
    5
    -
    9
    10
    -
    14
    15
    -
    19
    20
    -
    29
    30
    -
    39
    40
    -
    49
    50
    -
    59
    60
    -
    69
    70
    -
    79
    80
    -
    89
    90
    -
    99
    100
    -
    up
    John M. Gwin Comments
    Orange Co. 13
    Elija Right
    .
    1

    I
    S
    O
    M

    .
    .
    .
    1

    E
    L
    I
    J
    A
    H

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .

    .
    1

    S
    U
    S
    A
    N
    .
    1

    R
    U
    T
    H

    1

    M
    I
    N
    E
    R
    V
    A

    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    This entry is a 90% match of the family of our Elijah and Minerva Gwin Wright and their three oldest kids, Ruth--11, Susan--9, and Isom--9. (Their ages in 1840 are based on the listed ages in the 1850 and 1860 censuses.) The only part that does not match is the age of Ruth; however, she could have lied in 1850 and said she was younger than she actually was.




















































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































    http://boards.rootsweb.com/localities.northam.usa.states.indiana.counties.greene/1548/mb.ashx

    Cynthia Hester STALCUP b. 5 Jan 1880, Lyons, Greene, Indiana  New

    normio3     (View posts) Posted: 10 Jun 2000 12:00PM GMT
    Classification: Query
    Surnames: STALCUP, AX, DENTON, LINCOLN, GWIN, BARLOW
    Seeking data, photos of the STALCUP, AX, DENTON families. All from the Greene County of Iniana. STALCUP marr. AX who marr. VORHEES who marr. MEREDITH and my daugh. marr. a MEREDITH. Any data etc. on any of these family members and their ancestors, most welcome.
    Cynthia Hester STALCUP b. 5 Jan 1880 in Lyons, Greene, Indiana marr. Ezra AX b. 22 Aug 1872 in Lyons, Greene, Indiana. Cynthia's parents were Thomas STALCUP and Hannah DENTON. Relatively speaking, Thanks, Jack, jackeo1@hotmail.com





    These Wrights are buried in the
    Rock Springs Cemetery

    Contributed by Don Condra

    Southeast Township Section 11, T1S R1E

    Rock Springs Primitive Baptist Church and cemetery are located in Southeast Township (Sec. 11, T.1S,R1E). This is approximately 1 1/2 miles east of Valeene, Indiana. The church was constituted in 1826 in Stampers Creek Township at the home of Charles Vandeveer. A house for worship was built in 1841 at the described location at a cost of $500. First members of the church were: John, Joel, Aaron, Charles, and George Vandeveer with their wives; _____ Phillips and wife, Abraham Pierson and wife, Cole Pierson, Nancy Pierson, William Pierson, John Pierson, Abraham Noblitt, Woodson Noblitt, Amelia Noblitt, and William Noblitt. The first minister was Aaron Vandever and since him have been Charles Vandeveer, Jonathan Jones, William Robertson, T. N. Robertson, and Samuel McMahan (this up to about 1880). Elder T. N. Robertson held an interesting revival in 1876, and succeeded in gaining about a dozen converts to the church. The cemetery has several old and unmarked graves. Nearly all those buried here are inter-related. Most of the inscriptions here were copied by unknown parties in 1946. Some updating has occurred, however, more needs to be done to bring it up to the current date (1996).

    WRIGHT, Benjamin R. 08-12-1835 12-07-1864
    WRIGHT, Isom R. 04-30-1859 12-13-1860
    WRIGHT, Mary A. 10-21-1886 03-16-1888
    WRIGHT, Milly 10-12-1838 10-05-1860
    WRIGHT, Nancy J. 1856 1940
    WRIGHT, Rebecca A. 02-08-1837 04-13-1913
    WRIGHT, William J. 1857 1933




    Old Union Cemetery

    From the Cemetery Records compiled by the Lost River Chapter DAR

    PHOTOS

    Orleans Township. Section 2, T2N R1W. Used.

    Located 4 miles south west of Orleans. A United Brethren Church was organized here in 1828, the first of that denomination in the county. The substantial brick church and community cemetery are well-kept. Some of the graves are unmarked.

    STALCUP, John W., 26 Feb 1858-10 Feb 1884.
    STALCUP, Permelia C., 25 Oct 1845-28 Mar 1902.

    OAK GROVE CEMETERY
    Contributed by, Patty Rogers

    Southeast Township. Sec. 6 - T.1 S.-R.2 E. Used
    Located in north west quarter of the section. In 1896 a Church of Christ was built here and cemetery opened. Three soldiers of the First World War are reported buried here. Perhaps one third of the graves are unmarked.
  • Stalcup, Young L. 1849 - 1896
  • Stalcup, Martha C. 1862 - 1941
  • Stalcup, Otho, son of Y.L. & C.M. Mar. 8, 1884 - May 2, 1903
  • Stalcup, Minnie O., daut. of Y.L. & C.M. June 29, 1889 - Oct. 17, 1???
  • Sullinger, Peter Dec. 24, 1812 - Nov. 16, 1908)
  • Sullinger, Emily Apr. 27, 1826 - Aug. 21, 1896)
  • Walker, James H. Apr. 11, 1827 - Mar. 30, 1905)
  • Walker, Eleanor Jan. 17, 1830 - Dec. 2, 1911)



  • Liberty Cemetery

    From the records of the Lost River DAR
    Orleans Township Sec. 21 T3N R1E Used.

    Liberty Christian Church, three miles east of Orleans was organized in 1819. Among the early members. were Christian and Adam Hostetler, David S. Lewis, John Ribbel and their families. A log house was built in 1824, and it was replaced by the present building in 1855. The earliest marked stone is that of a young boy, Newton Wright, who died In 1821. There are many unmarked graves, and several stones have initials only. Inscriptions taken in 1944.

    Wright, Elijah C.; October 12, 1845 - September 24, 1926. Co. K. 53 Reg. Ind.
    Wright, Nancy E.; February 10, 1848 - August 9, 1928.
    Wright, Orrie; d. June 5 -
    Wright, Emma M.; d. May 9, 1939, age 68y/21d.
    Wright, Harry; August 22, 1871 - May 2, 1919.
    Wright, James H.; February 12, 1849 - September 24, 1890 - age 41y/7m/12d.
    Wright, Ellen; wife of J. H.; July 10, 1849 - April 14, 1890, age 40y/8m/4d.
    Wright, Newton; d. March 1, 1898, age 73y/6m/8d.
    Wright, Margaret; wife of Newton, d. March 21, 1890 - age 55y/6m/4d.
    Wright, 3 inf. sons; of Margaret and Newton.
    Wright, George W.; son of N. and M., d. October 20, 1854, age 7m.
    Wright, Robert; October 15, 1859 - June 25, 1911.
    Wright, Sarah; d. August 2, 1829, age 3 yrs.
    Wright, Clara; wife of E. N. Wright and D. D. Nicholson, November 25, 1847 - July 8, 1918.
    Wright, Mary Ann; wife of Emmet. d. July 1, 1858. age 34y/3m/23d.
    Wright, Aaron; May 3, 1816 - December 6, 1904
    Wright, Jane; June 4, 1817 - March 15, 1907
    Wright, Elmer E.; January 6, 1862 - August 22, 1887.
    Wright, Elijah; d. Goodrich’s Landing La. July 14, 1863, Age 21y/10m/28d. Co. G. 24 Reg. Ind. Vol.; Promoted 1st Lt. of Co. D. 1 Reg. Ark. Vol.
    Wright, William; May 30, 1802 - November 7, 1870.
    Wright, Nancy; wife of Wm. Wright, d. January 13, 1852, age 43y/5m/8d.1882.
    Wright, George A.; son of W. & E. Wright, b. December 8, 1853, Death not legible. November 3, 1858
    Wright, Washington C.; February 18, 1855 - April 15, 1920.
    Wright, Caroline A.; his wife, July 4, 1851 - August 5, 1918.
    Wright, Adam; son of W. H. & M. E., Age ly/2m/5d, October 31, 1875
    Wright, Clarence A.; son of W. H. & M. E., age 1m/23d.
    Wright, Mary E.; February 20, 1846 - August 24, 1915.
    Wright, Wm. H.; Co. G. 24 Reg. Ind., July 14, 1841 - May 14, 1912.
    Wright, Martha A.; wife of Wm. Wright, d. November 29, 1885, age 73y/9m/7d.
    Wright, Sarah H.; d. Sept, 30, 1851, age 2y/5m/26d.
    Wright, Elizabeth C.; d. October 15, 1851, age 1m/20d.
    Wright, James H.; Co. K 53 Ind. U. S. A, d. May 16, 1862, age 17y/7m/2d.
    Wright, Washington D.; d. June 17, 1856. age 43y/9m/15d.
    Wright, Wm. H.; Co. A. 2 Ky. Inf. USA, d. March 29, 1864, age 23y/l0d.
    Wright, inf. son; first born of J. & M. C., December 21, 1863 - February 15, 1890.
    Wright, Wm. A.; son of J. & M. C., November 20, 1861 - January 1, 1882, age 20y/1m/11d.
    Wright, Charley G.; son of J. & M. C., December 21, 1863 - February 15, 1890.
    Wright, Jonathan; March 31, 1834 - January 14, 1909
    Wright, Mary C.; his wife, September 8, 1842 - October 29, 1913.
    Wright, Wm. T.; December 5, 1847 - December 21, 1911.

    Wright, Nancy; August 17, 1849 - January 19, 1916.
    Wright, Bertha; dau. of W. T. and N. J., d. August 5, 1889. age 5y/4m/6d.
    Wright, inf. son; of W. T. & N. J., d. September 13, 1881.
    Wright, Jonathan H.; Co. C. 24 Ind. Inf., December 17, 1842 - August 18, 1922.
    Wright, Polly Jane; April 15, 1843 - March 24, 1920.
    Wright, Ella;
    Wright, Inf. dau.; Oliver D., March 28, 1875 - January 27, 1875.
    Wright, Inf. dau.; Oliver D., d. February 20, 1870.
    Wright, children; Z. T. and L. A. Wright.
    Wright, Edgar T.; d. May 23, 1881, age 1m 14d.
    Wright, Ben F.; d. June 2, 1883, age 39y/8m/13d.
    Wright, Mary E.; d. October 29, 1909. age 67y/ 28d/7m.
    Wright, Minnie; dau. of B. F. & M. E., May 13, 1869 - June 6, 1876.
    Wright, Geo. L.; son of B. F. & M. E., August 18, 1871 - November 2, 1875.
    Wright, Cora; dau. of B. F. & M. E., July 14, 1873 - September 22, 1874
    Wright, Ernest - (no dates)
    Wright, inf. dau.; of T. J. & P. F., b & d. May 17, 1907.
    Wright, inf. son; of T. J. & P. F., d. September 2, 1895.
    Wright, Jennie; 1856 - 1879. Hamer
    Wright, Sarah J.; 1851 - 1874.
    Wright, Green T.; 1846 - 1916.
    Wright, Jennie M.; wife of Oliver M., January 2, 187l - November 11, 1911
    Wright, Wm. Jonathan; son of 0. M. & J., M. February 24, 1909 - February 27, 1909.
    Wright, Newton; d. August 11, 1821, age 7y/2m/24d.
    Wright, Sarah Reed; consort of Jonathan, who departed this life August 5, 1840, age 62y/2m.
    Wright, Jonathan; d. November 17, 1838 - a ge 66y (War 1812)
    Wright, G. W.; d. March 26, 1854, age 21 y/6m /8d.
    Wright, Elijah; d. February 28, 1844, age 22y/2m/5d.
    Wright, Lucinda; wife of E1ijah, d. October September l833, age 27y/6m/12d.
    Wright, Zachreth; 1848 - 1926 - Co. A. 48 Reg. Ind. Vol.
    Wright, Eulila; 1853 - 1925.
    Wright, Iviahala; wife of Emmit Wright - No dates.
    Wright, Emmit; d. June 10, 1899, age 81y/2m/15d.
    Wright, Jane; wife of Emmit, d. April 26, 1875, age 53y/8m/17d.
    Wright, Marcus; son of E. & M. A., d. September 18, 1862.
    Wright, inf.; of E. & M. A., July 11, 1858.




    Agan Family Cemetery

    Transcribed by Linda Lockhart


    Southeast Township

    Located in the south east part of the township, near the center of the section, on the old Agan farm. The Agan and Lockhart families were among the early settlers of the township. Eleazor Lockhart and Susannah Agan came with their parents from North Carolina while comparatively young and were married in 1827. Eleazor was a pioneer school teacher. He died in 1838 leaving 5 children. Of James Agan and his wife, Catherine Bingaman Agan, a sketch in Orange Co. History states: "They were excellent people, members of the Methodist Church, and both lie buried on the old homestead in Section 20." There are 19 graves marked by rough stones without inscriptions. Mrs. Herbert Key, who lives on the farm copied inscriptions in 1945.


    AGAN, JAMES (no stone found)
    AGAN, CATHERINE w. of James 28 Jan.1808 17 Oct.1859
    AGAN, LEWIS E. son of J. & E.E. 20 Oct.1859 19 May 1865
            (son of John and Electa Highland Agan)
    AGAN, BENJAMIN son of J. & C. 28 Sept.1861 17 yrs.8mo.29days
    LOCKHART, ELEAZOR (no stone found) d. 1838
    LOCKHART, SUSANNAH w. of Eleazor (no stone found)

    Three stones with crudely cut initials only:
    N.L. d. 28 Sept.1842 (probably Nancy Lockhart, daughter of Eleazor and Susannah)
    H.L. (possibly Hannah Lockhart, wife of William and mother of Eleazor)
    C.C.J.

    Note -




    WORTINGER    SARAH C             0    JACOB    EMMONS    9    21    1882                0    0    0    C-7    311
    WRIGHT    AARON             0    MARIAH    RILEY    4    24    1851                0    0    0    C-3    364
    WRIGHT    ALBERT    M    W    22            12    20    1896    E C    NANCY M    CORGER    0    0    0    H-1    302
    WRIGHT    ALBERT             0    FLORENCE E    BROWN    12    20    1896                0    0    0    C-9    150
    WRIGHT    ANNA G    F    W    25            8    5    1915    WILLIAM    NANCY    NOBLITT    0    0    0    H-5    82
    WRIGHT    ANNA G        W    0    WILLIAM F    BOSTON    8    5    1915                6    15    1891    C-17    103
    WRIGHT    BENJAMIN R             0    REBECCA A    HUNT    11    6    1836                0    0    0    C-4    142
    WRIGHT    BERT VINCENT        W    0    CLARA O    HALLER    12    17    1907                12    27    1884    C-12    122
    WRIGHT    CARRIE    F    W    19            10    13    1892    JAMES H    RACHELL    MOORE    0    0    0    H-1    226
    WRIGHT    CARRIE             0    WILLIAM C    MARTIN    10    13    1892                0    0    0    C-8    453
    WRIGHT    CHARLES FLOYD    M    W    20            3    18    1909    WM T    NANCY    NOBLITT    0    0    0    H-4    4
    WRIGHT    CHARLEY F        W    0    ORA MAY    AGAN    3    18    1909                4    9    1889    C-13    79
    WRIGHT    CLARA E             0    DAVID D    NICHOLSON    2    10    1881                0    0    0    C-7    199
    WRIGHT    CLARA M    F    W    26            9    9    1903    JONALTHAN    MARY    LEO    0    0    0    H-3    5
    WRIGHT    CLARA M             0    WILLIE M    MCCOY    9    9    1903                0    0    0    C-10    148
    WRIGHT    CLARENCE F    M    W    22            9    3    1899    ELIJAH E    A E    MCCOGE    0    0    0    H-2    15
    WRIGHT    CLARENCE F             0    TESSIE O    TRINKLE    9    3    1899                0    0    0    C-9    376
    WRIGHT    DOROTHY             0    WILLIAM    WILLIAMS    5    12    1862                0    0    0    C-5    15
    WRIGHT    DREWRY             0    COLLINS R    HICKMAN    3    26    1863                0    0    0    C-5    48
    WRIGHT    EDITH B    F    W    23            7    20    1898    H W    MARY T    TAYLOR    0    0    0    H-2    5
    WRIGHT    EDITH B             0    CHARLES D    STINSON    7    20    1898                0    0    0    C-9    275
    WRIGHT    ELIJAH    0    MINERVA    GREW   7  31  1827      0    0    0    C-2    8

    WRIGHT    ELIJAH             0    MALENDA    TEAGARDEN    2    6    1834                0    0    0    C-2    53
    WRIGHT    ELIJAH             0    CLARA    SUTHERLIN    2    28    1867                0    0    0    C-5    342
    WRIGHT    ELIJAH    M    W    45            1    23    1890    JACOB    ---    ARNELL    0    0    0    H-1    162
    WRIGHT    ELIJAH             0    CAROLINE    CRANDALL    1    23    1890                0    0    0    C-8    255
    WRIGHT    ELIJAH R    M    W    37            9    30    1883    ELIJAH    ---    YOUNG    0    0    0    H-1    36
    WRIGHT    ELIJAH R             0    MARTHA E    GOBBLE    9    30    1883                0    0    0    C-7    382
    WRIGHT    ELIZABETH             0    ANDERSON    COOK    10    16    1856                0    0    0    C-4    138   
    WRIGHT    ELIZABETH             0    JESSE    CRAWFORD    1    22    1827                0    0    0    C-2    11   
    WRIGHT    ELIZABETH             0    GEORGE W    SEARS    8    30    1850                0    0    0    C-33    322   
    WRIGHT    EMMA E    F    W    19            11    18    1882    LEANDER    ---    ---    0    0    0    H-1    30   
    WRIGHT    EMMA E             0    ANDREW J    WELLS    11    15    1882                0    0    0    C-77    325   
    WRIGHT    EMMET             0    MARY ANN    SMITH    6    9    1839                0    0    0    C-2    94   
    WRIGHT    ETHEL    F    W    18            6    21    1903    ELIJAH R    MARTHA E    GOBBLE    0    0    0    H-3    4   
    WRIGHT    ETHEL             0    GEORGE H    WEEKS    6    21    1903                0    0    0    C-10    125   
    WRIGHT    ETHEL M    F    W    29            10    22    1902    W T    NANCY Z    MCINTIRE    0    0    0    H-2    34   
    WRIGHT    ETHEL M             0    LEWIS C    RALSTON    10    22    1902                0    0    0    C-10    68   
    WRIGHT    EVA L    F    W    17            9    16    1886    W H    ---    CARSON    0    0    0    H-1    88   
    WRIGHT    EVA L             0    JAMES W    CHISHAM    9    16    1886                0    0    0    C-7    5   
    WRIGHT    FANNIE    F    W    22            8    18    1897    BEN    LIZZIE    HARDMAN    0    0    0    H-1    320   
    WRIGHT    FANNIE             0    RALPH M    CHATHAM    8    18    1897                0    0    0    C-9    201   
    WRIGHT    FREEMAN             0    MARY    SPRAGLES    7    23    1829                0    0    0    C-2    21    Some sources list name as Foreman
    WRIGHT    GILBERT    M    W    24            9    26    1909    EMERSON C    NORA    JANES    0    0    0    H-4    8   
    WRIGHT    GILBERT        W    0    ANNA JUNE    FERGUSON    9    26    1909                2    24    1886    C-13    169
    WRIGHT    GRACE D    F    W    22            12    16    1906    JOHN W    LIDDIE    TEGARDEN    0    0    0    H-3    27
    WRIGHT    GRACE D        W    0    MILTON I    MAVITY    12    16    1906                7    1    1885    C-11    244
    WRIGHT    GREEN T             0    SARAH J    RUD    11    20    1870                0    0    0    C-6    46
    WRIGHT    GREEN T    M    W    38            2    15    1885    AARON    JANE    HALL    0    0    0    H-1    62
    WRIGHT    GREEN T             0    SARAH M    KETTREY    2    15    1885                0    0    0    C-7    461
    WRIGHT    HAMILTON L             0    MARTHA A    HILL    10    23    1889                0    0    0    C-8    228
    WRIGHT    HATTIE    F    W    19            7    26    1890    JEFF    ---    WOODY    0    0    0    H-1    176
    WRIGHT    HATTIE             0    CHARLES H    COMINGORE    7    26    1890                0    0    0    C-8    287
    WRIGHT    IDA    F    W    21            9    18    1890    L C    ---    DAY    0    0    0    H-1    178
    WRIGHT    IDA             0    CLARENCE A    KEMP    9    18    1890                0    0    0    C-8    298
    WRIGHT    ISOM G     0    MILLEY    CHILDERS    11  2  1854      0    0    0    C-4    26
    WRIGHT    JAMES F             0    JEMIMA    CHASTAIN    9    20    1860                0    0    0    C-4    372
    WRIGHT    JAMES F    M    W    27            7    29    1898    SILVESTER    ---    BEECHER    0    0    0    H-2    6
    WRIGHT    JAMES F             0    ELZORA    KNIGHT    7    28    1898                0    0    0    C-9    276
    WRIGHT    JAMES S             0    MARY    FOSTER    7    7    1836                0    0    0    C-2    71
    WRIGHT    JENNA M    F    W    21            2    22    1899    WASHINGTON    CAROLINE A    HARDMAN    0    0    0    H-2    10
    WRIGHT    JENNA M             0    THADDEUS Q    TRINKLE    2    22    1899                0    0    0    C-9    337
    WRIGHT    JENNIE    F    W    19            2    3    1895    PRICE    ---    EMMONS    0    0    0    H-1    262

    WRIGHT    JENNIE             0    SAMUEL D    EMMONS    2    3    1895                0    0    0    C-9    7
    WRIGHT    JOEL T             0    ELIZABETH    MASON    9    29    1859                0    0    0    C-4    306
    WRIGHT    JOHN M             0    LYDIA E    TEGARDEN    12    28    1876                0    0    0    C-6    452
    WRIGHT    JOHN M    F    W    37            12    16    1891    WERDEN    ELIZA A    GLOVER    0    0    0    H-1    206
    WRIGHT    JOHN M             0    MARY E    WRIGHT    12    16    1891                0    0    0    C-8    393
    WRIGHT    JOHNATHAN             0    DRUCILLA    ROBERTS    7    17    1828                0    0    0    C-2    15
    WRIGHT    JONATHAN             0    MARY C    LEE    3    29    1860                0    0    0    C-4    344
    WRIGHT    JONATHAN H             0    CLARICE    HARTMAN    10    4    1874                0    0    0    C-6    297
    WRIGHT    JONATHAN H             0    POLLY J    SLOAN    1    17    1867                0    0    0    C-5    332
    WRIGHT    LAURA B    F    W    20            11    7    1888    ELIJAH C    NANCY E    ---    0    0    0    H-1    134
    WRIGHT    LAURA B             0    SAMUEL M    GALLOWAY    11    7    1888                0    0    0    B-8    159
    WRIGHT    LAURA J    F    W    20            10    1    1891    REDE    ---    ---    0    0    0    H-1    202
    WRIGHT    LAURA J             0    JOSEPH    HUTSLAR    10    1    1891                0    0    0    C-8    374
    WRIGHT    LAWRENCE M    M    W    21            11    27    1901    W C    CAROLINE    HARDMAN    0    0    0    H-2    28   
    WRIGHT    LAWRENCE M             0    OLGA    TRINKLE    11    27    1901                0    0    0    C-9    566   
    WRIGHT    LEANDER H             0    ELLEN    CRANDALL    11    15    1860                0    0    0    C-4    384   
    WRIGHT    LENA    F    W    22            11    20    1898    G T    JENNIE    HAMMER    0    0    0    H-2    8   
    WRIGHT    LENA             0    WESLEY    YOUNGER    11    20    1898                0    0    0    C-9    303   
    WRIGHT    LENA    F    W    41            9    5    1917    G T    JENNIE    HAMER    0    0    0    H-5    166    See entry for Lena W Younger
    WRIGHT    LIZZIE J    F    W    24            9    16    1896    JONATHAN    MARY    LEE    0    0    0    H-1    312   
    WRIGHT    LIZZIE J             0    CHARLES B    TEGARDEN    9    16    1896                0    0    0    C-9    127   
    WRIGHT    MARTHA             0    JOHN W    FERGUSON    8    25    1872                0    0    0    C-6    150   
    WRIGHT    MARTHA             0    ISAAC    HAMMOND    1    1    1905                0    0    0    C-10    283   
    WRIGHT    MARY             0    CHARLES    STALCUP    12    12    1848                0    0    0    C-3    215   
    WRIGHT    MARY A             0    IRVIN H    SELF    9    13    1860                0    0    0    C-4    370   
    WRIGHT    MARY E             0    YOUNG V    STONE    0    0    0                0    0    0    C-6    532   
    WRIGHT    MARY E    F    W    25            12    16    1891    JONATHAN    MARY    LEE    0    0    0    H-1    206   
    WRIGHT    MARY E             0    JOHN M    WRIGHT    12    16    1891                0    0    0    C-8    393   
    WRIGHT    MARY JANE             0    WILLIAM    TEAGARDEN    2    20    1845                0    0    0    C-2    140   
    WRIGHT    MATILDA             0    ZACHARIAH    BURTON    5    25    1845                0    0    0    C-2    143
    WRIGHT    MATILDA             0    ZACHARIAH    BURTON    5    25    1845                0    0    0    C-3    18
    WRIGHT    MAUD    F    W    25            10    18    1904    WILLIAM    ELLEN    AERSON    0    0    0    H-3    13
    WRIGHT    MAUD             0    JOHN T    WHITE    10    18    1904                0    0    0    C-10    255
    WRIGHT    NANCY A             0    JOHN R    ALLEN    11    3    1864                0    0    0    C-5    134
    WRIGHT    NANCY J             0    CRUTCHER    SWEENEY    9    7    1879                0    0    0    C-7    90
    WRIGHT    NANNIE E             0    A E    HOLLOWELL    9    26    1878                0    0    0    C-7    12
    WRIGHT    NAOMI B    F    W    22            7    2    1912    ELIJAH R    MARTHA E    COBBEL    0    0    0    H-4    27
    WRIGHT    NAOMI B        W    0    ALBERT    LUTTRELL    6    2    1912                6    7    1891    C-15    123
    WRIGHT    NEWTON             0    MARGARET    REED    8    20    1846                0    0    0    C-3    84
    WRIGHT    ORA C    M    W    26            9    9    1897    JONATHAN H    POLY J    HARDMAN    0    0    0    H-1    318
    WRIGHT    ORA C             0    SARAH R    REED    9    7    1897                0    0    0    C-9    209
    WRIGHT    PETER             0    NANCY    BROWN    9    18    1843                0    0    0    C-2    126
    WRIGHT    POLLY             0    JOHN C    SMITH    2    26    1859                0    0    0    C-4    270
    WRIGHT    READ             0    SARAH    HAMMOND    12    4    1866                0    0    0    C-5    319
    WRIGHT    RICHARD             0    MARTHA    CRANDELL    9    29    1847                0    0    0    C-3    150
    WRIGHT    ROBERT J             0    ELIZABETH    WALKER    8    31    1830                0    0    0    C-2    29   
    WRIGHT    RUTH A      0    YOUNG    CHILDERS    12  30  1852      0    0    0    C-3    456   
    WRIGHT    RUTH E    F    W    24            2    25    1917    WILLIAM    NANCY    NOBLITT    0    0    0    H-5    144   
    WRIGHT    RUTH E             0    CLYDE W    TURNER    2    25    1917                0    0    0    C-18    88   
    WRIGHT    SAMUEL D             0    NANCY E    HOLLOWELL    2    19    1857                0    0    0    C-4    160   
    WRIGHT    SARAH             0    ANDREW    WELLS    1    3    1863                0    0    0    C-5    39   
    WRIGHT    SARAH E             0    JACOB P    FERGUSON    11    6    1869                0    0    0    C-5    541   
    WRIGHT    SARAH J    F    W    24            7    19    1885    FRANCIS    ELISABETH    DAVIS    0    0    0    H-1    66    See entry for Sarah J Knight
    WRIGHT    SARAH J             0    JESSE T    ATCHISON    8    24    1858                0    0    0    C-4    239   
    WRIGHT    SUSAN             0    ALSON    LEWIS    2    5    1854                0    0    0    C-3    526   
    WRIGHT    THOMAS             0    MARY    WHITE    6    24    1880                0    0    0    C-4    362   
    WRIGHT    WALTER EDGAR    M    W    20            5    22    1904    WM T    NANCY J    NOBLITT    0    0    0    H-3    12   
    WRIGHT    WALTER EDGAR             0    ELIZA E    THOMAS    5    22    1904                0    0    0    C-10    224   
    WRIGHT    WARDEN H             0    ELIZA ANN    GLOVER    9    3    1835                0    0    0    C-2    64   
    WRIGHT    WILLIAM T    M    W    26            12    31    1882    BENJAMIN    REBECCA    HUNT    0    0    0    H-1    28   
    WRIGHT    WILLIAM T             0    NANCY J    NOBLETT    12    31    1882                0    0    0    C-7    336   
    WYANT    JAMES    M    W    21            1    8    1917    JAMES    NORA    JONES    0    0    0    H-5    149


    Home: Regional: U.S. States: Indiana: Orange County
    Re: Peter Stalcup married Sarah Simmons 18 March 1836
    Posted by: dwayne meyer (ID *****6075) Date: June 14, 2009 at 09:45:09
    In Reply to: Re: Peter Stalcup married Sarah Simmons 18 March 1836 by John Gwin of 417


    Name: Charles Stalcup
    Res.: Valeene, IN;
    Enlistment Date: 19 Aug 1862
    Side Served: Union
    State Served: IN
    Service Record:
    Enlisted as a Pvt. 19 Aug 1862
     in Co. D, 66th Inf. Regt., IN.
    Died as a prisoner, Co. D, 66th Inf. Regt., IN, 14 Dec 1863 at Richmond, VA.
    Sources: 76 * his official record


    Henry Stalcup
    & Mary J. Wright Stalcup are bd. at Danners Chapel Cem., Orange Co., IN.



    William Stalcup
    , b., ca. 1795 in NC; d. in Orange Co., IN; m. 15 Sep 1817 in Sumner Co., TN to Clary Foster (b. ca. 1796); ch:
    William b Ca 1818;
    Young b 1821;
    Charles M m. Mary Jane Wright, 12 Dec 1848, Orange Co., IN
    John;
    Possibly 3 daus.


    1820, Listed Census and
    1820 Enumeration White Males
    -Orange Co., IN


    Census 1830
    Orange County Indiana page 46          
    Stalcup William
     0010110000000/1100100000000


    1840 Census Orange Co., IN; page 77;
    Stalcup Wm        0101001000000/101101000000



    did not find in 1850 census


    1860 Census SouthEast township Orange county Indiana #319
    Stalcup, William 62 M W Farmer $1,500 $600 VA; 
    Stallcup, Clarisa 58 F W VA;     
    Stalcup, John A. 19 M W IN;       
    Stalcup, William R. 16 M W IN;       
    Overby, Sarah 19 F W IN



    Church records, 1818-1855 Unity Baptist Church (Washington Co., IN)
    Unity Baptist Church near Hardinsburg, Wash. Co. IN. List of Members and Notes from Original Minutes:     
    Wm Stalcup, Clary Stalcup received by experience.


    The migration of the Stalcups was to Orange Co., NC,
    then Smith/Sumner Co., TN,
    then to Orange Co., IN.
    The Fosters Amelia, Bedford, Albemarle Co., VA,
    to Warren Co., KY, then to Orange Co., IN.
    (Allen, Barren, Warren Co., KY). 
    These 2 areas are on the border between Ky and Tenn (next to each other).

    The Clara Foster who married Allan Denton does not fit into the
    Joel Foster Family per the available census.

    Name: Joel (sr) Foster Birth: 1797 in Amelia, VA
    m1. 8 Mar 1818 in Allen, KY, to Elizabeth Hicks;
    5 known ch: 
    Elizabeth Foster;   
    Mary Foster b: 1819; 
    James Foster b: 1829; 
    Able Foster b: 1831;  
    Joel Foster b: 1836 in Orange, IN

    1850 mortatlity schedule Southeast Twp, Orange Co., IN
    The schedule lists only the people who died within 1 year of the beginning of the enumeration. The time period ran from 1 Jun 1849 through 31 May 1850.
    SOUTHEAST:     Elizabeth Foster , age 53, wf, m., pob VA, d. Dec of Dropsy; 70 (mng. of "70" unk.)

    U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules Index Record
    Surname: Elizabeth Foster Year: 1850 County: ORANGE CO. State: IN Age: 53 Gender: F Month of Death: DEC State of Birth: VA ID#: MRT197_108508 Occupation: NONE LISTED Cause of Death: DROPSY

    0290-0290 Stalcup, Charles 29 M W Bsmith $1,500 $300 IN
    Stalcup, Mary L. 27 F W IN
    Stalcup, Young L. 10 M W IN
    Stalcup, Benjamin F. 8 M W IN

    patented his land in 8/10/1838

    1820 Census Allen Co., KY; Joel Foster
    1 male < 26, 1 female < 10, 1 female < 26;
    Nat Hix  1 male < 10, 1 male < 16, 1 male > 45; 2 females < 10, 1 female < 16, 1 female > 45; the Hix family is next to Joel Foster in the list. Same page also shows:
    Abner Foster
    1 male < 10, 1 male < 26, 1 male > 45; 4 females < 10, 3 females < 16, 1 female > 45; and
    William Foster
    2 males < 10, 1 male < 26, 1 male < 45; 1 female < 26


    Joel Foster
    found in:
    U.S. Selected Counties, 1830 Census Index
    State: TN
    County: SMITH CO.
    Page #: 04
    Census/Enumeration year: 1830
    Epsolum Foster 1949 0100010000000/2200100000000
    Joel Foster 1950 0011010000000/0010010000000

    1830 Census Allen county Kentucky
    Joel Foster 1 male 60-70 (possible father or uncle)

    1840 Washington Co., IN
    Joel Foster
    1 male under 5,
    1 male 5-10,
    1 male 10-15,
    1 male 40-50
    2 female 20-30,
    1 female 40-50
    1850 Census Southeast township
    Orange county Indiana #50
    Joel Foster 53 Farmer 300 Virginia
    Able 19 TENN
    Joel 14 Indiana
    Benjamin W Crandal 3 Indiana
    1850 Census Southeast Twp. Orange Co., IN #51
    James Foster 21 Farmer TN
    Sarah 23 Indiana
    Elizabeth 7 Indiana
    Anderson 3 Indiana
    1850 Census Southeast township Orange county Indiana #52
    James L Right 35 Farmer 100 Kentucky
    Mary 31 TENN
    Joel L 14 Indiana
    1860 Census Southeast township Orange County Indiana
    0286-0286 Foster, Joel 62 M W Farmer $600 $600 TN
    Foster, Elizabeth 49 F W IN
    Foster, Katharine A. 70 F W IN
    Foster, Lucy 18 F W IN
    Foster, Delila 17 F W IN
    Foster, William T. 14 M W IN
    Foster, Benj W. 13 M W IN
    0287-0287 Hicks, A. J. 50 M W Farmer $2,000 $1,500 TN
    Hicks, Jane 45 F W KY Hicks, Riley 21 M W IN
    Hicks, Sophrona C. 19 F W IN
    Hicks, Melinda E. 15 F W IN
    Hicks, Sarah E. 12 F W IN
    Hicks, Andrew J. 10 M W IN
    Hicks, John H. 8 M W IN
    0288-0288 May, William 25
    M W Farmer $200 $350 IN
    May, Clara A. 18 F W IN
    May, William H. 6 M W IN
    0289-0289 Agan, Frank 40 M W Farmer $2,000 $600 IN
    Agan, Mary 33 F W IN
    Agan, William 16 M W IN
    Agan, Clay A. 14 F W IN
    Agan, Mary E. 12 F W IN
    Agan, Young 10 M W IN
    Agan, Charles 8 M W IN
    Agan, John 5 M W IN
    Agan, Susan 1 F W IN

    Hicks Jackson 57 farmer 1800/900 Tenn
    Jane 55 keeping house Tenn
    Caroline 23 at home Indiana
    Sarah 22 at home Indiana
    John 17 at home Indiana
    1870 Census SouthEast township Orange Co., IN, res. #221
    Foster Joel 72 farmer 300/160 Virginia
    Elizabeth 59 keeping house Indiana
    Denton Hanah 17 at home Indiana

    Best,
    Dwayne