Mary Jane Wilson
and
Michael Lafayette Hagewood






Page created 11 Jul 2009
Page updated 25 Jul 2009
Page updated 3 Mar 2012

The reformatting of the name font and census data for this page has been completed. --John M. Gwin, Aug 2011

Return to Genealogy Home Page     Return to my As-of-yet Unrelated Families Page    Return to my Ezekiel Monroe Wilson Page


[John M. Gwin Note: Kay sent me an email, parts of which are following, thinking that her Mary Jane Wilson and our Mary Jane Wilson (d/o Ezekiel Monroe Wilson and granddaughter of my ggg-grandpa Nathaniel Burdine Wilson) could be one and the same. I put her data into my own outline format so I can quickly see who goes where while working the censuses, then I began searching the censuses for any of these people. So far, I think I've found Artie and Matilda Williams in 1920.

I personally don't think her theory is correct simply because I have had no indication or hint that Ezekiel Monroe Wilson or his wife, Sarah Jane Cole (the parent's of my Mary Jane Wilson who she's suggesting may be one and the same with her Mary Jane Wilson) carried any Choctaw blood. However, two other possibilities may exist, and I'd like us to prove or disprove them.]


My name is Kay.  I've been searching for Mary Jane Wilson for about seven years now.  I hope yours is the same as mine.  I have searched your site many times.

Mary Jane Wilson records had 1845 but never a sure match.. but 1848?


Mary Jane Wilson married a Herron--Tyner or Tinner and then Michael Lafayette Hagewood in about 1875 in OK.


This is my great-grandfather.  Their daughter Malinda Victoria (Vittie) Hagewood is my great-grandmother; she married James M. Phillips in 1893 in Oklahoma.


Their daughter Matilda Phillips married Artie M. Williams in 1912 in OK; they are my grandparents.


My mother is Irene M. Williams born 1920, age 89, still living; most of my search was for her also trying to prove their Indian rights.


but if the same mary jane wilson she went by jane jennie later years mary jane.


my mother  told us all our life they were part indian. she looks it cousin


also cousin wanda wright really shows it and also searching other cousins pam, cousin doyle sanders from alabama. a birchfield.


=============================================


An Outline of the Known Family So Far



24.00--Ancestry.com - 1920 United States Federal Census Mary Jane "Jane" "Jennie" Wilson [Kay's gg-grandmother] m1. Mr. (Tyner/Tinner) Herron; m2. ca. 1875 in OK to Michael Lafayette Hagewood [Kay's gg-grandfather]
Name: Michael C. Feeler
[Michael L (Lafayette) Feeler] 

I place this search result here only as a weak possibility that it is our
Michael Lafayette Hagewood.

I did a search of the 1880 census for ANY Michael Lafayette, and this one surfaced in Neosho Co., KS. 

An interesting aside:
 Neosho Co. is in southeastern Kansas just north of the Oklahoma line, and the neighboring county to its west is Montgomery Co., home of my ggg-granduncle, Richard W. Gwin. 
And the possible tie-in:
Uncle Richard's nephew, my gg-grandpa William Gwin, married my Wilson connection, Rosanne Carlisle Jones Wilson.

I suppose this Michael's mother could have married a third time to a Mr. Hagewood who adopted him...

Age: 8 (or 5)
YOB: abt 1872
POB: Tennessee
Home in 1880: Shiloh, Neosho, Kansas
Race: White
Gender: Male
R2HOH: Stepson
MS: Single
FPOB: Indiana
Mother: Sarah J. Kitterman
MPOB: Georgia
House-
hold:
Name Age
Timothy D. Kitterman 30
Sarah J. Kitterman 29
Michael C. (L.) Feeler 8
Henry R. Kitterman 3
Robert Swayney 36
John Daily 33
John Short 25
Michael Berry 24
John Bair 20
John Tunnel 19
Tully Boice 26
Otis E. Wheeler 19

25.00--
Malinda Victoria "Vittie" Hagewood; m. 1893 in OK to James M. Phillips [Kay's g-grandparents]

26.00--
Matilda Phillips, b. ca. 1895; d. 1930 in Clayton, OK; bd. unk.; m. 1912 in OK to Artie M. Williams [Kay's grandparents]




Name: Artie Williams
Age: 38
Birth Year: abt 1882
Birthplace: TX/AL/AL
Home on
2 Feb
1920:
Tuskahoma, Pushmataha, OK
R2HOH: Head
Spouse: Matilda Williams, B, MO/MO/MO
Occ.
Blacksmith (owns shop)
House-
hold:
Name Age
Artie Williams 38
Matilda Williams 37
Gondola Williams 11
Louis Williams 9
Artie Williams 7
Wilburn Williams [50/12] 
Name: Artie Williams
YOB: abt 1898
POB: Oklahoma
Race: White
Home in
1930:
Tuskahoma, Pushmataha, OK
MarStat: Married
R2HOH: Head
Spouse: Martilla Williams
FPOB: Oklahoma
MPOB: Oklahoma
Occ
Repairing Autos, Garage
House-
hold:
Name Age
Artie Williams 32
Martilla Williams 35
Bondola Williams 16
Louie Williams 14
Artie Williams 12
Wilburn Williams 10
Irene Williams 8
Edison Williams 6

27.00--Irene M. Williams, b. 1920; m. George Walter Sisson

28.00--Kay--CONTRIBUTOR [PRIVATE]


The date is wrong on the birth date for Matilda but is abt 1895 born in OK. On one she is listed--it's very hard to read the 1910 census--looks like Minnie?
Matilda Phillips Williams died 1930, Clayton, Oklahoma; Bondolla died 1930 and Floy died also in 1930.
 
mary jane wilson-hagewood with the family on 1885 indian census. She filed for Indian rights but could not prove.  she was IW 1509. and rejected 5962 and 212? but she put on these born 1845 which time back then did not matter much and if shes was like my mom--she was 39 for years--ha!!!  And also said Jesse Wilson as father on the dawes.  She got land from what we were told choctaw nation off the tiner man. around 1906.  On one 1896? she put Jesse Wilson was from Tennessee, but maybe he was an uncle or brother?? and Hagewoods were not allowed to file because she went back on  Leroy Tinner .
 
Also my mother married first Lloyd Morris in OK--I have forgotten where.  They married lived in Clayton, OK--my mom was 15 at the time.
But she said the judge was drunk and they put down Ree Williams instead of Irene.  She lost a baby boy, a day or so after birth.  He was Dewey Morris.
 
In 1943 she married my dad, George Walter Sisson; they moved first to Fannin Co., TX; we were all born in Honey Grove, TX, then moved to West Texas and lived for years.  I am in Amarillo, TX.

We went to Oklahoma lots of times, especially to Clayton, OK, to visit the Old Memorial Park Cemetery.  We went to McAlester, OK, and visited Uncle Alvie--Alva Phillips, lovely man.  He had a full headdress and danced for us and taught us to play Indian ball like you see now.  They were Indian.  Most of our Phillips kin are from there and buried there.  There's more, but I will let you know as I remember.

artie m and matilda phillips-williams
they were in push county and pittsburg co ok.
the children are my uncles.
also grandpa artie m williams had a blacksmith shop at one time when i was abt 6 yrs old we went to visit at their home they lived in the back of the store. matilda had died in 1930.must have been 1958.he was married to francis williams. he also had a store in front. but i do not know if he owned it or not. it was in clayton, ok





Some Pertinent Census Data

From the 1885 Census of Atoka County, Choctaw Nation (now Atoka County, OK), page 7
Entry No.
Name
Age
Sex
Race
(Ind, Wht, Clrd)
Occ.
Acres
Cultvd.
No.
Horses
No.
Cattle
No.
Hogs
No. Bu.
Corn
No. Bu.
Oats
Misc.
Other

John M. Gwin Comments
212
Michael L. Hagewood
44
m
white
farmer
65
6
65
100
200
120
Citizen by marriage

This is clearly Kay's family in 1885, living in Atoka Co.; however, the comment that he is a "citizen by marriage" (i.e., citizen of the Choctaw nation) tells me that Mary Jane is Choctaw by birth and I'm not sure that our Mary Jane Wilson (d/o Ezekiel Monroe Wilson and Sarah Jane Cole of AL and AR) had any Choctaw blood. This is the first indicator we have that our two Mary Jane Wilsons are NOT the same.
213
Mary Jane Hagewood 40
f










Our Mary Jane Wilson (d/o Ezekiel Monroe Wilson and Sarah Jane Cole of AL and AR) was age 21 in the 1870 census of Dallas Co., AL, 11 in 1860, and 2 in 1850. If she were one and the same with Kay's Mary Jane (shown here as age 40), her actual age would be ca. 36, not 40. I've seen evidence that women did lie about their ages in census interviews, but never a lie that they were older, only younger. This is the second indicator we have that our two Mary Jane Wilsons are NOT the same.
214
Jasper Newton Tiner
17
m











215
Caroline Tiner
13
f











216
Joseph Marion Hagewood 9
m











217
Eli, Elijah Hagewood 1 (7?)
m











218
Melinda Victor Ree Hagewood 5
f











219
Perlucy Arizona Hagewood 4
f











220
Iraline Ten us Hagewood
3
f











221
James Hagewood 13
m








































































From the 2 Feb 1920 Census of Tuskahoma Twp., Pushmataha Co., OK

Res/Fam
Name
Relat
2HoH
Race/
Sex
Age
[Est.
 DOB]

Marr.
Stat.
POB
S/F/M
Occupation
Other
John M. Gwin Comments
410/415
Artie Williams
head
wm
38
1882
m
TX/AL/AL
blacksmith; owns shop

This is definitely our Artie and Matilda, but look at her and her parents' POB--Missouri! Wouldn't Matilda and her parents have been born in OK? Of course, parts of MO are right across the line from OK, so it's a possiblilty that they could've been born in MO. And looking back at what Kay sent me, no claim is made for any of these to have been BORN in OK, only married.  Regardless, these children are the same as those listed in the 1930 census, so the families are the same.

Matilda Williams
wife
wf
37
1883
m
MO/MO/MO




Gondola Williams daughter
wf
11
1909
s
TX/TX/MO




Louis Williams son
wm
9
1911
s
TX/TX/MO



Artie Williams son
wm
7
1913
s
OK/TX/MO



Wilburn Williams son
wm
50mos.
Dec 1915
s
OK/TX/MO






































yes ezekiel monroe and sarah jane cole wilson. and just to help ?? mama always mentioned a sookey--sukey--sukie and a cole.
 
the date is wrong on the birth date for matilda but  is abt 1895 born in ok. on one she is listed, very hard to read 1910  census looks like minnie?
matilda phillips williams  died 1930 clayton, oklahoma bondolla died  1930 and  floy died also in 1930.
 
mary jane wilson-hagewood with the family on 1885 indian census. . she filed for indian rights but could not prove. she was IW 1509. and rejected 5962 and 212? but she put on these born 1845 which time back then did not matter much and if shes was like my mom she was 39 for years ha!!!. and also said jesse wilson as father on the dawes. she got land from what we were told choctaw nation off the tiner man. around 1906. on one 1896? she put jesse wilson was from tennessee but maybe he was uncle or brother?? and hagewood were not allowed to file because she went back on  leroy tinner .
 
  also my mother married first  lloyd morris in ok. i have forgotten
where.they married lived in clayton, ok my mom was 15 at the time.
but she said the judge was drunk and they put down ree williams  instead of irene. she lost a baby boy,after birth a day or so.he was dewey  morris.
 
 1943  married my dad george walter sisson they  moved 1st to fannin county, tx  we were all born honey grove tx. then to west texas and lived for years. i am in amarillo, tx.we went to ok lots of times we 
also went to clayton, ok to visit the cemetary. old memorial park cemetery. we went to mcalester, ok and visited uncle alvie --alva phillips,  lovely man. he had full head dead and danced for us and taught us to play indian ball like you see now.they were indian .
most phillips kin are from there. most are buried  there.
theres more but i will let you know as i remember.

hello
yes i do wish we had known i would have loved visiting with you and your family. my mother i wish lived close but shes 260 miles from me. when my daughter in law in law has time to have them developed she's a busy 23 year old mom 3 kids 5-4- 9mo  she is a cancer survivor.
 
artie m and matilda phillips-williams
they were in push county and pittsburg co ok.
the children are my uncles.
also grandpa artie m williams had a blacksmith shop at one time when i was abt 6 yrs old we went to visit at their home they lived in the back of the store. matilda had died in 1930.must have been 1958.he was married to francis williams. he also had a store in front. but i do not know if he owned it or not. it was in clayton, ok
 well heres a little more.
write when you get time and thank you so much
 
kay



Possible (Though Perhaps Farfetched) Connections


From Genforum.com (wilson surname)
Washington Wilson, & Mahala? 1844; Ala
Posted by: Kathy Wilson Kemp Date: January 25, 2001 at 16:25:42

of 29135

Washington (Wash) Wilson & Mahaley (Hailey)_____? Any info as to when/where they were married will be greatly appreciated. Have hit a brick wall! Wash bc.1822-1825 S,C. or Ala.d:U/K. md. Mahaley ( Hailey _____? 1844. She b 1826 Ala. Believe to be Native American--Choctaw or Creek not sure. My father always said Choctaw.

Children are: 
ALL (POSSIBLY) 1/2 CHOCTAW--POSSIBLE WILSON DESCENDANTS (ALL VIABLE CHOCTAW CITIZENS)

Ezekiel Birdine Wilson b. 1845 md. Augusta Estella Baxter. d. 1880 Kemper Co., Ms. 

Julius Wilson b. 1849 

Elizabeth Jane Wilson (Sallie - Sarah Jane) b. 1849

Francis (Fannie) Wilson b. 1857 md Joseph Allen Hutton.

Julia (Bettie - Sallie) Wilson b. 1852 buried: Pleasant Apr. Preston, Ms.

Henry H. (Harry - H.H.) Wilson b. 1855 

Philmore (Phil) Willard Wilson b. 18 April 1860 

Emily M. (Emma) Wilson b. 1860 md _____Landrum.

Mary E. (Mollie) Wilson b. 1864 md. M.A.Van Devender

Virginia C.(Gennie) Wilson b. 1868 md. Marion Garrett

Ella b. 1870 d. 1940 never married.

Kay,

I'm fairly certain that my Mary Jane Wilson (daughter of Ezekiel Monroe Wilson and Sarah Jane Cole) is not your Mary Jane Wilson.

However...

...here's another interesting possibility--actually two.

From the 1885 Census , above, we know that your Mary Jane was b. ca. 1845.

That places her at the right age to be the second-born child of Washington and Hailey Wilson--and Hailey is alleged to be of the Choctaw nation.

The above Genforum post was made by my late 5th cousin Kathy Kemp. I've modified it slightly here, primarily to add the red highlights and and green comments. I built this Chart One to show how you and I would be related IF--IF--IF your Mary Jane Wilson is a daughter of Wash and Hailey Wilson.  Now look at Chart Two.

CHART ONE:
Ezekiel Burdine Wilson's line
Relationship
Nathaniel Burdine Wilson's line
Ezekiel Burdine Wilson I m. Sarah H. Rasco
siblings
Nathaniel Burdine Wilson m1. Jane Jones
Washington Wilson m. Mahala "Haley"
(nee unk.), allegedly Choctaw
1st Cousins
Roseanne "Roe" Carlisle Jones Wilson m.
William Gwin
????????Mary Jane Wilson?????? b. ca. 1845
2nd Cousins William Sutton "Sutt" Gwin m. Ida E. Basset
Malinda
3rd Cousins James B. Gwin m. Adrian Belle Vardaman
Matilda
4th Cousins Adrian Sutton Gwin m. Dorothy Lee Keeney
Irene
5th Cousins John M. Gwin m. Sharon L. Hamrick
Kay
6th Cousins John's and Sharon's kids

CHART TWO:

Here is a summary of Wash and Haily's known kids
(copied directly from our page for E. B. Wilson I:
born:
died:
married:
25.01--E. B. Wilson (III)
25.02--Elizabeth Jane "Sallie", "Sarah" Wilson
25.03--Julia "Bettie" (or "Sallie") Wilson
25.04--Henry H. "Harry" Wilson
25.05--Frances "Fannie" Wilso
25.06--Philmore "Phil" Willard Wilson,
25.07--Emily M. "Emma" Wilson
25.08--Mary E. "Mollie" Wilson
25.09--Virginia C. "Gennie" Wilson
25.10--Ella Wilson
2 Nov 1844
1849
1852
May 1855
ca. 1853
18 Apr 1860
1860
1864
1868
1870
11 Apr 1891
after 1880
unk.
unk.
unk.
unk.
unk.
unk.
unk.
1940
Estella Augusta Baxter
unk.
unk.
unk.
Joseph Allen Hutton
unk.
Mr. Landrum
M. A. Vandevender
Marion Garrett
never



Please notice the two items in Chart Two I've highlighted in red.

(1) First is the name of the second-born child of Wash and Haily. Her full name is likely Sarah Elizabeth Jane Wilson, but it could easily have included the name Mary--for example, Sarah Elizabeth Mary Jane Wilson. Women sometimes did have several middle names in those days (compare my gg-grandmother Roe Wilson's full name in Chart One). My point is that this person COULD be your Mary Jane. Yes, it's a stretch, but a possibility that deserves to be researched and either proven true or false.

(2) Another possibility is the five-year gap between the dates of E. B. Wilson III (1844) and E J S Wilson (1849). This gap leaves room for the great likelihood of there being another child (who would be, if he/she existed, the real 2nd-born child). Perhaps this hypothetical child was stillborn or died in infancy and never mentioned in the records--OR...well, you can speculate as well as I can and fill in the blank with anything you like.  And yes, either of these could also be a stretch, but nevertheless a possibility that deserves to be researched and also either proven true or false.

I'm emailing you on this and sending a copy to my 5th cousin, Kathy's sister, Neil. Neil and Kathy researched their line together and separately for years. If anyone can disprove (or eliminate reasonable doubt) about these possibilities I'm proposing here, I believe it is she.

Neil, do you have ANYTHING that would disprove either of these proposals?

John